Ric Flair - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Ric Flair, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Richard Morgan Fliehr was born in Memphis, Tennessee on February 25, 1949, and he is currently 75 years old.

He is currently a Manager and Ambassador, working for AEW, under the ring name of Ric Flair.

Ric Flair was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 2008 as an individual, in 2012 as part of the Groups wing (as a member of The Four Horsemen), in the NWA Hall of Fame in 2008 and in the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) in 2006 as part of the Modern Era wing.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Richard Morgan Fliehr
  • Ring Names
    • Ric Flair ( December 10, 1972 - Present)
  • Born February 25, 1949 (age 75)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Memphis, Tennessee
  • Billed From
    • Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
  • Weight
    • 243 lbs (110 kg)
  • Nicknames The Nature Boy; The Dirtiest Player In The Game; Stylin' and Profilin'; The Wrestling God; The Man; Naitch

Career History

  • Roles
    • Manager ( November 2, 2023 - Present)
    • Ambassador ( November 2, 2023 - Present)
    • Part Time Wrestler ( July 31, 2022 - July 31, 2022)
    • Ambassador ( December 17, 2012 - August 2, 2021)
    • Manager ( January 5, 2021 - February 15, 2021)
    • Manager ( June 15, 2020 - August 10, 2020)
    • Manager ( November 30, 2015 - May 23, 2016)
    • Part Time Wrestler ( November 21, 2009 - December 3, 2012)
    • Ambassador ( April 5, 2009 - May 30, 2009)
    • Wrestler ( December 10, 1972 - March 30, 2008)
    • President ( November 19, 2001 - June 10, 2002)
    • President ( December 28, 1998 - July 19, 1999)
  • Companies / Promotions
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion All Elite WrestlingAEW November 2, 2023 Present
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE December 17, 2012 August 2, 2021
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw January 4, 2021 February 15, 2021
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw June 15, 2020 August 10, 2020
    Promotion TNA / Impact WrestlingTNA January 4, 2010 May 11, 2012
    Promotion Ring of HonorROH March 13, 2009 May 30, 2009
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw November 26, 2007 June 2, 2009
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown June 11, 2007 November 25, 2007
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw March 25, 2002 June 10, 2007
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF November 18, 2001 March 24, 2002
    Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW February 20, 1993 March 21, 2001
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW April 29, 1995 September 21, 1996
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF September 9, 1991 February 10, 1993
    Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW November 2, 1988 August 8, 1991
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA May 13, 1974 November 1, 1988
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA November 15, 1984 March 31, 1986
    Promotion World Class Championship WrestlingWCCW April 19, 1982 October 28, 1985
    Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 6, 1981 October 23, 1985
    Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC December 20, 1981 December 18, 1983
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA December 10, 1972 May 7, 1974
    Promotion IWE June 18, 1973 July 15, 1973
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face November 2, 2023 Present
    Heel January 11, 2021 February 15, 2021
    Face August 10, 2020 January 10, 2021
    Heel June 15, 2020 August 9, 2020
    Face November 28, 2016 June 14, 2020
    Heel January 4, 2016 November 27, 2016
    Face December 17, 2012 January 3, 2016
    Heel November 21, 2009 May 11, 2012
    Face June 27, 2005 November 20, 2009
    Heel September 22, 2002 June 26, 2005
    Face November 18, 2001 September 21, 2002
    Heel March 14, 1999 November 17, 2001
    Face July 7, 1996 March 13, 1999
    Heel May 23, 1994 July 6, 1996
    Tweener April 1, 1994 May 22, 1994
    Heel July 26, 1986 March 31, 1994
    Face December 10, 1972 July 25, 1986
  • Images
    Feb 2019
    Feb 2019
    Jan 2010
    Jan 2010
    Nov 2001
    Nov 2001
    Apr 1995
    Apr 1995
    Sep 1991
    Sep 1991
    May 1974
    May 1974

  • Finishers
    • Figure-four Leglock ( December 10, 1972 - December 3, 2012)
    • Diving Knee Drop ( December 10, 1972 - May 7, 1974)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Dawn" section of the tone poem "Also Sprach Zarathustra" by Richard Strauss - Single ( May 13, 1974 - Present)
    • Theme Song "Immortal" by Dale Oliver - with Immortal - Team ( February 14, 2011 - April 15, 2012)
    • Theme Song "Fortune 4" by Dale Oliver - with Fortune - Team ( June 17, 2010 - February 17, 2011)
    • Theme Song "Line in the Sand" by Motörhead - with Evolution - Team ( January 20, 2003 - October 3, 2005)
    • Theme Song "Horsemen" by Jimmy Hart & Howard Helm - with The Four Horsemen - Team ( January 21, 1986 - May 17, 1999)
    • Theme Song "Galaxy Express" by Ryoichi Kuniyoshi - Single ( October 6, 1981 - October 23, 1985)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2008, Individual
    • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2012, Groups, The Four Horsemen
    • NWA Hall of Fame - Year 2008, Individual
    • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) - Year 2006, Modern Era
  • Titles Won

    World Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Entertainment

    • 2 WWF Championship
    • 3 World Tag Team Championship (2 with Batista, 1 with Roddy Piper)
    • 1 WWE Intercontinental Championship

    Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling / Jim Crockett Promotions / World Championship Wrestling

    • 6 WCW World Heavyweight Championship
    • 2 WCW International World Heavyweight Championship
    • 3 NWA Mid Atlantic Heavyweight Championship
    • 2 NWA (Mid-Atlantic) Television Championship
    • 6 NWA (Mid-Atlantic)/WCW United States Heavyweight Championship
    • 3 NWA World Tag Team Championship (2 with Greg Valentine, 1 with Blackjack Mulligan)
    • 3 NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Team Championship (1 with Rip Hawk, 1 with Greg Valentine, 1 with Big John Studd)

    National Wrestling Alliance

    • 8 NWA World Heavyweight Championship

    St. Louis Wrestling Club

    • 1 NWA Missouri Heavyweight Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • WWE Bronze Statue (2017)
    • WWE Royal Rumble Winner (1992)
    • NWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2008)
    • St. Louis Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2007)
    • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2013)
    • WWE Slammy Award - Match of the Year (2008 - vs. Shawn Michaels at Wrestlemania 24)
    • 2° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
    • 3° in the PWI 500 (1991, 1992, 1994)
    • PWI Wrestler of the Year (1981, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1992)
    • PWI Feud of the Year (1988, 1990 - vs. Lex Luger)
    • PWI Feud of the Year (1989 -vs. Terry Funk)
    • PWI Match of the Year (1983 - vs. Harley Race, 06/10)
    • PWI Match of the Year (1984 - vs. Kerry Von Erich at WCCW Parade of Champions 1)
    • PWI Match of the Year (1986 - vs. Dusty Rhoedes, Steel Cage at The Great American Bash)
    • PWI Match of the Year (1989 - vs. Ricky Steamboat, at WrestleWar)
    • PWI Match of the Year (2008 - vs. Shawn Michaels at WrestleMania XXIV
    • PWI Match of the Decade (2000-2009 - vs. Shawn Michaels at WrestleMania XXIV
    • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1978, 1987)
    • PWI Rookie of the Year (1975)
    • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (2008)
    • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)
    • WON Wrestler of the Year (1982–1986, 1989, 1990, 1992)
    • WON Best Heel (1990)
    • WON Best Interviews (1991, 1992, 1994)
    • WON Hardest Worker (1982,1984-1988)
    • WON Feud of the Year (1989 - vs. Terry Funk)
    • WON Match of the Year (1983 - vs. Harley Race, Steel cage match at Starrcade; 1986 - vs. Barry Windham at Battle of the Belts II; 1988 - vs. Sting at Clash of the Champions I; 1989 - vs. Ricky Steamboat at Clash of the Champions VI)
    • WON Most Charismatic (1980, 1982–1984, 1993)
    • WON Most Outstanding (1986, 1987, 1989)
    • WON Readers' Favorite Wrestler (1984–1993, 1996)

Relations

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top