Promotion Ring of HonorNew Japan Pro Wrestling
Event Type Special Event
Start Date May 9, 2016
Event Date May 14, 2016
Event Series War of the Worlds
Year 2016
Country CanadaUnited States
Location Dearborn, Michigan; Toronto, Ontario, Canada; New York City, New York
Arena Ford Community & Performing Arts Center; Ted Reeve Arena; Terminal 5
Attendance 3,500
Network DVD Tape
Running Time 3 hours per episode
Main Event Jay Lethal & Roderick Strong vs. Bullet Club (Adam Cole & Matt Jackson) vs. Chaos (Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii)

RESULTS

    NIGHT 1
  • Kamaitachi defeats Will Ferrara
  • Matt Sydal & ACH defeat Silas Young & The Beer City Bruiser
  • Roderick Strong defeats Lio Rush
  • ROH World Tag Team Championship

    War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) (c) defeat Chaos (Kazuchika Okada & Gedo) to retain the titles
  • KUSHIDA defeats Dalton Castle
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Michael Elgin defeat The All-Night Express (Kenny King & Rhett Titus)
  • Tomohiro Ishii defeats Moose
  • ROH World Tag Team Championship

    The Addiction (Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian) defeat War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) (c) to win the titles
  • reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reilly) defeat Jay Lethal & Tetsuya Naito
  • Bullet Club (Adam Cole, The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson) & Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa)) defeat The Briscoes (Jay & Mark Briscoe), Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin) & Adam Page
    NIGHT 2
  • ACH defeats Lio Rushe
  • #1 Contenders (ROH World Tag Team Championship) 3-Way Match

    Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin) defeat The Addiction (Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian) and Roppongi Vice (Beretta & Rocky Romero)
  • The Elite (Kenny Omega & The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)) defeat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Michael Elgin & Yoshi Tatsu
  • Kazuchika Okada defeats Matt Sydal
  • Colt Cabana defeats Adam Page
  • Jay Lethal defeats Donovan Dijak
  • Tetsuya Naito defeats Moose
  • The All-Night Express (Kenny King & Rhett Titus) defeat Jushin Thunder Liger & Cheeseburger
  • Kyle O'Reilly defeats KUSHIDA
  • Four Corner Survival Match

    Dalton Castle defeats Caprice Coleman, Cedric Alexander and Kamaitachi
  • Tomohiro Ishii defeats Will Ferrara
  • Jay Lethal, Roderick Strong & The Briscoes (Jay & Mark Briscoe) defeat Bullet Club (Kenny Omega, Matt Jackson & Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa))
    NIGHT 3
  • reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reilly) defeat The All-Night Express (Kenny King & Rhett Titus)
  • Four Corner Survival Match

    Dalton Castle defeats Michael Elgin, Moose and Lio Rush KUSHIDA defeats Silas Young
  • Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin) defeat Chaos (Beretta & Gedo)
  • Jushin Thunder Liger & The Briscoes (Jay & Mark Briscoe) defeat Bullet Club (Adam Page & Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa))
  • Donovan Dijak defeats Cedric Alexander
  • ROH World Tag Team Championship

    War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) defeat The Addiction (Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian) (c) via DQ; Addiction retain the titles
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi defeats Matt Sydal
  • Tetsuya Naito defeats ACH
  • 3-Way Match

    Jay Lethal & Roderick Strong defeat Bullet Club (Adam Cole & Matt Jackson) and Chaos (Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii)
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

More Events

Top