Pro Wrestler Profile - The Patriot

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Del Wilkes
Ring Names
  • The Patriot ( April 17, 1992 - January 1, 1998)
  • Del Wilkes ( March 6, 1992 - April 17, 1992)
  • The Patriot ( June 28, 1991 - March 5, 1992)
  • The Trooper ( October 1, 1989 - June 27, 1991)
  • Del Wilkes ( November 12, 1988 - September 30, 1989)
Height 6 ft 5 in (196 cm)
Weight
  • 275 lbs (125 kg)
Born December 21, 1961
Died June 30, 2021 (aged 59)
Birth Place Columbia, South Carolina
Billed From
  • Columbia, South Carolina ( June 30, 1997 - January 1, 1998)
  • Washington D.C. ( January 18, 1994 - May 14, 1995)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( November 12, 1988 - January 1, 1998)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 30, 1997 January 1, 1998
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW May 20, 1995 June 6, 1997
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 18, 1994 May 14, 1995
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW May 16, 1992 March 5, 1994
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 6, 1992 March 6, 1992
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW August 18, 1990 September 7, 1990
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA November 12, 1988 January 12, 1991
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face November 12, 1988 January 1, 1998
Images
Jun 1997
Jun 1997
Apr 1992
Apr 1992
Mar 1992
Mar 1992
Jun 1991
Jun 1991
Oct 1989
Oct 1989
Dec 1984
Dec 1984
Finishers
  • Uncle Slam - Full Nelson Slam ( October 1, 1989 - January 1, 1998)
  • Patriot Missile - Diving Shoulderblock ( June 28, 1991 - January 1, 1998)
  • Bridging Full Nelson Suplex ( November 12, 1988 - January 1, 1998)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Medal" by Jim Johnston - Single - Single ( June 30, 1997 - January 1, 1998)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 All Asia Tag Team Championship (with the Eagle)

American Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA World Tag Team Championship (with D.J. Peterson)

Global Wrestling Federation

  • 2 GWF North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 GWF Television Championship

World Championship Wrestling

  • 2 WCW World Tag Team Championship (with Marcus Bagwell)
Other Accomplishments
  • 55° in PWI 500 (1991)
  • 208° in PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • AJPW January 2 Korakuen Hall Heavyweight Battle Royal (1996)
  • GWF Television Championship Tournament (June 1991)
  • GWF North American Heavyweight Championship Tournament (1991)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1991)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Stars and Stripes - Buff Bagwell ( May 12, 1994 - May 5, 1995)
  • The Patriot & The Eagle - The Eagle ( August 22, 1992 - March 5, 1994)
  • The Trooper & D.J. Peterson - D.J. Peterson ( August 11, 1990 - January 12, 1991)
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top