Pro Wrestler Profile - Road Warrior Animal

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Joseph Michael Laurinaitis
Ring Names
  • Road Warrior Animal ( June 27, 2006 - Present)
  • The Road Warrior ( March 2, 2006 - June 26, 2006)
  • Animal ( December 11, 1982 - March 2, 2006)
  • Joe Lauren ( September 11, 1982 - December 10, 1982)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 305 lbs (138 kg)
Born January 26, 1960
Died September 22, 2020 (aged 60)
Birth Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Billed From
  • Chicago, Illinois

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 11, 1982 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown July 14, 2005 June 26, 2006
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA November 1, 2002 January 15, 2003
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 23, 2002 December 6, 2002
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 22, 2001 March 21, 2001
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE February 24, 1997 March 29, 1999
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW April 29, 1996 December 9, 1996
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 29, 1996 June 1, 1996
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 25, 1990 October 16, 1992
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 2, 1988 May 28, 1990
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA June 16, 1985 November 1, 1988
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 8, 1985 March 8, 1989
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA April 1, 1984 April 28, 1986
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA September 11, 1982 May 12, 1985
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face June 27, 2006 Present
Heel March 3, 2006 June 26, 2006
Face June 25, 1990 March 2, 2006
Heel September 11, 1982 June 24, 1990
Images
Sep 1982
Sep 1982
Finishers
  • Oklahoma Slam - Running Scoop Powerslam ( September 11, 1982 - Present)
  • Doomsday Device - with Hawk - Electric Chair + Diving Clothesline combination ( June 11, 1983 - July 11, 2003)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "What A Rush" by Jim Johnston - Single ( July 14, 2005 - Present)
  • Theme Song "The Hit" - with Hawk - Team ( January 22, 2001 - March 21, 2001)
  • Theme Song "What A Rush" by Jim Johnston - with Hawk - Team ( February 24, 1997 - March 29, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Mayhem Mavens" - with Hawk - Team ( January 29, 1996 - June 1, 1996)
  • Theme Song "What A Rush" by Jim Johnston - with Hawk - Team ( June 25, 1990 - October 16, 1992)
  • Theme Song "We are Iron Men" - with Hawk - Team ( June 16, 1985 - May 28, 1990)
  • Theme Song "Iron Man / Hellraiser Megamix" by Ozzy Osbourne & Black Sabbath - with Hawk - Team ( March 8, 1985 - March 8, 1989)
  • Theme Song "Iron Man" by Black Sabbath - Single ( September 11, 1982 - June 10, 1983)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2011, Groups, as a member of the Road Warriors
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWF World Tag Team Championship (with Hawk)
  • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Heidenreich)

Jim Crockett Promotions / World Championship Wrestling

  • 3 NWA World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (2 with Hawk & Dusty Rhodes, 1 with Hawk & Genichiro Tenryu)
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (with Hawk)

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NWA International Tag Team Championship (with Hawk)

American Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA World Tag Team Championship (with Hawk)

Fighting World of Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 World Japan Tag Team Championship (with Hawk)

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 4 NWA National Tag Team Championship (with Hawk)

i-Generation Superstars of Wrestling

  • 3 i-Generation Tag Team Championship (with Hawk)

Independent Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IPW Tag Team Championship (with Hawk)

International Wrestling Superstars

  • 1 IWS World Tag Team Championship (with Hawk)

Professional Championship Wrestling (Texas)

  • 1 PCW Tag Team Championship (with Hawk)

Toryumon Mexico

  • 1 UWA World Tag Team Championship (with Power Warrior)

Other Accomplishments
  • WCW Iron Team Tournament Winner (1989 - with Hawk)
  • JCP Jim Crockett, Sr. Memorial Cup Winner (1986 - with Hawk)
  • Super World of Sports' One Night Tag Team Tournament Winner (1991 – with Hawk)
  • NWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2012)
  • NWA Legends Hall of Heroes (2016)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2011 - as member of Road Warriors)
  • Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2019)
  • Quebec Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2015 - with Hawk)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame's Frank Gotch Award Winner (2012)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Tag Team Award Winner (2020)
  • Tokyo Sports' Best Foreigner Award Winner (1985 - with Hawk)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1983, 1984, 1985, 1988 - with Hawk)
  • PWI Comeback of the Year (2005)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1987 - with Hawk, Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff vs. Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard, & Lex Luger)
  • 1° in the PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Hawk)
  • 64° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Paul Ellering
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top