Big Show

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Paul Donald Wight II
Ring Names
  • Paul Wight ( February 24, 2021 - Present )
  • Big Show ( April 13, 1999 - February 23, 2021 )
  • Paul Wight ( February 9, 1999 - April 12, 1999 )
  • The Giant ( October 29, 1995 - February 8, 1999 )
Height 7 ft 0 in (213 cm)
Weight
  • 383 lbs (174 kg) ( March 2, 2017 - Present )
  • 425 lbs (193 kg) ( October 6, 2011 - March 1, 2017 )
  • 485 lbs (220 kg) ( June 15, 2009 - October 5, 2011 )
  • 441 lbs (200 kg) ( February 17, 2008 - June 14, 2009 )
  • 500 lbs (227 kg) ( February 9, 1999 - February 16, 2008 )
Born February 8, 1972 (age 49)
Birth Place Aiken, South Carolina
Billed From
  • Tampa, Florida
Nicknames The World's Largest Athlete

Career History

Roles
  • Commentator ( February 24, 2021 - Present )
  • Wrestler ( December 3, 1994 - February 23, 2021 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite WrestlingAEW February 24, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE October 9, 2020 February 23, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw January 6, 2020 October 8, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown October 7, 2018 January 5, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw July 19, 2016 October 6, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE August 29, 2011 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw April 25, 2011 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown April 26, 2010 April 24, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw April 13, 2009 April 25, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown February 17, 2008 April 12, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand ECW June 7, 2006 February 8, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw June 27, 2005 June 6, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown October 31, 2002 June 26, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw March 25, 2002 October 30, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE February 9, 1999 March 24, 2002
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW October 29, 1995 February 8, 1999
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face June 15, 2020 Present
Heel April 5, 2020 June 14, 2020
Face January 6, 2020 April 4, 2020
Heel October 16, 2018 January 5, 2020
Face January 28, 2016 October 15, 2018
Heel November 23, 2014 January 27, 2016
Face August 12, 2013 November 22, 2014
Heel May 20, 2012 August 11, 2013
Face April 26, 2010 May 19, 2012
Heel September 7, 2008 April 25, 2010
Face April 2, 2008 September 6, 2008
Heel July 4, 2006 April 1, 2008
Face October 3, 2004 July 3, 2006
Heel April 22, 2002 October 2, 2004
Face May 2, 2001 April 21, 2002
Heel July 21, 2000 May 1, 2001
Face April 3, 2000 July 20, 2000
Heel January 23, 2000 April 2, 2000
Face September 30, 1999 January 22, 2000
Heel July 6, 1999 September 29, 1999
Face March 28, 1999 July 5, 1999
Heel October 29, 1995 March 27, 1999
Images
Feb 2021
Feb 2021
Jan 2017
Jan 2017
Sep 2012
Sep 2012
Apr 2010
Apr 2010
Feb 2008
Feb 2008
Sep 2005
Sep 2005
Sep 2004
Sep 2004
Nov 2001
Nov 2001
Feb 1999
Feb 1999
Oct 1995
Oct 1995
Finishers
  • KO Punch / WMD - Right-handed Knockout Cross ( January 1, 2008 - Present )
  • Chokeslam ( January 1, 1999 - Present )
  • Colossal Clutch - Camel clutch ( January 1, 2009 - January 1, 2012 )
  • Showstopper - Inverted leg drop bulldog ( January 1, 2001 - January 1, 2002 )
  • Final Cut - Spinning headlock elbow drop ( January 1, 2001 - January 1, 2002 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Crank It Up" by Brand New Sin - Single ( June 7, 2006 - February 23, 2021 )
  • Theme Song "I Came to Crank It Up" by Downstait and Brand New Sin - with The Miz - Team ( January 18, 2010 - April 26, 2010 )
  • Theme Song "Crank the Walls Down" by Maylene and the Sons of Disaster - with Chris Jericho - Team ( July 31, 2009 - January 4, 2010 )
  • Theme Song "Big" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 1, 1999 - May 29, 2006 )
  • Theme Song "Rockhouse" by Frank Shelley - with nWo - Team ( September 2, 1996 - January 30, 1999 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWF/E Championship
  • 2 World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ECW World Championship
  • 1 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 WWE United States Championship
  • 3 WWF Hardcore Championship
  • 5 World Tag Team Championship (2 with The Undertaker, 1 with Kane, 1 with Chris Jericho, 1 with The Miz)
  • 3 WWE Tag Team Championship (1 with Chris Jericho, 1 with The Miz, 1 with Kane)

World Championship Wrestling

  • 2 WCW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 WCW World Tag Team Championship (1 with Lex Luger, 1 with Sting, 1 with Scott Hall)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE André the Giant Memorial Trophy Winner (2015)
  • WWE Bragging Rights Trophy Winner (2010 – with Rey Mysterio, Jack Swagger, Alberto Del Rio, Edge, Kofi Kingston & Tyler Reks)
  • WCW World War 3 Winner (1996)
  • WCW King of Cable (1996)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Tag Team of the Year (2009 - with Chris Jericho)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Holy Shit Move of the Year (2011 - with Mark Henry)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Betrayal of the Year (2012 - for KOing John Cena at Over the Limit)
  • WWE Slammy Award - "This is Awesome" Moment of the Year (2013 - for KOing Triple H at Raw)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Match of the Year (2014 - Team Cena vs. Team Authority, Traditional Elimination Match at Survivor Series)
  • PWI Wrestler of the Year (1996)
  • PWI Rookie of the Year (1996)
  • 2° in the PWI 500 (1996)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Joy Giovanni, Paul Heyman

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top