Brutus Beefcake - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Brutus Beefcake, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Edward Harrison Leslie was born in Tampa, Florida on April 21, 1957, and he is currently 66 years old.

Brutus Beefcake was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 2019.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Edward Harrison Leslie
  • Ring Names
    • Brutus Beefcake ( November 7, 1999 - November 28, 2015)
    • The Disciple ( February 23, 1998 - November 6, 1999)
    • Brutus Beefcake ( December 15, 1996 - February 22, 1998)
    • The Booty Man ( February 26, 1996 - December 14, 1996)
    • The Zodiac ( August 9, 1995 - February 25, 1996)
    • The Man With No Name ( May 15, 1995 - August 8, 1995)
    • The Butcher ( October 24, 1994 - May 14, 1995)
    • Brother Bruti ( August 1, 1994 - October 23, 1994)
    • Brutus Beefcake ( August 5, 1984 - July 30, 1994)
    • Dizzy Hogan ( November 13, 1979 - August 4, 1984)
    • Ed Boulder ( August 9, 1977 - November 12, 1979)
  • Born April 21, 1957 (age 66)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Tampa, Florida
  • Billed From
    • San Francisco, California
  • Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
  • Weight
    • 272 lbs (123 kg)
  • Nicknames The Barber

Career History

  • Roles
    • Wrestler ( August 9, 1977 - November 28, 2015)
  • Companies / Promotions
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion INDY July 20, 2000 November 28, 2015
    Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW February 23, 1998 November 6, 1999
    Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW August 1, 1994 December 14, 1996
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWBrand Heavyweight May 3, 1993 January 4, 1994
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF August 5, 1984 August 6, 1993
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWBrand Heavyweight August 27, 1982 March 22, 1984
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA January 2, 1982 May 23, 1983
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA August 9, 1981 November 21, 1981
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF June 19, 1980 August 30, 1980
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face September 22, 1998 November 28, 2015
    Heel February 23, 1998 September 21, 1998
    Face February 26, 1996 February 22, 1998
    Heel October 23, 1994 February 25, 1996
    Face March 29, 1987 October 22, 1994
    Heel August 9, 1977 March 28, 1987
  • Images
    Nov 1999
    Nov 1999
    Feb 1998
    Feb 1998
    Feb 1996
    Feb 1996
    Aug 1995
    Aug 1995
    Aug 1994
    Aug 1994
    Mar 1987
    Mar 1987
    Aug 1984
    Aug 1984
    Aug 1977
    Aug 1977

  • Finishers
    • The Barber's Chair - Sleeper Hold ( August 9, 1977 - November 28, 2015)
    • Running High Knee ( August 5, 1984 - August 6, 1993)
    • The Apocalypse - Sitout Tree-quarter Face-lock Jawbracker ( February 23, 1998 - November 6, 1999)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Struttin' and a Cuttin'" by Jimmy Hart & JJ Maguire - Single ( July 20, 2000 - November 28, 2015)
    • Theme Song "Jungle Express" by Abaco Music - Single ( November 10, 1998 - November 6, 1999)
    • Theme Song "Short But Thick" by BRg Music Works - Single ( September 22, 1998 - November 9, 1998)
    • Theme Song "Rockhouse" by Frank Shelley - with nWo - Team ( February 23, 1998 - September 21, 1998)
    • Theme Song "Big Brother Booty" by Jimmy Hart & JJ Maguire - Single ( February 26, 1996 - December 14, 1996)
    • Theme Song "March of Death" from the Chappell Recorded Music Library - Single ( August 9, 1995 - February 25, 1996)
    • Theme Song "Struttin' and a Cuttin'" by Jimmy Hart & JJ Maguire - Single ( March 30, 1987 - July 30, 1994)
    • Theme Song "Haircut" by Jimmy Hart & JJ Maguire - Single ( August 5, 1984 - March 29, 1987)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019, Individual
  • Titles Won

    World Wrestling Federation

    • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Greg Valentine)

    Alabama Wrestling Federation

    • 1 AWF Tag Team Championship (with Greg Valentine)

    Brew City Wrestling

    • 1 BCW Tag Team Championship (with Greg Valentine)

    Championship Wrestling International

    • 1 CWI Heavyweight Championship

    International Wrestling Association

    • 1 IWA Television Championship

    Maple State Wrestling / Slam All-Star Wrestling

    • 1 MSW/SAW Tag Team Championship (with Shane Williams)

    New England Wrestling Alliance

    • 1 NEWA Heavyweight Championship

    Southeastern Championship Wrestling

    • 3 NWA Southeastern Tag Team Championship (2 with Ken Lucas, 1 with Robert Fuller)

    World Wide Wrestling Alliance

    • 1 WWWA Heavyweight Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • Legends Pro Wrestling XWF/LPW Hall of Fame induction (class of 2008 & 2010)

Relations

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top