Jump to content

Photo

Official R Truth Fan Club


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1
OFFLINE   Wpr96

Wpr96

    Underestimated.

  • Hall of Fame
  • 21,029 posts

Awards:

Users Awards

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
 
The Official R Truth Fan Club
 
 
"What's Up?"
 
 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
 
tumblr_nkzbpf4rCi1tjx66ko1_1280.jpg
 
 
 
Stats
 
 
Real Name: Ronald Aaron Killings
Date of Birth: January 19, 1972
From: Atlanta, Georgia
Height: 6'2
Weight: 220 lbs
Trained By: Manny Fernandez, Chris Hamrick, Italian Stallion, & George South
Debut: March 1997
 
 
Biography
 
 

R-Truth might just be the kookiest person outside of a padded cell.

 

After making his debut in WWE as spirited renegade known for his ringside rapping, Truth excited WWE fans young and old with his explosive offense and energetic entrance. But it wasn’t long before a darker side of the Superstar began to take hold. The truth, as he claims, set him free, but from the perspective of the rest of the WWE Universe, R-Truth slowly tilted toward madness in 2011.

 

Truth turned on the people — the “Jimmys,” as he described them — claiming there were conspiracies at work in WWE that held him back and kept him from reaching his true potential. His paranoia soon turned vicious, leading him to cripple John Morrison and ignite a war with Rey Mysterio before going completely bonkers, donning a Confederate soldier’s uniform and ransacking arena merch stands in pursuit of John Cena merchandise.

 

Truth found company with The Miz, a similarly jilted Superstar, and the two waged war on WWE as Awesome Truth, a tag team out to uncover the supposed unjust underbelly of WWE. They made waves as a duo, even taking on the team of The Rock & John Cena at Survivor Series. A loss in that match, however, prompted an ugly falling out between the conspiracy theorists.

 

Mending his ways with the WWE Universe, Truth found a perfect partner in Kofi Kingston as the duo captured the WWE Tag Team Championships in April 2012. After that key victory, the fun-loving pairing of Kingston & Truth drew comparisons to classic teams like The Rockers and The British Bulldogs, as they held WWE’s twin titles for nearly five months before losing to Kane & Daniel Bryan at Night of Champions. In early October 2012, Truth and Kofi mutually decided to part ways as a tag team.

 

After returning to singles competition, The Rapping Superstar officially became United States Champion Cesaro’s No. 1 contender in early November, but failed to wrest the Star-Spangled championship from The Swiss Superman at Survivor Series and again at WWE TLC 2012. In summer 2013, he found himself at odds with Triple H, Stephanie McMahon and the WWE power structure through his support of Daniel Bryan, battling alongside the bearded wonder and nine other Superstars in 11-on-3 Handicap Matches against The Shield.

 

As The Road to WrestleMania 31 heated up, R-Truth found himself in the hunt for the Intercontinental Championship, even taking it from ringside on multiple occasions. Thanks to a non-title win over reigning champion Bad News Barrett, Truth earned a spot in an Intercontinental Title Ladder Match at The Show of Shows.

 

Whether he's proudly competing or entertaining the WWE Universe, R-Truth remains one of WWE’s funniest, wackiest and most charismatic Superstars. Now that’s “What’s up!”

 

 

Signatures/Finishers

 

 

Corkscrew Scissors Kick, Sitout Inverted Suplex Slam/What's Up?, Lie Detector

 

 

Championships and Accomplishments

 

 

WWE United States Championship

WWF Hardcore Championship (2 Times)

WWE Tag Team Championship

NWA World Heavyweight Championship (2 Times)

NWA World Tag Team Championship (2 Times)

TNA World Tag Team Championship

NWA Wildside Tag Team Championship

MCW Southern Heavyweight Championship

CSWF Heavyweight Championship

Slammy Award Winner - Best Musical Performance (2008)

2009 Bragging Rights Trophy - with Team Smackdown

PWI Tag Team of the Year (2012) - with Kofi Kingston

PWI ranked him #18 of the 500 best singles wrestlers in the PWI 500 in 2004

 

 

Members:

 

 

Wpr96

Tamer

 


Edited by Wpr96, 21 March 2015 - 03:45 PM.


#2
OFFLINE   Tamer

Tamer

  • Supporter
  • 4,083 posts

Awards:

Users Awards
Underrated Heel. Add me in please.

#3
OFFLINE   Wpr96

Wpr96

    Underestimated.

  • Hall of Fame
  • 21,029 posts

Awards:

Users Awards

Underrated Heel. Add me in please.

Most definitely! Added and thanks for joining :)


tumblr_mxs11zSl0o1st2unoo1_1280.jpgtumblr_mxs11zSl0o1st2unoo2_1280.jpgtumblr_mkb4h9ophu1qfhq48o4_250.giftumblr_mkb4h9ophu1qfhq48o3_250.giftumblr_mkb4h9ophu1qfhq48o2_250.giftumblr_nlc44bJiGP1s8dwjeo1_400.gif



#4
OFFLINE   Tamer

Tamer

  • Supporter
  • 4,083 posts

Awards:

Users Awards
Am I the only one who wouldn't mind him winning the Ladder match?

#5
OFFLINE   Wpr96

Wpr96

    Underestimated.

  • Hall of Fame
  • 21,029 posts

Awards:

Users Awards

Definitely not. I think he'd make a great champion and it would definitely catch a lot of people by surprise. I just think they'd give him the belt and have him lose it to someone else shortly. But he definitely is one of WWE's best all around superstars as far as being decent in the ring and also being an entertainer.

 

tumblr_nl6ehwMZAX1tl4kseo1_500.gif






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users