Pro Wrestler Profile - Rikidōzan

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Mitsuhiro Momota (百田 光浩) (born Kim Sin-rak (김신락))
Ring Names
  • Rikidōzan ( October 28, 1951 - December 15, 1963)
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 243 lbs (110 kg)
Born November 14, 1924
Died December 15, 1963 (aged 39)
Birth Place Hongwon County, Kankyō-nan Prefecture, Japanese Korea
Billed From
  • Nagasaki
Nicknames The Father of Puroresu

Career History

Roles
  • Promoter ( January 1, 1953 - December 7, 1963)
  • Wrestler ( October 28, 1951 - December 7, 1963)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA June 17, 1952 August 27, 1958
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 28, 1951 December 7, 1963
Images
Dec 1954
Dec 1954
Finishers
  • Overhead chop
  • Piledriver

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2017, Legacy
Titles Won

Japan Wrestling Association

  • 1 All Asia Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 All Asia Tag Team Championship - with Toyonobori
  • 1 JWA All Japan Tag Team Championship - with Toyonobori
  • 1 NWA International Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Japanese Heavyweight Championship

Mid-Pacific Promotions

  • 3 NWA Hawaii Tag Team Championship - 1 with Bobby Bruns, 1 with Azumafuji, 1 with Koukichi Endoh

NWA San Francisco

  • 1 NWA Pacific Coast Tag Team Championship (San Francisco version) - with Dennis Clary
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (San Francisco version) - with Koukichi Endoh

North American Wrestling Alliance / Worldwide Wrestling Association / NWA Hollywood Wrestling

  • 1 WWA World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • International Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2021)
  • NWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2011)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2006)
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)
  • 5 JWA World Big League Wins (1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Rikidozan and Toyonobori - Toyonobori ( May 22, 1959 - December 15, 1963)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top