Pro Wrestler Profile - Doug Williams

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Douglas Clayton Durdle
Ring Names
  • Doug Williams ( October 1, 1993 - Present )
  • Douglas Williams ( April 5, 2010 - Present )
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 240 lbs (109 kg)
Born September 1, 1972 (age 48)
Birth Place Reading, Berkshire, England
Billed From
  • The United Kingdom
Nicknames The International Ambassador of British Wrestling; The Finest Thing in Life; The Anarchist

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 1, 1993 - December 16, 2018 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion PROGRESS WrestlingPROGRESS August 27, 2017 September 30, 2018
Promotion Revolution Pro Wrestling REVPRO June 15, 2013 November 6, 2016
Promotion Global Force Wrestling GFW October 28, 2015 March 3, 2016
Promotion PROGRESS WrestlingPROGRESS July 28, 2013 September 28, 2014
Promotion Westside Xtreme Wrestling WXW March 2, 2012 November 30, 2013
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA June 12, 2008 June 5, 2013
Promotion Westside Xtreme Wrestling WXW June 21, 2003 July 3, 2010
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH May 9, 2003 March 1, 2009
Promotion Ring of HonorROH June 22, 2002 April 14, 2007
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face June 30, 2011 September 30, 2018
Heel March 31, 2011 June 29, 2011
Face November 18, 2010 March 30, 2011
Heel June 22, 2002 November 17, 2010
Images
Jan 2014
Jan 2014
Apr 2010
Apr 2010
Jun 2002
Jun 2002
Finishers
  • Chaos Theory - Waist-lock Backward Roll into a Bridging German Suplex ( June 22, 2002 - December 16, 2018 )
  • Bombs Away - Diving Knee Drop ( June 22, 2002 - December 16, 2018 )
  • Revolution DDT - Diving Tornado DDT ( June 22, 2002 - December 16, 2018 )
  • Guillotine Choke ( April 5, 2010 - December 16, 2018 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The British Invasion" by Dale Oliver - with The British Invasion - Team ( April 30, 2009 - September 14, 2011 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 2 TNA X Division Championship
  • 1 TNA Television Championship
  • 1 TNA World Tag Team Championship (with Brutus Magnus)

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH Pure Championship
  • 1 FWA British Heavyweight Championship

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Brutus Magnus

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Tag Team Championship (with Scorpio)

3 Count Wrestling

  • 1 3CW Heavyweight Championship

4 Front Wrestling

  • 1 4FW Heavyweight Championship

All Star Wrestling

  • 1 ASW British Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ASW Middle Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ASW People's Championship

Athletik Club Wrestling

  • 1 ACW World Wrestling Championship

European Wrestling Associaition

  • 1 EWA Intercontinental Championship

European Wrestling Promotion

  • 1 EWP Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 EWP Submission Shoot Championship

Frontier Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 FWA British Heavyweight Championship

German Wrestling Promotion

  • 1 GWP WrestlingCorner Championship

International Catch Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 ICWA World Heavyweight Championship

Maximum Wrestling

  • 1 Maximum Championship

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 1 OVW Heavyweight Championship

Power of Wrestling

  • 1 POW Intercontinental Championship
  • 2 POW Tag Team Championship (1 with Dave Mastiff, 1 with Michael Kovac)

Premier Wrestling Federation

  • 1 PWF Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PWF Mid-Heavyweight Championship

Preston City Wrestling

  • 1 PCW Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Pride

  • 1 PWP Catch Division Championship

Progress Wrestling

  • 1 Progress Atlas Championship

Scottish Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 SWA Scottish Heavyweight Championship

The Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 Universal British Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 TWA British Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 TWA European Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 TWA British Tag Team Championship (with Robbie Brookside)

TopCatch

  • 1 TopCatch Europameisterschaft Championship

Triple X Wrestling

  • 1 TXW Crush Championship

Ultimate Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 UWA Championship

Westside Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 wXw Tag Team Championship (with Martin Stone)

X Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 XWA Frontier Sports Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • ROH Pure Championship Tournament Winner (2004)
  • FWA British Heavyweight Championship Tournament Winner (2001)
  • Maximum Wrestling's Maximum Rumble Winner (2016)
  • New Generation Wrestling's Destiny Rumble Winner (2016)
  • NWA UK Hammerlock King of the Ring Winner (1998)
  • NWA UK Hammerlock Survivor Series Tournament Winner (1996, 1997)
  • PWF Worthing Trophy Winner (2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2014, 2017)
  • Revolution British's Wrestling One Night Tournament Winner (2005)
  • Rings of Europe's Thermencup Winner (2005)
  • wXw Trios Tournament Winner (2006 - with Takashi Sugiura & Yoshinobu Kanemaru)
  • PWF Wrestler of the Year (2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007)
  • British Judo Championship (72 kg weight class; 1992)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top