Fire Pro Wrestling Returns
Game Series Fire Pro Wrestling
Release Date September 15, 2005
Additional Releases November 13, 2007 (North America)
Platforms PlayStation 2
Publisher Spike ChunsoftAgetec
Developer Spike Chunsoft

Description

Japan's most legendary wrestling series makes its PS2 return this fall. The incredibly popular Fire Pro Wrestling series is famous for its unparalleled gameplay depth and unmatched customization options, and Fire Pro Wrestling Returns is the biggest and best yet.
The game features 327 characters with 18 additional characters available as Promotional Prizes, getting the total number of wrestlers up to 345!

Game Modes

Exhibition

Play Normal, Cage, Barbed Wire, Landmine, SWA Rules, S-1 Rules, and MMA Matches in this mode.

Tournament

Single elimination Tournaments can be played here.

League

Up to 64 wrestlers can participate in this Round Robin Tournament.

Team Battle

This Fire Pro staple returns also. 5v5 singles action where the first team to eliminate the other, wins.

Battle Royal

Up to 8 wrestlers participate in this mode. The last wrestler standing is the winner.

Title Match

Defend your custom championships in this mode.

Match Maker

A Booking mode where you control your very own federation, or any of the federations in the game.

Edit

Create and edit wrestlers, referees, rings, logos, belts, and teams here. 42 exclusive wrestlers can be seen here and up to a whopping 500 wrestlers can be added to the game!

Roster (Real names only)

New Japan Pro Wrestling: Main Army (NPC Referee: Panther, real name is Tiger Hattori)

  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
  2. Shinsuke Nakamura
  3. Hiroshi Tanahashi
  4. Takashi Iizuka
  5. Yutaka Yoshie
  6. Blue Wolf
  7. Tatsutoshi Goto
  8. Hiro Saito
  9. Koji Kanemoto
  10. Tiger Mask 4
  11. Masahito Kakihara
  12. Masayuki Naruse
  13. El Samurai
  14. Wataru Inoue
  15. Josh Barnett
  16. Curry Man
  17. American Dragon

NJPW: Black New Japan

  1. Masahiro Chono
  2. Manabu Nakanishi
  3. Yuji Nagata
  4. Black Strong Machine
  5. Togi Makabe
  6. Mitsuya Nagai
  7. Toru Yano
  8. Scott Norton

NJPW: CTU

  1. Jushin Thunder Liger
  2. Jado
  3. Gedo
  4. Minoru

NJPW: MUGA

  1. Tatsumi Fujinami
  2. Osamu Nishimura
  3. Katsushi Takemura

NJPW: Legends

  1. Antonio Inoki
  2. Seiji Sakaguchi
  3. Masa Saito
  4. Animal Hamaguchi
  5. Osamu Kido
  6. Kengo Kimura
  7. Kazuo Yamazaki
  8. Kotetsu Yamamoto
  9. Tiger Mask
  10. Kuniaki Kobayashi
  11. Kantaro Hoshino
  12. Dynamite Kid
  13. Black Tiger

All Japan Pro Wrestling: Main Army (NPC Referees are Septeigo, real name is Kyouhei Wada, and Taki, real name Joe Higuchi)

  1. Keiji Muto
  2. Great Muta
  3. Satoshi Kojima
  4. Arashi
  5. Kohei Suwama
  6. Nobutaka Araya
  7. Tomoaki Honma
  8. Masanobu Fuchi
  9. Kaz Hayashi
  10. AKIRA
  11. NOSAWA Rongai
  12. Kazushi Miyamoto

AJPW: Free

  1. Toshiaki Kawada

AJPW: RO&D

  1. Jamal
  2. Buchanan
  3. D Lo Brown
  4. Taiyo Kea

AJPW: Voodoo Murders

  1. TARU
  2. Shuji Kondo
  3. Brother YASSHI
  4. Giant Bernard

AJPW: Legends

  1. Giant Baba
  2. Jumbo Tsuruta
  3. Hiroshi Hase
  4. Dory Funk Jr.
  5. Stan Hansen
  6. Bruiser Brody
  7. Gary Albright

Pro Wrestling NOAH: Main Army

  1. Mitsuharu Misawa
  2. Yoshinari Ogawa
  3. Akira Taue
  4. Takuma Sano
  5. Mohammad Yone
  6. Naomichi Marufuji
  7. Kotaro Suzuki

PW NOAH: Burning

  1. Kenta Kobashi
  2. Tamon Honda
  3. Kentaro Shiga
  4. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi
  5. KENTA

PW NOAH: Sternness

  1. Jun Akiyama
  2. Jun Izumida
  3. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  4. Makoto Hashi

PW NOAH: Dark Agents

  1. Akitoshi Saito
  2. Masao Inoue
  3. Takashi Sugiura
  4. The Gladiator
  5. Bison Smith

PW NOAH: Wild II

  1. Takeshi Rikio
  2. Takeshi Morishima

PW NOAH: Free

  1. SUWA
  2. Rick Steiner
  3. Low Ki

PW NOAH: Team Kaos

  1. Scorpio
  2. Donovan Morgan
  3. Michael Modest

PW NOAH: Legend

  1. Rusher Kimura

Zero-One Max: Main Army (NPC Referee is Rei, real name is Daichi Murayama)

  1. Shinjiro Otani
  2. Takao Omori
  3. Masato Tanaka
  4. Tatsuhito Takaiwa
  5. Minoru Fujita
  6. Ikuto Hidaka
  7. Naohiro Hoshikawa

ZOM: Stonehenge

  1. Kohei Sato
  2. Hirotaka Yokoi
  3. Yoshihito Sasaki

ZOM: 01 World

  1. Steve Corino
  2. Leonardo Spanky

Michinoku Pro Wrestling: Main Army (NPC referee is Dai, real name is Ted Tanabe)

  1. Jinsei Shinzaki
  2. Great Sasuke
  3. GAINA
  4. Shanao
  5. Sato Shu
  6. Sato Kei
  7. Shinjitu Nohashi
  8. Hayato "Jr" Fujita

MPW: Los Salseros Japonesas

  1. Numajiro Kesen
  2. Takeshi Minamino
  3. Pineapple Hanai
  4. Mango Fukuda

Dragon Gate: Do Fixer (NPC Referee is Saga, real name Bakery Yagi)

  1. Ryo Saito
  2. Dragon Kid
  3. Genki Horiguchi

DG: Blood Generation

  1. CIMA
  2. Don Fujii
  3. Masato Yoshino
  4. Naruki Doi
  5. Shingo Takagi

DG: PoS. HEARTS

  1. Magnum TOKYO
  2. Anthony W. Mori

DG: Final M2K

  1. Masaaki Mochizuki
  2. Kenichiro Arai
  3. Susumu Yokosuka
  4. K-Ness

DG: Florida Brothers

  1. Michael Iwasa
  2. Daniel Mishima

Big Japan Pro Wrestling: Main Army (NPC Referee is Joe, real name Ri Nikkan)

  1. Ryuji Ito
  2. MEN'S Teioh
  3. Shadow WX
  4. Ryuji Yamakawa
  5. Daisuke Sekimoto

BJPW: Free

  1. Jun Kasai

BJPW: Skin Headers

  1. Abdullah Kobayashi
  2. "Black Angel" Jaki Numazawa

BJPW: Idiot Foreigners

  1. Madman Pondo
  2. 2 Tuff Tony

Dynamic Dream Team: Main Army (NPC Referee is Cindy, real name Asano Grace Megumi)

  1. Sanshiro Takagi
  2. MIKAMI
  3. Tomohiko Hashimoto
  4. Shoichi Ichiyama
  5. Seiya Morohashi
  6. Tanomusaku Toba
  7. Danshoku Dino
  8. HERO! (Darkness HERO!)
  9. KUDO
  10. Riki Sensyu

DDT: Union

  1. Poison Sawada JULIE

DDT: Legend

  1. Super Uchu Power

Osaka Pro Wrestling: Main Army

  1. Super Dolphin
  2. Tsubasa
  3. Billiken Kid
  4. Tigers Mask

OPW: New Delphin Group

  1. Super Delphin
  2. Kuishinbo Kamen

OPW: Mujikan

  1. Magnitude Kishiwada (Big Boss MA-G-MA)
  2. Daio QUALLT
  3. Black Buffalo

Kaientai Dojo: GET

  1. TAKA Michinoku
  2. Ryota Chikuzen
  3. Kengo Mashimo
  4. Ofune

KD: RAVE

  1. Hi69

Riki Pro: Riki Pro

  1. Riki Choshu
  2. Tomohiro Ishii

RP: Legend

  1. Yoshiaki Yatsu

Free: Free

  1. Shinya Hashimoto
  2. Naoya Ogawa
  3. Yoshihiro Takayama
  4. Shiro Koshinaka
  5. Yoji Anjoh (Commander An Joe)
  6. Daisuke Ikeda
  7. Tadao Yasuda
  8. Hayabusa
  9. Ryushi Yanagisawa
  10. Tarzan Goto
  11. Mr. Pogo
  12. Mitsuhiro Matsunaga
  13. Alexander Otsuka
  14. Mr. Gannosuke
  15. Mammoth Sasaki
  16. The Tiger 2 (Ultimo Dragon)
  17. Gran Hamada
  18. Kendo Ka Shin
  19. Dick Togo
  20. Masao Orihara
  21. Wataru Sakata
  22. Milano Collection A. T.
  23. Toru Owashi
  24. Gran Naniwa
  25. Takehiro Murahama
  26. GOEMON
  27. Gamma
  28. Onryo
  29. Kikutaro

F: Tenryu Alliance

  1. Genichiro Tenryu
  2. Ashura Hara

F: Kensuke Office

  1. Kensuke Sasaki
  2. Katsuhiko Nakajima
  3. Akira Hokuto

F: Big Mouth Loud

  1. Katsuyori Shibata
  2. Kazunari Murakami

F: Apache Pro Wrestling Army

  1. Kintaro Kanemura
  2. Tetsuhiro Kuroda
  3. BADBOY Hido
  4. Takashi Sasaki
  5. GENTARO

F: Fujiwara Class

  1. Yoshiaki Fujiwara

F: Battlearts

  1. Yuki Ishikawa

F: Dragondoor Project

  1. Taiji Ishimori

F: Legends

  1. Great Kabuki
  2. Kodo Fuyuki
  3. Atsushi Onita

America: Outlaws

  1. Kevin Nash
  2. Scott Hall

A: Free

  1. Abdullah The Butcher
  2. Tiger Jeet Singh
  3. Animal Warrior
  4. Vader
  5. Steve Williams
  6. Sting
  7. Rikishi
  8. Crusher Bam Bam Bigelow
  9. Jeff Jarrett
  10. The Predator
  11. Matt Ghaffari
  12. Dan Bobish
  13. Mike Barton
  14. Jim Steele
  15. Tom Howard
  16. Giant Singh
  17. Sabu
  18. AJ Styles
  19. Petey Williams

A: Legends

  1. Andre The Giant
  2. Terry Funk
  3. Hawk Warrior
  4. Terry Gordy
  5. Bret Hart
  6. Davey Boy Smith
  7. Johnny Smith

Mexico: AAA

  1. Dos Caras
  2. Dos Caras Jr.

M: CMLL

  1. Negro Casas
  2. Doctor Wagner Jr.
  3. Black Tiger 3 (Silver King)
  4. Ricky Marvin

M: Legends

  1. Mil Mascaras
  2. El Hijo Del Santo
  3. Juventud Guerrera

Pancrase: Pancrasism

  1. Yuki Kondo
  2. Yoshiki Takahashi

P: Grabaka

  1. Sanae Kikuta

P: Pancrase Mission

  1. Minoru Suzuki

P: Legend

  1. Masakatsu Funaki

Grapplers: PRIDE (NPC Referee is Mr. Fair, real name Yuuji Shimada)

  1. Hidehiko Yoshida
  2. Kazushi Sakuraba
  3. Fedor Emelianenko
  4. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira
  5. Mirko Cro Cop
  6. Don Frye
  7. Mark Coleman
  8. Semmy Schilt
  9. Igor Vovchanchyn
  10. Wanderlei Silva
  11. Kevin Randleman
  12. Giant Silva
  13. Quinton Rampage Jackson

G: K1

  1. Musashi
  2. Bob Sapp
  3. Ernest Hoost
  4. Peter Aerts
  5. Jerome Le Banner
  6. Mike Bernardo
  7. Gary Goodridge

G: Gracie Jujitsu

  1. Rickson Gracie
  2. Royce Gracie

G: Grapplers

  1. Kazuyuki Fujita
  2. Tsuyoshi Kousaka
  3. Kiyoshi Tamura
  4. Hiromitsu Kanehara
  5. Nobuhisa Yamamoto
  6. Ikuhisa Minowa
  7. Katshuhiko Ogasawara
  8. Roland Boch
  9. Ken Shamrock
  10. Volk Han
  11. Bitsadze Tariel

G: Legends

  1. Akira Maeda
  2. Nobuhiko Takada
  3. Masaaki Satake
  4. Aleksandr Karelin
  5. Andy Hug

Joshi: Neo Joshi Pro Wrestling

  1. Kyoko Inoue

J: Major Joshi Pro Wrestling A to Z

  1. Yumiko Hotta

J: Free

  1. Aja Kong
  2. Dynamite Kansai
  3. Manami Toyota
  4. Ayoko Hamada
  5. Meiko Satomura
  6. Nanae Takahashi
  7. Amazing Kong

J: Legends

  1. Bull Nakano
  2. Lioness Asuka
  3. Chigusa Nagayo
  4. Momoe Nakanishi

Legend: Legends (NPC Referee is Imada, real name is Mr. Soranaka from UWF)

  1. Karl Gotch
  2. Lou Thesz
  3. Rikidozan

EDIT Exclusives (Preset 16 onwards)

  1. Fumiko Hamada
  2. Red Shoes Unno
  3. Umanosuke Ueda
  4. Norio Honaga
  5. Heat
  6. Ryusuke Taguchi
  7. Dick Murdoch
  8. Mike Rotundo
  9. Giant Kimala
  10. MAZADA [Save 2]
  11. Haruka Eigen
  12. Mighty Inoue
  13. Mitsuo Momota
  14. Satoru Asako
  15. Tengu Kaiser
  16. Hayate
  17. Stalker Ichikawa
  18. Great Kojika
  19. Zandig
  20. Wifebeater
  21. Kendo Nagasaki
  22. Koki Kitahara
  23. Hisakatsu Ohya
  24. Ricky Fuji
  25. Perro
  26. Ted DiBiase
  27. Pentagon
  28. Gerard Gordeau
  29. Heath Herring
  30. Francisco Filho
  31. Mika Nishio
  32. HIKARU
  33. Rico Constantino
  34. Kagetora [Save 1]
  35. Rasse
  36. Muscle Sakai [Save 3]
  37. Yusuke Inokuma [Save 2]
  38. Futoshi Miwa [Save 2]
  39. Yoshihiko [Save 2]
  40. Gronda
  41. Akebono [Save 1]
  42. Taichi Ishikari [Save 1]

Bonus Save File Addons (Promotional Prizes)

  1. Lasse [Save 1]
  2. Darkside HERO! [Save 1]
  3. PSYCHO [Save 2]
  4. Brother Devon [Save 2]
  5. Brother Ray [Save 2]
  6. Jodie Flash [Save 2]
  7. Sandman [Save 2]
  8. Daichi Kakimoto [Save 2]
  9. Kota Ibushi [Save 3]
  10. Poison Sawada [Save 3]
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top