The Great Khali

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Dalip Singh Rana
Ring Names
  • The Great Khali ( April 7, 2006 - Present )
  • Giant Singh ( October 8, 2001 - January 19, 2003 )
  • Dalip Singh ( July 10, 2000 - August 18, 2001 )
Height 7 ft 1 in (216 cm)
Weight
  • 347 lbs (157 kg)
Born August 27, 1972 (age 48)
Birth Place Dhiraina, Himachal Pradesh, India
Billed From
  • Punjabi, India
Nicknames The Punjabi Monster/Nightmare/Titan/Playboy

Career History

Roles
  • Coach ( February 1, 2015 - Present )
  • Wrestler ( October 7, 2000 - April 27, 2018 )
  • Actor ( May 27, 2005 - April 4, 2012 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE August 29, 2011 November 13, 2014
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown April 26, 2011 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw April 27, 2010 April 25, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown June 11, 2007 April 26, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw January 8, 2007 June 10, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand ECW October 31, 2006 January 7, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown April 7, 2006 October 30, 2006
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW October 8, 2001 August 29, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 29, 2012 November 13, 2014
Heel May 27, 2011 January 28, 2012
Face October 13, 2008 May 26, 2011
Heel April 7, 2006 October 12, 2008
Images
Oct 2001
Oct 2001
Finishers
  • Punjabi Plunge/Khali Bomb - Two-Handed Chokeslam ( October 31, 2006 - November 13, 2014 )
  • Khali Vise Grip - Two-handed Clawhold ( January 8, 2007 - September 30, 2011 )
  • Giant Bomb - Powerbomb ( October 7, 2000 - October 31, 2006 )
  • Chokeslam ( October 7, 2000 - October 31, 2006 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Land of Five Rivers" by Panjabi MC - Single ( October 13, 2008 - November 13, 2014 )
  • Theme Song "Da.ngr" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 7, 2006 - October 12, 2008 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2021 , Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 World Heavyweight Championship

Continental Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 CWE Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW Teisen Hall Six-Man Tournament Winner (2002 - with Masahiro Chono & Giant Silva)
  • WWE Slammy Award - "Damn!" Moment of the Year 2008 - (for Khali Kiss Cam)

Relations

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top