Mick Foley

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Michael Francis Foley Sr.
Ring Names
  • Mick Foley ( June 26, 2000 - Present )
  • Mankind ( June 1, 1998 - January 10, 2000 )
  • Dude Love ( July 14, 1997 - June 1, 1998 )
  • Cactus Jack ( August 3, 1997 - April 6, 1998 )
  • Mankind ( April 1, 1996 - January 18, 1998 )
  • Cactus Jack ( June 24, 1988 - June 4, 1996 )
  • Jack Foley ( August 26, 1986 - April 9, 1987 )
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 287 lbs (130 kg)
Born June 7, 1965 (age 55)
Birth Place Bloomington, Indiana
Billed From
  • Long Island, New York
  • The Boiler Room (as Mankind)
Nicknames The Hardcore Legend; Mrs. Foley's Baby Boy; Good Ol' Saint Mick

Career History

Roles
  • General Manager ( July 18, 2016 - March 20, 2017 )
  • Wrestler ( June 24, 1983 - August 1, 2012 )
  • Commissioner ( October 23, 2008 - March 22, 2010 )
  • Commentator ( April 27, 2008 - August 1, 2008 )
  • Commissioner ( October 11, 2001 - November 19, 2001 )
  • Commissioner ( June 26, 2000 - December 18, 2000 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw July 18, 2016 March 20, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE November 2, 2011 August 1, 2012
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA September 5, 2008 June 5, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown April 27, 2008 September 1, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw June 15, 2003 April 26, 2008
Promotion Ring of HonorROH September 11, 2004 February 19, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE April 1, 1996 November 19, 2001
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW May 31, 1994 March 9, 1996
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW September 5, 1991 September 18, 1994
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face November 3, 2009 Present
Heel September 24, 2009 November 2, 2009
Face March 5, 2007 September 23, 2009
Heel April 10, 2006 March 4, 2007
Face July 8, 2005 April 9, 2006
Heel January 15, 2005 July 7, 2005
Face November 15, 1998 January 14, 2005
Heel April 6, 1998 November 14, 1998
Face July 1, 1997 April 5, 1998
Heel August 5, 1995 June 30, 1997
Face January 13, 1993 August 4, 1995
Heel September 5, 1991 January 12, 1993
Images
Sep 2018
Sep 2018
Jan 2017
Jan 2017
Jul 2016
Jul 2016
Jun 2003
Jun 2003
Jun 2000
Jun 2000
Jun 1998
Jun 1998
Aug 1997
Aug 1997
Apr 1996
Apr 1996
Sep 1991
Sep 1991
Finishers
  • Mr. Socko / Love Handle - Mandible Claw ( April 1, 1996 - Present )
  • Double Underhook DDT ( June 24, 1988 - Present )
  • Cactus Elbow / Hipbuster - Diving Elbow Drop from the apron ring ( June 24, 1988 - April 6, 1998 )
  • Stump Puller Piledriver - Pulling Piledriver ( June 24, 1988 - April 6, 1998 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Wreck" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 2, 2011 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Bang Bang" by Dale Oliver - Single ( September 5, 2008 - June 5, 2011 )
  • Theme Song "Wreck" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 26, 2000 - September 1, 2008 )
  • Theme Song "Born to Be Wild" by Steppenwolf - Single ( September 11, 2004 - February 19, 2005 )
  • Theme Song "Schizophrenic" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 1, 1998 - January 10, 2000 )
  • Theme Song "Dude Love" by Jim Johnston - Single ( July 14, 1997 - June 1, 1998 )
  • Theme Song "Mr. Bang Bang" by Jimmy Papa, Larry Velez & Michael Seitz - Single ( August 3, 1997 - April 6, 1998 )
  • Theme Song "Schizophrenic" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 1, 1996 - January 18, 1998 )
  • Theme Song "Symphony of Destruction" by Megadeth - Single ( October 3, 1994 - June 4, 1996 )
  • Theme Song "Born to Be Wild" by Steppenwolf - Single ( May 31, 1994 - March 9, 1996 )
  • Theme Song "Mr. Bang Bang" by Jimmy Papa, Larry Velez & Michael Seitz - Single ( September 5, 1991 - September 18, 1994 )
  • Theme Song "Welcome to the Jungle" by Guns N' Roses - Single ( June 9, 1991 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2013 , Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 3 WWF Championship
  • 1 WWF Hardcore Championship
  • 8 WWF World Tag Team Championship (1 with Steve Austin, 1 with Chainsaw Charlie, 2 with Kane, 1 with Al Snow, 3 with The Rock)

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW World Tag Team Championship (with Kevin Sullivan)

Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 2 ECW World Tag Team Championship (with Mikey Whipwreck)

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 1 TNA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 TNA Television Championship

Continental Wrestling Association

  • 1 CWA Tag Team Championship (with Gary Young)

Extreme Mid-South Wrestling

  • 1 MSW North American Championship

Great Lakes Championship Wrestling

  • 1 GLCW Heavyweight Championship

International Wrestling Association of Japan

  • 1 IWA World Tag Team Championship (IWA Japan version) (with Tracy Smothers)

North American Wrestling

  • 1 NAW Heavyweight Championship

National Wrestling League

  • 1 NWL Heavyweight Championship

Ozark Mountain Wrestling

  • 1 OMW North American Heavyweight Championship

Steel City Wrestling

  • 1 SCW Tag Team Championship (with The Blue Meanie)

World Class Wrestling Association

  • 1 USWA World Tag Team Championship (with Scott Braddock)
  • 1 WCWA World Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WCWA World Tag Team Championship (1 with Super Zodiak II, 1 with Scott Braddock)

Other Accomplishments
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2017)
  • IWA Japan King of the Deathmatch Winner (1995)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame's Frank Gotch Award Winner (2010)
  • 1997 WWf Slammy Award Winner for Loose Screw
  • PWI Match of the Year (1998 - vs. The Undertaker, Hell in at Cell match at WWF King of the Ring)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1999 - vs. The Rock, "I Quit" match at WWF Royal Rumble)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1993)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Kevin Sullivan, Linda McMahon, Paul Bearer

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top