AEW Dynamite 2022
Event Type TV Show (Main)
Day of Broadcast Wednesday Night
Network TBS
Running Time 2 hours
Theme Song "Dynamite" by No One Hero

RESULTS

AEW Dynamite #118: January 5, 2022 - Dynamite's TBS Premiere

  • "If match exceeds 60 minutes Time limit three judges will determine the winner" AEW World Championship: Adam Page (c) defeats Bryan Danielson to retain the title
  • Shawn Dean defeats MJF via DQ
  • Wardlow defeats Antonio Zambrano
  • AEW TBS Championship Tournament - Final: Jade Cargill defeats Ruby Soho to win the new title
  • Malakai Black defeats Brian Pillman Jr.
  • AEW World Tag Team Championship: Jurassic Express (Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus) defeat The Lucha Bros. (Penta El Zero Miedo & Rey Fénix) (c) to win the titles

AEW Dynamite #119: January 12, 2022

  • CM Punk defeats Wardlow
  • Dante Martin defeats Powerhouse Hobbs
  • Serena Deeb defeats Hikaru Shida via Referee's stoppage
  • Penta El Zero Miedo defeats Matt Hardy
  • The Acclaimed (Max Caster & Anthony Bowens) defeat Bear Country (Bear Bronson & Bear Boulder)
  • Interim AEW TNT Championship: Sammy Guevara (c) defeats Daniel Garcia to retain the title

AEW Dynamite #120: January 19, 2022

  • Adam Cole & Dr. Britt Baker D.M.D. defeat Best Friends (Orange Cassidy & Kris Statlander)
  • CM Punk defeats Shawn Spears
  • Kings of the Black Throne (Malakai Black & Brody King) defeat The Varsity Blonds (Brian Pillman Jr. & Griff Garrison)
  • Lance Archer defeats Frankie Kazarian
  • Serena Deeb defeats Skye Blue
  • Sting & Darby Allin defeat The Acclaimed (Max Caster & Anthony Bowens)

AEW Dynamite #121: January 26, 2022 - Beach Break

  • AEW TNT Championship vs. Interim AEW TNT Championship Unification Ladder Match: Sammy Guevara (c) [Interim] defeats Cody Rhodes (c) to win the TNT title
  • 2-on-1 Handicap Match: Wardlow defeats Elijah Dean & James Alexander
  • Trios Match: Inner Circle (Chris Jericho, Santana & Ortiz) defeat Daniel Garcia & 2point0 (Matt Lee & Jeff Parker)
  • Red Velvet defeats Leyla Hirsch
  • Unsanctioned Lights Out Match: Orange Cassidy defeats Adam Cole

AEW Dynamite #122: February 2, 2022

  • Jon Moxley defeats Wheeler Yuta
  • Kings of the Black Throne (Malakai Black & Brody King) defeat Death Triangle (PAC & Penta El Zero Miedo)
  • Nyla Rose defeats Ruby Soho
  • MJF defeats CM Punk

AEW Dynamite #123: February 9, 2022

  • Wardlow defeats The Blade
  • Face of the Revolution - Qualifying Match: Keith Lee defeats Isiah Kassidy
  • "If Punk wins he gets a rematch vs. MJF": CM Punk & Jon Moxley defeat FTR (Cash Wheeler & Dax Harwood)
  • AEW TBS Championship Open Challenge: Jade Cargill (c) defeats A.Q.A. to retain the title
  • "The Professor's 5-Minute Rookie Challenge": Serena Deeb defeats Katie Arquette
  • AEW World Championship Texas Deathmatch: Adam Page (c) defeats Lance Archer to retain the title

AEW Dynamite #124: February 16, 2022

  • Bryan Danielson defeats Lee Moriarty via Referee's stoppage
  • Face of the Revolution - Qualifying Match: Wardlow defeats Max Caster
  • Proud 'N Powerful (Santana & Ortiz) defeat Chris Jericho & Jake Hager
  • No DQ Match: Thunder Rosa defeats Mercedes Martinez
  • AEW TNT Championship: Sammy Guevara (c) defeats Darby Allin to retain the title

AEW Dynamite #125: February 23, 2022

  • "Winners qualify for AEW World Tag Team Titles match at Revolution" 10-Tag Team Battle Royale: Winners reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly). Participants: reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly), The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson), FTR (Cash Wheeler & Dax Harwood), Proud 'N Powerful (Santana & Ortiz), Best Friends (Chuck Taylor & Trent Beretta), Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen), 2point0 (Matt Lee & Jeff Parker), The Dark Order (Alex Reynolds & John Silver), The Butcher & The Blade, The Gunn Club (Austin & Colten Gunn)
  • Death Triangle (PAC & Penta Oscuro) defeat Kings of the Black Throne (Malakai Black & Brody King)
  • Face of the Revolution - Qualifying Match: Ricky Starks defeats Preston Vance
  • AEW TBS Championship: Jade Cardgill (c) defeats The Bunny to retain the title
  • Bryan Danielson defeats Daniel Garcia via Referee's stoppage

AEW Dynamite #126: March 2, 2022

  • Bryan Danielson defeats Christopher Daniels via Referee's stoppage
  • "Winners qualify for AEW World Tag Team Titles match at Revolution" 15-Tag Team Casino Royale: Winners The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson). Participants: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson), FTR (Cash Wheeler & Dax Harwood), Proud 'N Powerful (Santana & Ortiz), Best Friends (Chuck Taylor & Trent Beretta), The Acclaimed (Max Caster & Anthony Bowens), Top Flight (Darius & Dante Martin), 2point0 (Matt Lee & Jeff Parker), The Dark Order (Evil Uno & Stu Grayson), The Dark Order (Preston Vance & Alan Angels), The Varsity Blonds (Brian Pillman Jr. & Griff Garrison), The Butcher & The Blade, The Gunn Club (Austin & Colten Gunn), Brock Anderson & Lee Johnson, Bear Country (Bear Bronson & Bear Boulder), The Wingmen (Peter Avalon & Ryan Nemeth)
  • Thunder Rosa & Mercedes Martinez defeat Dr. Britt Baker D.M.D. & Jamie Hayter
  • Wardlow defeats Cezar Bononi
  • Trios Match: Adam Cole & reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly) defeat Adam Page & The Dark Order (John Silver & Alex Reynolds)

AEW Dynamite #127: March 9, 2022

  • AEW World Championship: Adam Page (c) defeats Dante Martin to retain the title
  • Bryan Danielson & Jon Moxley defeat The Workhorsemen (JD Drake & Anthony Henry)
  • PAC defeats Wheeler Yuta
  • AEW World Tag Team Championship: Jurassic Express (Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus) (c) defeat The Acclaimed (Max Caster & Anthony Bowens) to retain the titles
  • #1 Contender (AEW Women's World Championship) Eliminator Match: Thunder Rosa defeats Leyla Hirsch
  • AEW TNT Championship: Scorpio Sky defeats Sammy Guevara (c) to win the title

AEW Dynamite #128: March 16, 2022 - St. Patrick's Day Slam

  • Trios Match: Adam Cole & reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reilly) defeat Adam Page & Jurassic Express (Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus)
  • Bryan Danielson & Jon Moxley defeat Best Friends (Chuck Taylor & Wheeler Yuta)
  • AEW TNT Championship: Scorpio Sky (c) defeats Wardlow to retain the title
  • The Hardys (Matt & Jeff Hardy) defeat Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen)
  • AEW Women's World Championship Steel Cage Match: Thunder Rosa defeats Dr. Britt Baker D.M.D. (c) to win the title

AEW Dynamite #129: March 23, 2022

  • CM Punk defeats Dax Harwood
  • Tornado Tag Team Match: Sting, Darby Allin & The Hardys (Matt & Jeff Hardy) defeat The A.F.O. (Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen), The Butcher & The Blade)
  • Bryan Danielson & Jon Moxley defeat The Varsity Blonds (Brian Pillman Jr. & Griff Garrison)
  • Adam Cole defeats Jay Lethal
  • "Kris Statlander is barred from ringside": Leyla Hirsch defeats Red Velvet
  • Jericho Appreciation Society (Chris Jericho & Daniel Garcia) defeat The Dark Order (Alex Reynolds & John Silver)

AEW Dynamite #130: March 30, 2022

  • CM Punk defeats Max Caster
  • Jay Lethal defeats Jon Moxley
  • FTR (Dax Harwood & Cash Wheeler) defeat The Gunn Club (Austin & Colten Gunn)
  • Bryan Danielson defeats Wheeler Yuta via Referee's stoppage
  • Owen Hart Foundation Women's Tournament - Qualifier Match: Toni Storm defeats The Bunny
  • Andrade El Idolo defeats Darby Allin

AEW Dynamite #131: April 6, 2022

  • Adam Cole defeats Christian Cage
  • Owen Hart Foundation Men's Tournament - Qualifier Match: Samoa Joe defeats Max Caster
  • Shawn Dean defeats Shawn Spears
  • Tables Match: The Hardys (Matt & Jeff Hardy) defeat The Butcher & The Blade
  • Owen Hart Foundation Women's Tournament - Qualifier Match: Hikaru Shida defeats Julia Hart
  • ROH World Tag Team Championship & AAA World Tag Team Championship: FTR (Dax Harwood & Cash Wheeler) (c) defeat The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson) to retain the titles

AEW Dynamite #132: April 13, 2022

  • CM Punk defeats Penta Oscuro
  • AEW World Tag Team Championship: Jurassic Express (Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus) (c) defeat reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reilly) to retain the titles
  • Shawn Dean defeats MJF via Count-out
  • Trios Match: Jericho Appreciation Society (Chris Jericho, Jake Hager & Daniel Garcia) defeat Eddie Kingston, Santana & Ortiz
  • Marina Shafir defeats Skye Blue
  • Team Taz (Ricky Starks & Powerhouse Hobbs) defeat Keith Lee & Swerve Strickland
  • ROH World Television Championship: Samoa Joe defeats Minoru Suzuki (c) to win the title

AEW Dynamite #133: April 20, 2022

  • CM Punk defeats Dustin Rhodes
  • Trios Match: Blackpool Combat Club (Bryan Danielson, Jon Moxley & Wheeler Yuta) defeat Dante Martin, Lee Moriarty & Brock Anderson
  • Wardlow defeats The Butcher
  • Owen Hart Foundation Men's Tournament - Qualifier Match: Kyle O'Reilly defeats Jungle Boy
  • HOOK defeats Anthony Henry
  • Owen Hart Foundation Women's Tournament - Qualifier Match: Dr. Britt Baker D.M.D. defeats Danielle Kamela
  • Coffin Match: Darby Allin defeats Andrade El Idolo

AEW Dynamite #134: April 27, 2022

  • Owen Hart Foundation Men's Tournament - Qualifier Match: Dax Harwood defeats Cash Wheeler
  • Trios Match: Blackpool Combat Club (Bryan Danielson, Jon Moxley & Wheeler Yuta) defeat The Factory (QT Marshall, Aaron Solo & Nick Comoroto)
  • Wardlow defeats Lance Archer
  • Philly Street Fight: Serena Deeb defeats Hikaru Shida
  • The Undisputed Elite (Adam Cole, The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson) & reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly)) defeat The Varsity Blonds (Brian Pillman Jr. & Griff Garrison), Dante Martin, Lee Johnson & Brock Anderson
  • AEW TNT Championship Ladder Match: Scorpio Sky defeats Sammy Guevara (c) to win the title

AEW Dynamite #135: May 4, 2022

  • Owen Hart Foundation Men's Tournament - Qualifier Match: Jeff Hardy defeats Bobby Fish
  • Trios Match: Blackpool Combat Club (Bryan Danielson, Jon Moxley & Wheeler Yuta) defeat Andrade Family Office (The Butcher, The Blade & Angélico)
  • Wardlow defeats W. Morrissey
  • "Grudge Match": Chris Jericho defeats Santana
  • Owen Hart Foundation Men's Tournament - Qualifier Match: Rey Fénix defeats Dante Martin
  • ROH Women's World Championship vs. Interim ROH Women's World Championship Unification Match: Mercedes Martinez (c) [Interim] defeats Deonna Purrazzo (c) to win the ROH title

AEW Dynamite #136: May 11, 2022

  • Owen Hart Foundation Men's Tournament - Quarterfinal: Adam Cole defeats Dax Harwood
  • CM Punk defeats John Silver
  • Tony Neese defeats Danhausen
  • FTW Championship: Ricky Starks (c) defeats Jungle Boy to retain the title
  • Owen Hart Foundation Women's Tournament - Quarterfinal: Toni Storm defeats Jamie Hayter
  • Owen Hart Foundation Men's Tournament - Quarterfinal Anything Goes Match: Jeff Hardy defeats Darby Allin

AEW Dynamite #137: May 18, 2022 - Wild Card Wednesday

  • Owen Hart Foundation Men's Tournament - Quarterfinal: Samoa Joe defeats Johnny Elite
  • Adam Page defeats Konosuke Takeshita
  • Keith Lee & Swerve Strickland vs. The WorkHorsemen (JD Drake & Anthony Henry)
  • Owen Hart Foundation Men's Tournament - Quarterfinal: Rey Fénix defeats Kyle O'Reilly
  • Owen Hart Foundation Women's Tournament - Quarterfinal: Dr. Britt Baker D.M.D. defeats Maki Itoh
  • Owen Hart Foundation Men's Tournament - Semifinal: Adam Cole defeats Jeff Hardy

AEW Dynamite #138: May 25, 2022 - 3-Year Anniversary

  • "If Wardlow wins he earns his match vs. MJF at Double or Nothing" Steel Cage Match: Wardlow defeats Shawn Spears (Special referee: MJF)
  • Jon Moxley & Eddie Kingston defeat Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen)
  • ROH World Tag Team Championship: FTR (Dax Harwood & Cash Wheeler) (c) vs. Roppongi Vice (Trent Beretta & Rocky Romero) ends in a No Contest; FTR retain the titles
  • 3-Way Match: Swerve Strickland defeats Jungle Boy and Ricky Starks
  • "Double Main Event - Match 1" Owen Hart Foundation Women's Tournament - Semifinal: Dr. Britt Baker D.M.D. defeats Toni Storm
  • "Double Main Event - Match 2" Owen Hart Foundation Men's Tournament - Semifinal: Samoa Joe defeats Kyle O'Reilly

AEW Dynamite #139: June 1, 2022

  • Trios Match: CM Punk & FTR (Dax Harwood & Cash Wheeler) defeat Max Caster & The Gunn Club (Austin & Colten Gunn)
  • "Johnny Elite's Open Contract Challenge Match": Miro defeats Johnny Elite
  • reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly), The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson) & Hikuleo defeat Jurassic Express (Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus), Christian Cage, Matt Hardy & Darby Allin
  • Wardlow defeats JD Drake
  • Ruby Soho & Toni Storm defeat Dr. Britt Baker D.M.D. & Jamie Hayter
  • Jon Moxley defeats Daniel Garcia

AEW Dynamite #140: June 8, 2022

  • "Winner faces Jon Moxley in the main event for a shot at the Interim AEW World Championship at Forbidden Door" 21-Man Casino Battle Royale: Winner Kyle O'Reilly. Participants: Darby Allin, Tony Nese, Daniel Garcia, Lance Archer, Eddie Kingston, Ricky Starks, Jake Hager, Rey Fénix, Swerve Strickland, Keith Lee, John Silver, Konosuke Takeshita, Max Caster, Austin Gunn, Colten Gunn, Powerhouse Hobbs, Bobby Fish, Kyle O'Reilly, Dante Martin, Wheeler Yuta, Andrade El Idolo
  • AEW All-Atlantic Championship - Qualifying Match: PAC defeats Buddy Matthews
  • Adam Page defeats David Finlay
  • AEW Women's World Championship Open Challenge: Thunder Rosa (c) defeats Marina Shafir to retain the title
  • "Winner will face Hiroshi Tanahashi or Hirooki Goto for the Interim AEW World Championship at Forbidden Door" Eliminator Match: Jon Moxley defeats Kyle O'Reilly

AEW Dynamite #141: June 15, 2022 - Road Rager

  • Hair vs. Hair Match: Chris Jericho defeats Ortiz
  • "If Wardlow wins he will avoid Mark Sterling's American Arena Security Professionals Class Action lawsuit" 20-on-1 Handicap Elimination Match: Wardlow defeats 20 Plaintiffs
  • Will Ospreay defeats Dax Harwood
  • AEW All-Atlantic Championship - Qualifying Match: Miro defeats Ethan Page
  • Toni Storm defeats Dr. Britt Baker D.M.D.
  • AEW World Tag Team Championship: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson) defeat Jurassic Express (Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus) (c) to win the titles

AEW Dynamite #142: June 22, 2022

  • Trios Match: CHAOS (Orange Cassidy & Roppongi Vice (Trent Beretta & Rocky Romero)) defeat United Empire (Will Ospreay & Aussie Open (Kyle Fletcher & Mark Davis))
  • AEW All-Atlantic Championship - Qualifying Match: Malakai Black defeats Penta Oscuro
  • Adam Page defeats Silas Young
  • Toni Storm defeats Marina Shafir
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Jon Moxley defeat Chris Jericho & Lance Archer
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top