Pro Wrestler Profile - Gangrel

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name David William Heath
Ring Names
  • Gangrel ( June 18, 1998 - Present)
  • Vampire Warrior ( July 20, 1995 - June 18, 1998)
  • Black Phantom ( November 7, 1994 - July 19, 1995)
  • Vampire Warrior ( August 24, 1994 - November 6, 1994)
  • Blackheart Destruction ( August 7, 1994 - August 23, 1994)
  • Black Phantom ( February 1, 1994 - August 6, 1994)
  • The Warlock ( November 12, 1993 - December 11, 1993)
  • David Heath ( October 28, 1993 - November 12, 1993)
  • Vampire Warrior ( July 12, 1993 - January 31, 1994)
  • Blackheart Destruction ( October 1, 1989 - July 11, 1993)
  • David Heath ( October 13, 1989 - September 30, 1990)
  • Blackheart Destruction ( July 6, 1989 - October 12, 1989)
  • David Heath ( December 7, 1988 - July 5, 1989)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 240 lbs (109 kg)
Born February 16, 1969 (age 53)
Birth Place Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Billed From
  • The Other Side of Darkness ( June 18, 1998 - Present)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( December 7, 1988 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY October 19, 2001 Present
Promotion Major League WrestlingMLW February 26, 2022 Present
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA August 17, 2007 June 26, 2009
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA June 4, 2003 August 13, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 18, 1998 January 1, 2001
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW June 17, 1995 July 28, 1995
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 21, 1994 July 9, 1995
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW April 20, 1993 May 18, 1993
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW February 23, 1991 September 7, 1991
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel July 6, 1989 Present
Tweener December 7, 1988 July 5, 1989
Images
Oct 2021
Oct 2021
Sep 2004
Sep 2004
Jun 1998
Jun 1998
Mar 1994
Mar 1994
Dec 1988
Dec 1988
Finishers
  • The Implant/Impaler DDT - Lifting DDT ( June 18, 1998 - Present)
  • Blood Spit ( June 18, 1998 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Blood" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 18, 1998 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Fangin' and Bangin'" by Dan-E-O - Single ( July 12, 1993 - June 18, 1998)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

All Pro Wrestling

  • 1 APW Tag Team Championship - with Billy Blade

All-Star Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ACW Heavyweight Championship

Atlantic Wrestling Council

  • 1 AWC Heavyweight Championship

European Wrestling Promotion

  • 1 EWP World Heavyweight Championship

Independent Professional Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 IPWA Tag Team Championship - with Rusty Brooks

Maximum Pro Wrestling

  • 1 MXPW Heavyweight Championship

Not Rated Pro Wrestling

  • 6 NRPW World Tag Team Championship - with Tommy Gunn (4), Mule (1), Craig Valentine (1)

NWA Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship - with Tom Nash

Pro Wrestling Revolution

  • 1 PWR Heavyweight Championship

Stampede Wrestling

  • 1 Stampede International Tag Team Championship - with Tom Nash

Tri-State Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 TWA Tag Team Championship - with Blackheart Destruction

United States Wrestling Association

  • 1 USWA Southern Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • EWP Ironman Hardcore Knockout Tournament Winner (2003)
  • Legends Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2010)
  • PWI Rookie of the Year (1993)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Luna Vachon

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top