Pro Wrestler Profile - Road Warrior Hawk

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Michael James Hegstrand
Ring Names
  • Hawk ( June 11, 1983 - October 19, 2003)
  • Crusher Von Haig ( April 18, 1983 - June 10, 1983)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 270 lbs (122 kg)
Born September 12, 1957
Died October 19, 2003 (aged 46)
Birth Place St. Paul, Minnesota
Billed From
  • Chicago, Illinois

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( April 18, 1983 - October 19, 2003)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY May 2, 1999 October 19, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE February 24, 1997 March 29, 1999
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW November 23, 1992 December 9, 1996
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW May 21, 1995 June 1, 1996
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW May 14, 1993 April 16, 1994
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 25, 1990 August 29, 1992
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 2, 1988 May 28, 1990
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 8, 1985 March 8, 1989
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA April 1, 1984 April 28, 1986
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 18, 1983 November 1, 1988
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face June 25, 1990 October 19, 2003
Heel June 11, 1983 June 24, 1990
Images
Jun 1990
Jun 1990
Apr 1983
Apr 1983
Finishers
  • Hangman's Neckbreaker ( April 18, 1983 - October 19, 2003)
  • Diving Clothesline ( April 18, 1983 - October 19, 2003)
  • Doomsday Device - with Animal - Electric Chair + Diving Clothesline combination ( June 11, 1983 - July 11, 2003)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The Hit" - with Animal - Team ( January 22, 2001 - March 21, 2001)
  • Theme Song "What A Rush" by Jim Johnston - with Animal - Team ( February 24, 1997 - March 29, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Mayhem Mavens" - with Animal - Team ( January 29, 1996 - June 1, 1996)
  • Theme Song "What A Rush" by Jim Johnston - with Animal - Team ( June 25, 1990 - October 16, 1992)
  • Theme Song "We are Iron Men" - with Animal - Team ( June 16, 1985 - May 28, 1990)
  • Theme Song "Iron Man / Hellraiser Megamix" by Ozzy Osbourne & Black Sabbath - with Animal - Team ( March 8, 1985 - March 8, 1989)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2011, Groups, as a member of the Road Warriors
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 2 WWF World Tag Team Championship (with Animal)

Jim Crockett Promotions/World Championship Wrestling

  • 3 NWA World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (2 with Animal & Dusty Rhodes, 1 with Animal & Genichiro Tenryu)
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (with Animal)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 2 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Power Warrior)

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NWA International Tag Team Championship (with Animal)

American Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA World Tag Team Championship (with Animal)

Catch Wrestling Association

  • 1 CWA World Heavyweight Championship

Fighting World of Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 World Japan Tag Team Championship (with Animal)

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 4 NWA National Tag Team Championship (with Animal)

i-Generation Superstars of Wrestling

  • 3 i-Generation Tag Team Championship (with Animal)

Independent Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IPW Tag Team Championship (with Animal)

International Wrestling Superstars

  • 1 IWS World Tag Team Championship (with Animal)

Mid-Eastern Wrestling Federation

  • 1 MEWF Tag Team Championship (with Ultimate Comet)

Midwest Territorial Wrestling

  • 1 MTW Tag Team Championship (with Bobo Brazil Jr.)

Professional Championship Wrestling (Texas)

  • 1 PCW Tag Team Championship (with Animal)

Other Accomplishments
  • WCW Iron Team Tournament Winner (1989 - with Animal)
  • JCP Jim Crockett, Sr. Memorial Cup Winner (1986 - with Animal)
  • Super World of Sports' One Night Tag Team Tournament Winner (1991 – with Animal)
  • NWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2012)
  • NWA Legends Hall of Heroes (2016)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2011 - as member of Road Warriors)
  • Quebec Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2015 - with Hawk)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Tag Team Award Winner (2020)
  • Tokyo Sports' Best Foreigner Award Winner (1985 - with Hawk)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1983, 1984, 1985, 1988 - with Animal)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1987 - with Animal, Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff vs. Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard, & Lex Luger)
  • 1° in the PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Animal)
  • 47° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Road Warriors / Legion of Doom - Road Warrior Animal ( June 11, 1983 - July 11, 2003)
  • LOD 2000 - Road Warrior Animal, Droz ( October 12, 1998 - October 29, 1998)
  • The Hell Raisers - Power Warrior ( November 23, 1992 - September 23, 1995)
Managers Paul Ellering

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top