Pro Wrestler Profile - Kevin Owens

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Kevin Yanick Steen
Ring Names
  • Kevin Owens ( August 25, 2014 - Present)
  • Kevin Steen ( May 7, 2000 - August 24, 2014)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 266 lbs (121 kg)
Born May 7, 1984 (age 37)
Birth Place Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec, Canada
Billed From
  • Marieville, Quebec, Canada
Nicknames K.O.; The Prizefighter

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( May 7, 2000 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 4, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown October 12, 2020 October 3, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 11, 2019 October 11, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown February 26, 2019 October 10, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 16, 2018 February 25, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 11, 2017 April 15, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw July 19, 2016 April 10, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE May 18, 2015 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT December 11, 2014 August 22, 2015
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG June 11, 2010 July 26, 2014
Promotion Ring of HonorROH February 17, 2007 July 19, 2014
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH November 9, 2013 June 7, 2014
Promotion CHIKARACHIKARA April 28, 2012 February 10, 2013
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG February 12, 2005 August 31, 2008
Promotion Dragon GateDRAGON GATE October 7, 2006 November 26, 2006
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW September 10, 2004 August 12, 2006
Promotion Ring of HonorROH February 19, 2005 August 27, 2005
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel November 8, 2021 Present
Face July 2, 2019 November 7, 2021
Heel April 23, 2019 July 2, 2019
Face February 26, 2019 April 22, 2019
Heel December 11, 2014 February 25, 2019
Heel August 31, 2013 December 10, 2014
Face May 4, 2013 August 30, 2013
Heel December 19, 2009 May 3, 2013
Face May 7, 2000 December 18, 2009
Images
Jul 2016
Jul 2016
May 2015
May 2015
Dec 2014
Dec 2014
Mar 2012
Mar 2012
Feb 2007
Feb 2007
Sep 2004
Sep 2004
Finishers
  • Pop-up Powerbomb ( December 11, 2014 - Present)
  • Stunner ( July 2, 2019 - Present)
  • Steenalizer - Package Fallaway Powerbomb ( May 7, 2000 - July 26, 2014)
  • Package Piledriver ( May 7, 2000 - July 26, 2014)
  • F-Cinq / Deep Sea Diverticulitis - Fireman's Carry Overhead 180º Spinning Facebuster ( February 17, 2007 - July 26, 2014)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Fight" by CFO$ - Single ( December 11, 2014 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Now You're a Man" by DVDA - Single ( June 11, 2010 - July 26, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Unsettling Differences" by Blue Smock Nancy - Single ( February 17, 2007 - July 19, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Better" by Guns N' Roses - Single ( September 20, 2003 - November 24, 2012)
  • Theme Song "Tear Away" by Drowning Pool - Single ( September 10, 2004 - August 31, 2008)
  • Theme Song "Word Up!" by Korn - Single ( September 23, 2005 - September 30, 2006)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Universal Championship
  • 3 WWE United States Championship
  • 2 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 NXT Championship

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Championship
  • 1 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with El Generico)

Pro Wrestling Guerrilla

  • 3 PWG World Championship
  • 3 PWG World Tag Team Championship (2 with El Generico, 1 with Super Dragon)

Combat Zone Wrestling

  • 1 CZW Iron Man Championship

All American Wrestling

  • 1 AAW Heavyweight Championship

Capital City Championship Combat

  • 1 C*4 Championship
  • 1 C*4 Tag Team Championship (with Mike Bailey)

Combat Revolution Wrestling

  • 1 CRW Tag Team Championship (with Pat Skillz)

Elite Wrestling Revolution

  • 2 EWR Heavyweight Championship

International Wrestling Syndicate

  • 3 IWS World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 IWS Canadian Championship

North Shore Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NSPW Championship

Squared Circle Wrestling

  • 1 2CW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 2CW Tag Team Championship (with Jason Axe)
Other Accomplishments
  • ROH World Title #1 Contendership Tournament Winner (2008)
  • EWR Elite 8 Tournament Winner (2005)
  • EWR Title Tournament Winner (2004)
  • C*4 Championship Tournament Winner (2009)
  • 3° in the PWI 500 (2017)
  • SoCal Uncensored Wrestler of the Year (2005, 2011, 2012)
  • Rolling Stone Best Heel (2015)
  • Rolling Stone Best Storyline (2015 - vs. John Cena)
  • Rolling Stone Rookie of the Year (2015)
  • Rolling Stone WWE Match of the Year (2015 - vs. John Cena at Money in the Bank)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top