Pro Wrestler Profile - Hardcore Holly

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Robert William Howard Jr.
Ring Names
  • Bob Holly ( April 4, 2009 - Present)
  • Hardcore Holly ( February 19, 1999 - Present)
  • Bob Holly ( May 23, 1988 - March 20, 1999)
  • Bombastic Bob ( March 17, 1998 - August 14, 1998)
  • Thurman Sparky Plugg ( January 11, 1994 - December 31, 1997)
  • Bob Howard ( May 1, 1987 - May 22, 1988)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg)
Born January 29, 1963 (age 58)
Birth Place Mobile, Alabama
Billed From
  • Mobile, Alabama
Nicknames The Alabama Slamma; Hollywood

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( May 1, 1987 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY March 13, 2009 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw September 24, 2007 January 16, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown July 17, 2007 September 23, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW August 21, 2006 July 16, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown March 25, 2002 August 20, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 11, 1994 March 24, 2002
Promotion Smoky Mountain Wrestling SMW October 30, 1991 April 9, 1992
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW July 30, 1990 February 9, 1991
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 22, 2007 Present
Heel October 30, 2006 September 23, 2007
Face June 4, 2002 October 29, 2006
Heel April 2, 2002 June 3, 2002
Face January 11, 1994 April 1, 2002
Images
Jan 1999
Jan 1999
Feb 1998
Feb 1998
Jul 1990
Jul 1990
Finishers
  • Alabama Slam - Double Leg Slam ( March 17, 1998 - Present)
  • Hollycaust - Sitout Suplex Slam ( January 1, 1999 - December 31, 2002)
  • Pitstop Plunge - Diving Splash or Diving Knee Drop ( January 11, 1994 - September 27, 1994)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "How Do You Like Me Now?" by Jim Johnston - Single ( March 25, 2002 - January 16, 2009)
  • Theme Song "Slow Death" by Zack Tempest - Single ( January 1, 1999 - March 24, 2002)
  • Theme Song "Armed & Rambunctious" by Steve Goomas & Dougvid Perkins - with The J.O.B. Squad) - Team ( November 2, 1998 - February 21, 1999)
  • Theme Song "New Midnight Express" by Jim Johnston - with Bodacious Bart - Team ( September 17, 2005 - August 24, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Spark Plugg Theme" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 11, 1994 - December 31, 1997)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Bodacious Bart)
  • 7 WWF/E Hardcore Championship
  • 3 WWF/E World Tag Team Championship (1 with 1-2-3 Kid, 1 with Crash Holly, 1 with Cody Rhodes)

Kamikaze Pro

  • 1 KP Championship

Under the Lights

  • 1 UTL Lights Out Championship

World Wrestling Organization

  • 1 WWO Tag Team Championship (with Ron Starr)
  • 1 WWO United States Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF World Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (1995 – with The 1-2-3 Kid)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top