John Laurinaitis / Johnny Ace - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of John Laurinaitis / Johnny Ace, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

John Hodger Laurinaitis was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on December 31, 1963, and he is currently 59 years old.

He is a former WWE Head of Talent Relations, former WWE Executive Vice President for Talent Relations, former General Manager of Raw and Smackdown.

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name John Hodger Laurinaitis
Ring Names
  • John Laurinaitis ( June 10, 2000 - August 7, 2022)
  • Johnny Ace ( January 1, 1986 - June 9, 2000)
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 250 lbs (113 kg)
Born December 31, 1963 (age 59)
Birth Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Billed From
  • San Bernardino, California
Nicknames Big Johnny; Mr. Excitement
Notes He is a former WWE Head of Talent Relations, former WWE Executive Vice President for Talent Relations, former General Manager of Raw and Smackdown.

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( July 1, 2000 - August 7, 2022)
  • General Manager ( October 10, 2011 - June 17, 2012)
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1986 - June 9, 2000)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 27, 2001 August 7, 2022
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 2, 2012 June 17, 2012
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 10, 2011 June 17, 2012
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW July 1, 2000 March 26, 2001
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW August 20, 1988 June 9, 2000
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW May 6, 1989 June 2, 1990
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA February 24, 1987 June 2, 1990
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel October 10, 2011 June 17, 2012
Images
Jul 2000
Jul 2000
Feb 1987
Feb 1987

Finishers
  • Ace Crusher - Cutter ( January 1, 1986 - June 9, 2000)
  • Ace Crusher II/Guillotine Ace Crusher - Leg Drop Bulldog ( January 1, 1986 - June 9, 2000)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Fanfare to the Rule" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 10, 2011 - June 17, 2012)
  • Theme Song "Kickstart My Heart" by Motley Crue - Single ( August 20, 1988 - June 9, 2000)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 2 AJPW All Asian Tag Team Championship (with Kenta Kobashi)
  • 4 AJPW Unifed World Tag Team Championship (2 with Kenta Kobashi, 1 with Mike Barton, 1 with Steve Williams)
  • 13 OWF Heavyweight Championship

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 6 FCW Tag Team Championship (with The Terminator)

International Championship Wrestling Association

  • 1 ICWA Florida Heavyweight Championship

Oregon Wrestling Federation

  • 1 OWF Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • AJPW January 3rd Korakuen Hall Heavyweight Battle Royal Winner (1991)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League New Wave Award Winner (1988 – with Dan Spivey)
  • WWE Slammy Award - WWE.com Exclusive of the Year (2011 - for congratulating CM Punk)
  • WON Match of the Year (1996 - with Steve Williams vs. Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama at AJPW Super Power Series Night 15)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Bart Gunn & Johnny Ace - Bart Gunn ( May 22, 1999 - June 9, 2000)
  • The Movement - Bart Gunn ( November 14, 1998 - January 20, 1999)
  • Johnny Ace & Kenta Kobashi - Kenta Kobashi ( May 18, 1997 - August 23, 1998)
  • Johnny Ace & Kenta Kobashi - Kenta Kobashi ( July 8, 1990 - October 24, 1991)
  • The Dynamic Dudes - Shane Douglas ( May 6, 1989 - February 25, 1990)
Managers Jim Cornette
Family

John Laurinaitis / Johnny Ace Game Appearances

John Laurinaitis
wwe2k15
John Laurinaitis
wwe13
You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top