Luther Reigns - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Luther Reigns, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Matthew Robert Wiese was born in New York City, New York on September 22, 1971, and he is currently 52 years old.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Matthew Robert Wiese
  • Ring Names
    • Horshu ( July 20, 2005 - September 16, 2006)
    • Luther Reigns ( April 1, 2004 - July 19, 2005)
    • Horshu ( May 27, 1997 - March 31, 2004)
    • Inspector Max Impact ( January 28, 2004 - May 21, 2004)
  • Born September 22, 1971 (age 52)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place New York City, New York
  • Billed From
    • Hell's Kitchen, New York
  • Height 6 ft 5 in (196 cm)
  • Weight
    • 285 lbs (129 kg)

Career History

  • Roles

    • Wrestler ( April 13, 2001 - September 16, 2006)
    • Manager ( April 1, 2004 - February 14, 2005)
    • Wrestler ( May 27, 1997 - April 11, 1998)
  • Promotions / Brands

    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown April 1, 2004 May 11, 2005
    Promotion Ohio Valley WrestlingOVW July 5, 2003 May 21, 2004
    Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW May 27, 1997 April 11, 1998
  • Images History

    May 1997
    May 1997
  • Face / Heel Turns

    Alignmentfromto
    Heel April 1, 2004 May 11, 2005

  • Finishers

    • Reign of Terror - Inverted Facelock followed by a Facebuster ( April 1, 2004 - September 16, 2006)
    • Reigns Supreme / Shu-icide - Sitout Powerslam ( April 13, 2001 - September 16, 2006)
    • Diving Clothesline ( May 27, 1997 - April 11, 1998)
    • Diving Shoulder Block ( May 27, 1997 - April 11, 1998)
    • Ropewalk Elbow Drop ( May 27, 1997 - April 11, 1998)
  • Theme Songs

    • Theme Song "Reiging" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 27, 2004 - May 11, 2005)
    • Theme Song "Money" by Pink Floyd - Single ( July 5, 2003 - May 21, 2004)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • AWA Superstars of Wrestling

    • 1 AWA Superstars of Wrestling World Heavyweight Championship

Teams & Relations

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!