Pro Wrestler Profile - Cody Rhodes

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Cody Garrett Runnels Rhodes (born Cody Garrett Runnels)
Ring Names
  • Cody Rhodes ( November 7, 2020 - Present)
  • Cody ( September 11, 2016 - November 6, 2020)
  • Cody Rhodes ( May 23, 2016 - September 10, 2016)
  • Stardust ( June 16, 2014 - May 22, 2016)
  • Cody Rhodes ( July 2, 2007 - June 15, 2014)
  • Cody Runnels ( June 16, 2006 - July 1, 2007)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 220 lbs (100 kg)
Born June 30, 1985 (age 36)
Birth Place Marietta, Georgia
Billed From
  • Marietta, Georgia
  • The Fifth Dimension ( June 16, 2014 - May 22, 2016)
Nicknames The Prince of Pro-wrestling; The American Nightmare; The Grandson of a Plumber; The Star That Left Them in the Dust; (Un)Dashing
Notes AEW Executive Vice President

Career History

Roles
  • Promoter ( November 28, 2017 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( June 16, 2006 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW January 1, 2019 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW December 10, 2016 January 4, 2019
Promotion Ring of HonorROH December 2, 2016 December 15, 2018
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA October 2, 2016 March 30, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 May 22, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 27, 2010 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw July 2, 2007 April 26, 2010
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW June 16, 2006 August 1, 2007
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face July 7, 2018 Present
Heel December 2, 2016 July 6, 2018
Face March 31, 2017 February 23, 2017
Heel August 25, 2014 March 30, 2017
Face July 15, 2012 August 24, 2014
Heel June 29, 2008 July 14, 2012
Face June 16, 2006 June 28, 2008
Images
Nov 2020
Nov 2020
Sep 2020
Sep 2020
Dec 2017
Dec 2017
May 2016
May 2016
Jan 2015
Jan 2015
Jun 2014
Jun 2014
Aug 2013
Aug 2013
Dec 2012
Dec 2012
Nov 2011
Nov 2011
Feb 2011
Feb 2011
Jun 2006
Jun 2006
Finishers
  • Cross Rhodes / Queen's Crossbow - Rolling Cutter ( January 12, 2009 - Present)
  • American Nightmare / Deathlock - Modified Reverse Figure-four Leglock ( July 19, 2016 - Present)
  • Cody Cutter - Springboard Cutter ( May 25, 2019 - Present)
  • Din's Fire - Inverted Gory Special Backbreaker Drop ( October 2, 2016 - December 31, 2018)
  • Dark Matter - Armhook Legsweep Reverse STO ( June 16, 2014 - May 22, 2016)
  • Diamond Dust - Forward Somersault Three-quarter Facelock Jawbreaker ( June 16, 2014 - December 31, 2014)
  • Silver Spoon DDT - Flowing DDT ( July 2, 2007 - January 11, 2009)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Kingdom (Remix)" by Downstait feat. Snoop Dogg - Single ( January 6, 2021 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Kingdom" by Downstait - Single ( August 16, 2016 - January 5, 2021)
  • Theme Song "Written in the Stars" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 16, 2014 - May 22, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Gold and Smoke" by Jim Johnston - with Goldust - Team ( November 21, 2013 - June 1, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Smoke and Mirrors (Remix)" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 14, 2011 - June 1, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Only One Can Judge" by Jim Johnston - Single ( March 18, 2011 - November 4, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Smoke & Mirrors" by TV/TV - Single ( July 9, 2010 - March 11, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Out to Kill" by Billy Lincoln - Single ( March 15, 2010 - July 2, 2010)
  • Theme Song "It's a New Day" by Adelitas Way - Single ( June 1, 2009 - March 14, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Priceless" by Jim Johnston - with Ted DiBiase Jr. - Team ( June 29, 2008 - May 31, 2009)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 3 WWE Tag Team Championship (1 with Drew McIntyre, 2 with Goldust)
  • 3 World Tag Team Championship (1 with Hardcore Holly, 2 with Ted DiBiase Jr.)

All Elite Wrestling

  • 2 AEW TNT Championship

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP United States Championship

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Championship
  • 1 ROH World Six Man Tag Team Championship (with Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson)

Global Force Wrestling

  • 1 GFW NEX*GEN Championship

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA World Heavyweight Championship

Alpha-1 Wrestling

  • 1 A1 Tag Team Championship (with Ethan Page)

Bullet Proof Wrestling

  • 1 BPW Championship

Northeast Wrestling

  • 1 NEW Heavyweight Championship

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 1 OVW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 OVW Television Championship
  • 2 OVW Southern Tag Team Championship (with Shawn Spears)

WhatCulture Pro Wrestling

  • 1 WCPW Internet Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • ROH Wrestler of the Year (2017)
  • ROH Feud of the Year (2018 – vs. Kenny Omega)
  • 2010 WWE Slammy Award - Outstanding Achievement of Baby Oil Application
  • 2013 WWE Slammy Award - Tag Team of the Year (with Goldust)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (2008)
  • 8° in the PWI 500 (2018)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Arn Anderson, Brandi Rhodes
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top