World Heavyweight Championship ('02-'13) - Title History

On this page, you find the full Title History for the World Heavyweight Championship ('02-'13), with all Championship Info, Statistics, the Belt Design changes through the years, and the full list of Title Reigns, along with dates, events, and reign durations.

The World Heavyweight Championship ('02-'13) was a World Title contested in World Wrestling Entertainment, by men wrestlers.

The championship was first established on September 22, 2002, and the inaugural champion was Triple H.

This is a newer version of the WCW World Heavyweight Championship, with its own distinct lineage.

The World Heavyweight Championship was brought to Raw by former General Manager Eric Bischoff after WWE Champion Brock Lesnar became exclusive to SmackDown.

The World Heavyweight Championship ('02-'13) was retired on December 15, 2013, when it was unified into the WWE Championship, with the final champion being Randy Orton.

A similar championship, the World Heavyweight Championship, has been later introduced, which does not share the lineage with this title.

World Heavyweight Championship ('02-'13): Title History

  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE August 29, 2011 December 15, 2013
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown April 26, 2009 August 28, 2011
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw April 5, 2009 April 25, 2009
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown February 15, 2009 April 4, 2009
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw June 30, 2008 February 14, 2009
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown June 30, 2005 June 29, 2008
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw September 2, 2002 June 29, 2005
  • Championship Names & Belt Designs
    • World Heavyweight Championship July 23, 2006 December 15, 2013
    • World Championship April 3, 2006 July 22, 2006
    • World Heavyweight Championship September 2, 2002 April 2, 2006

For the Title History of the newer version of this championship, see the page for the World Heavyweight Championship.

For the Title History of the championship in which this title was unified into, see the page for the WWE Championship.

World Heavyweight Championship ('02-'13): Title Reigns

For the Title History of the previous version of this championship, see the page for the WCW World Heavyweight Championship.

World Heavyweight Championship ('02-'13): Statistics

Most Number of Reigns

RankWrestlerReigns
7
5
4
4
3

Most Combined Days

RankWrestlerDays
616
510
412
220
213

Longest Reigns

RankWrestlerReignDays
285
280
210
154
154
You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top