Pro Wrestler Profile - Scott Norton

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Scott Michael Norton
Ring Names
  • Scott Norton ( April 15, 1989 - Present)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 360 lbs (163 kg)
Born June 15, 1961 (age 61)
Birth Place Minneapolis, Minnesota
Billed From
  • Minneapolis, Minnesota

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( March 12, 2016 - November 30, 2019)
  • Wrestler ( April 15, 1989 - October 25, 2008)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY June 17, 2006 October 25, 2008
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight December 7, 1990 April 30, 2006
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW September 11, 1995 September 30, 1999
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW March 30, 1993 May 18, 1993
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA April 15, 1989 June 1, 1990
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel April 15, 1989 Present
Images
May 2006
May 2006
Jan 2000
Jan 2000
Dec 1996
Dec 1996
Apr 1989
Apr 1989
Finishers
  • Flashback - Overhead Gutwrench Backbreaker Rack dropped into an Inverted Shoulderbreaker ( April 15, 1989 - November 30, 2019)
  • Powerbomb ( April 15, 1989 - November 30, 2019)
  • Brainbuster ( April 15, 1989 - December 31, 1997)
  • Lariat ( April 15, 1989 - December 31, 1996)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Winner Takes It All" by Sammy Hagar - Single ( December 7, 1990 - April 30, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Rockhouse" by Frank Shelley - with nWo - Team ( December 16, 1996 - January 4, 2000)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 2 IWGP Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 IWGP Tag Team Championship (1 with Tony Halme, 1 with Hercules Hernandez)

Oregon Pro Wrestling Federation

  • 1 OPWF Heavyweight Championship

Pacific Northwest Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Championship

Western Alliance Entertainment

  • 1 WAE Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW G1 Tag League Winner (1999 – with Keiji Mutoh)
  • NJPW Super Grade Tag League Winner (1996 – with Shinya Hashimoto)
  • NJPW Greatest Gaijin MVP (2002)
  • WON Best Gimmick (1996 – with nWo)
  • WON Feud of the Year (1996 - nWo vs. WCW)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Virgil / Vincent

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top