Pro Wrestler Profile - Buff Bagwell

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Marcus Alexander Bagwell
Ring Names
  • Marcus Bagwell ( July 28, 2022 - Present)
  • Buff Bagwell ( January 25, 1997 - July 27, 2022)
  • Marcus Alexander Bagwell ( November 5, 1991 - January 24, 1997)
  • The Handsome Stranger ( July 11, 1991 - November 4, 1991)
  • Fabulous Fabian ( January 1, 1990 - July 10, 1991)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 245 lbs (111 kg)
Born January 10, 1970 (age 53)
Birth Place Woodstock, Georgia
Billed From
  • Marietta, Georgia
Nicknames Buff Daddy; The Stuff

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1990 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY November 12, 2001 Present
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA August 9, 2008 February 26, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 2, 2001 July 9, 2001
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 5, 1991 March 26, 2001
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel November 25, 1996 Present
Face November 19, 1991 November 24, 1996
Tweener January 1, 1991 November 18, 1991
Images
Jul 2022
Jul 2022
Mar 2014
Mar 2014
Nov 1996
Nov 1996
Nov 1991
Nov 1991
Jul 1991
Jul 1991
Jan 1990
Jan 1990
Finishers
  • Buff Blockbuster - Middle Rope Somersault Neckbreaker ( January 25, 1997 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "King of the World (Instrumental)" by Porcelain and the Tramps - Single ( April 27, 2006 - December 15, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Buff Daddy", by Jimmy Hart and Howard Helm - Single ( January 25, 1997 - July 9, 2001)
  • Theme Song "American Males", by Jimmy Hart and Howard Helm - Team ( August 21, 1995 - December 13, 1996)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Championship Wrestling

  • 5 WCW World Tag Team Championship (1 with Too Cold Scorpio, 2 with The Patriot, 1 with Scotty Riggs, 1 with Shane Douglas)

National Wrestling Alliance / Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MACW Hardcore Championship
  • 2 MACW Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship (1 with Dusty Rhodes, 2 with Rikki Nelson)
  • 1 NWA Blue Ridge Television Championship

Ultimate National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 Ultimate NWA Heavyweight Championship

American Premier Wrestling

  • 1 APW Heavyweight Championship

AWA Superstars of Wrestling

  • 1 AWA Superstars of Wrestling World Tag Team Championship (with the Patriot)

Cleveland All-Pro World Wrestling

  • 1 CAPW Unified World Heavyweight Championship

Georgia All-Star Wrestling

  • 1 GASW Tag Team Championship (with Chris Walker)

Great American Wrestling Federation

  • 1 GAWF Heavyweight Championship

Great Championship Wrestling

  • 1 GCW Tag Team Championship (with Scott Steele)

Mayhem Wrestling

  • 1 Mayhem Heavyweight Championship

North American Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NACW Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Morton)

North Carolina Wrestling Association

  • 1 NCWA Heavyweight Championship

Not Rated Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NRPW World Championship

Ron's Championship Wrestling

  • 1 RCW Heavyweight Championship

Wrestling War Zone

  • 1 WWZ Championship

Xtreme Intense Championship Wrestling

  • 2 XICW Midwest Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • 66° in PWI Singles 500 (1999)
  • 221° in PWI Years Singles 500 (2003)
  • WON Best Gimmick (1996 - NWO)
  • WON Feud of the Year (1996 - NWO vs WCW)
  • WON Most Embarrassing Wrestler of the Year (2001)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Theodore Long

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top