Pro Wrestler Profile - Bret Hart

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Bret Sergeant Hart
Ring Names
  • Bret Hart ( September 1, 1978 - Present)
  • Buddy Hart ( December 4, 1983 - June 10, 1984)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg)
Born July 2, 1957 (age 64)
Birth Place Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Billed From
  • Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Nicknames The Hitman; The Excellence of Execution; The Best There Is, The Best There Was and The Best There Ever Will Be

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( March 28, 2010 - September 12, 2011)
  • General Manager ( May 24, 2010 - June 21, 2010)
  • Wrestler ( September 1, 1978 - January 10, 2000)
  • Referee ( January 1, 1976 - August 31, 1978)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 22, 2010 November 1, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw May 24, 2010 June 21, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 28, 2010 May 23, 2010
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW December 15, 1997 October 20, 2000
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 1984 November 9, 1997
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 1, 1984 November 1, 1984
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE January 1, 1976 September 15, 1984
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 8, 1982 August 5, 1982
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW June 19, 1980 July 25, 1980
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face March 28, 2010 November 1, 2010
Heel December 20, 1999 October 20, 2000
Face September 13, 1998 December 19, 1999
Heel April 1, 1998 September 12, 1998
Face November 9, 1997 March 31, 1998
Heel March 23, 1997 November 8, 1997
Face March 26, 1988 March 22, 1997
Heel August 29, 1984 March 26, 1988
Face September 1, 1978 August 28, 1984
Images
Jun 2007
Jun 2007
Dec 1997
Dec 1997
Mar 1985
Mar 1985
Sep 1978
Sep 1978
Finishers
  • Sharpshooter ( January 1, 1991 - September 12, 2011)
  • Spike Piledriver ( September 1, 1978 - January 10, 2000)
  • Hart Attack - with Jim Neidhart - Bearhug + Lariat combination ( March 26, 1985 - March 25, 1991)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Return of the Hitman" by Jim Johnston - Single ( March 28, 2010 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Hitman Theme" by Keith Scott - Single ( April 1, 1998 - October 20, 2000)
  • Theme Song "Hitman in the House" - Single ( December 15, 1997 - March 31, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Hart Attack" by Jim Johnston, Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire - Single ( June 1, 1994 - November 9, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Hart Beat" by Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire - Single ( August 29, 1984 - May 31, 1994)
  • Theme Song "Eris" by Tony Williams - Single ( June 19, 1980 - November 1, 1984)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2006, Individual
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019, Groups, as a member of the Hart Foundation
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 5 WWF Championship
  • 2 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 2 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Jim Neidhart)
  • 1 WWE United States Championship

World Championship Wrestling

  • 2 WCW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCW World Tag Team Championship (with Goldberg)
  • 4 WCW United States Heavyweight Championship

Stampede Wrestling

  • 6 Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 NWA International Tag Team Championship (Calgary version) (4 with Keith Hart, 1 with Leo Burke)

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC Caribbean Tag Team Championship (with Smith Hart)

Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Royal Rumble Winner (1994)
  • WWF King of the Ring Winner (1991, 1993)
  • WWF Middle East Cup Winner (1996)
  • WWF Superstar of the Year (1993)
  • Canadian Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (indicidually and with the Hart family)
  • Stampede Wrestling Hall of Fame induction
  • Quebec Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2017)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2008)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2006)
  • Prairie Wrestling Alliance Hall of Fame induction (class of 2010)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club’s Iron Mike Award Winner (2008)
  • PWI Comeback of the Year (1997)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1993 - vs. Jerry Lawler)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1994 - vs. Owen Hart)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1992 - vs. British Bulldog at SummerSlam)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1996 - vs. Shawn Michaels, Iron Man match at WrestleMania XII)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1997 - vs. Steve Austin, Submission match at WrestleMania 13)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1997)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1994)
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (2003)
  • 1° in the PWI 500 (1993)
  • 1° in the PWI 500 (1994)
  • 4° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • 37° in the PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Jim Neidhart)
  • 1996 WWF Slammy Award Winner - Match of the Year (vs. Shawn Michaels at WrestleMania XII)
  • 1996 WWF Slammy Award Winner - Which WWF champion, past or present, in attendance, is Hall of Fame bound?
  • 1996 WWF Slammy Award Winner - Best Music Video
  • 1996 WWF Slammy Award Winner - Put at Fork in Him, He's Done (The Sharpshooter)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jimmy Hart
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top