The Miz

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Michael Gregory Mizanin
Ring Names
  • The Miz ( January 8, 2003 - Present )
  • Mike Mizanin ( September 1, 2005 - Present )
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 220 lbs (100 kg) ( October 6, 2011 - Present )
  • 231 lbs (105 kg) ( October 5, 2011 )
Born October 8, 1980 (age 40)
Birth Place Parma, Ohio
Billed From
  • Hollywood, California ( June 30, 2012 - Present )
  • Cleveland, Ohio ( October 1, 2004 - June 29, 2012 )
Nicknames The Awesome One; The Most Must-See WWE Superstar of All Time; The A-Lister; The Money-Maker; The Cross-Platform Multi-Media Superstar

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 8, 2003 - Present )
  • Actor ( March 3, 2013 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw October 9, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown October 14, 2019 October 8, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw April 15, 2019 October 13, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown April 16, 2018 April 14, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw April 10, 2017 April 15, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown July 19, 2016 April 9, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE August 29, 2011 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw April 13, 2009 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand ECW June 17, 2007 April 12, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown September 1, 2006 June 16, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE April 21, 2006 August 31, 2006
Promotion Ohio Valley WrestlingOVW January 11, 2006 August 6, 2007
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel January 3, 2020 Present
Face December 25, 2018 January 2, 2020
Heel June 30, 2014 December 24, 2018
Face September 6, 2012 June 29, 2014
Heel September 1, 2006 September 5, 2012
Images
Apr 2019
Apr 2019
Jan 2019
Jan 2019
Apr 2016
Apr 2016
Jun 2014
Jun 2014
Jul 2012
Jul 2012
Jun 2007
Jun 2007
Jan 2006
Jan 2006
Finishers
  • Skull-Crushing Finale - Full Nelson Facebuster ( April 13, 2009 - Present )
  • Figure-four Leglock ( January 27, 2013 - Present )
  • Reality Check - Running Knee Lift followed by a Neckbreaker Slam ( June 17, 2007 - April 12, 2009 )
  • Mizard of Oz - Swinging inverted DDT ( January 11, 2006 - June 16, 2007 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "I Came to Play" by Downstait - Single ( January 4, 2010 - Present )
  • Theme Song The Awesome Truth" by Jim Johnston - with R-Truth - Team ( August 22, 2011 - November 21, 2011 )
  • Theme Song "I Came to Crank It Up" by Downstait & Brand New Sin - with Big Show - Team ( January 18, 2010 - April 26, 2010 )
  • Theme Song "Reality" by Jim Johnston - Single ( September 1, 2006 - December 31, 2009 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE Championship
  • 8 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 2 WWE United States Championship
  • 4 WWE Tag Team Championship (1 with John Morrison, 1 with Big Show, 1 with John Cena, 1 with Damien Mizdow)
  • 2 WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship (1 with Shane McMahon, 1 with John Morrison)
  • 2 World Tag Team Championship (1 with John Morrison, 1 with Big Show)

Deep South Wrestling

  • 1 Deep South Heavyweight Championship

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 1 OVW Southern Tag Team Championship (with Chris Cage)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Mr. Money in the Bank (2010 - Raw; 2020 - Men's)
  • WWE Mixed Match Challenge Winner (Season 1 – with Asuka)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Tag Team of the Year (2008 - with John Morrison)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Best WWE.com Exclusive (2008 - "The Dirt-Sheet", with John Morrison)
  • WWE Triple Crown Champion
  • WWE Grand Slam Champion
  • #1 in the PWI 500 (2011)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (2011)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (2016)
  • Rolling Stone WWE Wrestler of the Year (2017)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Alex Riley, Bo Dallas, Curtis Axel, Damien Sandow / Aron Stevens, Maryse, Ric Flair
Family
  • Maryse - Wife (from February 20 2014)

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top