AJ Styles - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of AJ Styles, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Allen Neal Jones was born in Jacksonville, North Carolina on June 2, 1977, and he is currently 46 years old.

He is currently working for WWE on the SmackDown brand, under the ring name of AJ Styles.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Allen Neal Jones
  • Ring Names
    • AJ Styles ( March 20, 2001 - Present)
    • Air Styles ( February 12, 2001 - March 19, 2001)
    • AJ Styles ( December 1, 1999 - February 11, 2001)
    • Mr. Olympia ( January 1, 1998 - November 30, 1999)
  • Born June 2, 1977 (age 46)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Jacksonville, North Carolina
  • Billed From
    • Gainesville, Georgia
  • Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
  • Weight
    • 218 lbs (99 kg)
  • Nicknames The Phenomenal (One)

Career History

  • Roles
    • Wrestler ( January 1, 1998 - Present)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown April 28, 2023 Present
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw October 9, 2020 April 27, 2023
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand NXT December 21, 2021 January 11, 2022
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown May 22, 2020 October 8, 2020
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw April 15, 2019 May 21, 2020
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown July 19, 2016 April 14, 2019
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE January 24, 2016 July 18, 2016
    Promotion Ring of HonorROH January 4, 2014 January 23, 2016
    Promotion Revolution Pro WrestlingREVPRO February 15, 2015 January 16, 2016
    Promotion 5 Star Wrestling5 STAR January 13, 2016 January 15, 2016
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWBrand Heavyweight April 6, 2014 January 5, 2016
    Promotion European Pro WrestlingEPW October 17, 2015 October 17, 2015
    Promotion TNA / Impact WrestlingTNA June 19, 2002 December 17, 2013
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA October 14, 2000 December 30, 2006
    Promotion Pro Wrestling GuerrillaPWG July 26, 2003 November 18, 2006
    Promotion Ring of HonorROH February 25, 2005 August 4, 2006
    Promotion Ring of HonorROH April 27, 2002 March 13, 2004
    Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW February 12, 2001 March 19, 2001
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Heel February 24, 2024 Present
    Tweener December 15, 2023 February 23, 2024
    Face December 20, 2021 December 14, 2023
    Heel July 1, 2019 December 19, 2021
    Face April 4, 2017 June 30, 2019
    Heel May 30, 2016 April 3, 2017
    Face January 24, 2016 May 29, 2016
    Heel April 6, 2014 January 23, 2016
    Face August 22, 2013 April 5, 2014
    Heel February 1, 2013 August 21, 2013
    Face February 3, 2011 January 31, 2013
    Heel January 17, 2010 February 2, 2011
    Face October 22, 2003 January 16, 2010
    Heel June 11, 2003 October 21, 2003
    Face January 1, 1998 June 10, 2003
  • Show Card Position
    StatusDetailsfromto
    Upper Card December 15, 2023 Present
    Inactive Hiatus/Kayfabe injury September 22, 2023 December 14, 2023
    Upper Card May 12, 2023 September 21, 2023
    Injured Ankle injury December 30, 2022 May 11, 2023
    Mid Card April 3, 2022 December 29, 2022
    Upper Card January 29, 2022 April 2, 2022
    Mid Card February 22, 2021 January 28, 2022
    Upper Card November 23, 2020 February 21, 2021
    Mid Card June 24, 2019 November 22, 2020
    Upper Card October 17, 2017 June 23, 2019
    Mid Card April 10, 2017 October 16, 2017
    Upper Card April 6, 2014 April 9, 2017
    Upper Card January 6, 2008 December 17, 2013
    Mid Card June 21, 2005 January 5, 2008
    Upper Card April 24, 2005 June 20, 2005
    Mid Card June 3, 2004 April 23, 2005
    Upper Card January 15, 2003 June 2, 2004
    Mid Card June 19, 2002 January 14, 2003
    Low Card February 12, 2001 March 19, 2001
  • Images History
    May 2023
    May 2023
    Dec 2021
    Dec 2021
    Jan 2018
    Jan 2018
    Jan 2017
    Jan 2017
    Jan 2016
    Jan 2016
    Jan 2014
    Jan 2014
    Feb 2013
    Feb 2013
    Apr 2002
    Apr 2002
    Jan 1998
    Jan 1998

  • Finishers
    • Styles Clash - Belly-to-back Inverted Mat Slam ( January 1, 1998 - Present)
    • Calf Crusher / Calf Killer - Calf Slicer ( February 1, 2013 - Present)
    • Phenomenal Forearm - Springboard Forearm Smash ( January 24, 2016 - Present)
    • Spiral Tap - Corkscrew Senton Bomb ( June 19, 2002 - January 31, 2013)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "You Don't Want None" by def rebel feat. Stevie Stone - Single ( April 7, 2024 - Present)
    • Theme Song "Phenomenal" by CFO$ - Single ( January 24, 2016 - April 6, 2024)
    • Theme Song "Emergence" by def rebel - with The O.C. - Team ( October 10, 2022 - December 22, 2023)
    • Theme Song "DemiGods (Edit)" by LabRats feat. Slim J - Single ( January 4, 2014 - January 23, 2016)
    • Theme Song "Styles Clash" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( April 6, 2014 - January 5, 2016)
    • Theme Song "Shot'Em" by [Q]Brick - with Bullet Club - Team ( April 6, 2014 - January 5, 2016)
    • Theme Song "Get Ready to Fly" by GRITS - Single ( August 23, 2013 - December 17, 2014)
    • Theme Song "Evil Ways" (Justice Mix) by Blues Saraceno - Single ( June 2, 2013 - August 22, 2013)
    • Theme Song "Fortune 4" by Dale Oliver - with Fortune - Team ( June 17, 2010 - January 5, 2012)
    • Theme Song "Get Ready to Fly" by GRITS - Single ( January 1, 2007 - June 2, 2013)
    • Theme Song "I Am" by Dale Oliver - Single ( June 19, 2002 - December 31, 2006)
    • Theme Song "Loose" by Primer 55 - Single ( February 12, 2001 - March 19, 2001)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Titles Won

    World Wrestling Entertainment

    • 2 WWE Championship
    • 3 WWE United States Championship
    • 1 WWE Intercontinental Championship
    • 1 WWE Raw Tag Team Championship (with Omos)

    Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

    • 2 TNA World Heavyweight Championship
    • 3 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
    • 6 TNA X Division Championship
    • 2 TNA Legends/Global/Television Championship
    • 2 TNA World Tag Team Championship (1 with Tomko, 1 with Kurt Angle)
    • 4 NWA World Tag Team Championship (1 with Jerry Lynn, 1 with Abyss, 2 with Christopher Daniels)

    New Japan Pro Wrestling

    • 2 IWGP Heavyweight Championship

    Ring of Honor

    • 1 ROH Pure Wrestling Championship
    • 1 ROH Tag Team Championship (with Amazing Red)

    Pro Wrestling Guerrilla

    • 1 PWG Championship

    Revolution Pro Wrestling

    • 1 RPW British Heavyweight Championship

    All Access Wrestling

    • 1 AAW Heavyweight Championship

    Ballpark Brawl

    • 1 Natural Heavyweight Championship

    Christian Wrestling Federation/Entertainment

    • 1 CWF/CWE Heavyweight Championship

    Family Wrestling Entertainment

    • 1 FWE Heavyweight Championship

    Independent Professional Wrestling (Florida)

    • 1 IPW Heavyweight Championship

    Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South

    • 1 IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Championship

    Independent Wrestling Revolution

    • 1 IWR King Of The Indies Championship

    International Wrestling Cartel

    • 2 IWC Super Indies Championship

    Maximum Pro Wrestling

    • 1 Max-Pro Cruiserweight Championship

    Midwest Pro Wrestling

    • 1 MPW Universal Heavyweight Championship

    New Korea Pro Wrestling Association

    • 1 NKPWA Junior Heavyweight Championship

    NWA Wildside

    • 1 NWA Wildside Heavyweight Championship
    • 3 NWA Wildside Television Championship

    Pennsylvania Premiere Wrestling

    • 1 PPW Tag Team Championship (with Tommy Suede)

    World Wrestling All-Stars

    • 1 WWA International Cruiserweight Championship

  • Other Accomplishments
    • WWE Intercontinental Championship Tournament Winner (2020)
    • WWE Grand Slam Champion
    • WWE Triple Crown Champion
    • WWE Slammy Award - Match of the Year (2020 - vs. The Undertaker, Boneyard Match at WrestleMania 36)
    • TNA Bound For Glory Series Winner (2013)
    • TNA Gauntlet for the Gold Winner (2007 - with Tomko)
    • Mr. TNA (2003-2005)
    • TNA Feud of the Year (2005 - vs. Christopher Daniels)
    • TNA Finisher of the Year (2003 - Styles Clash)
    • TNA Match of the Year (2006 - with Christopher Daniels vs. Homicide & Hernandez at No Surrender; 2009) vs. Sting at Bound for Glory)
    • TNA Tag Team of the Year (2006 - with Christopher Daniels)
    • TNA X Division Star of the Year (2004, 2005)[
    • ROH Pure Wrestling Championship Tournament Winner (2004)
    • IWA Mid-South's Ted Petty Invitational Winner (2004)
    • PWI Wrestler of the Decade (2010's)
    • 1° in the PWI 500 (2010)
    • PWI Wrestler of the Decade (2010s)
    • PWI Wrestler of the Year (2016, 2017, 2018)
    • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2006 - with Christopher Daniels)
    • PWI Match of the Year (2016 - vs. John Cena at SummerSlam)
    • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (2017, 2018)
    • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 2017)
    • WON Wrestler of the Year (2015, 2016)
    • WON Best Flying Wrestler (2005)
    • WON Most Outstanding Wrestler (2014–2016)
    • WON Pro Wrestling Match of the Year (2014 vs. Minoru Suzuki on 08/01)
    • WON Best Wrestling Maneuver (2003, 2015 - Styles Clash)
    • WON United States/Canada MVP (2018)

Relations

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top