Pro Wrestler Profile - JBL / Bradshaw

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name John Charles Layfield
Ring Names
  • JBL ( March 28, 2004 - Present)
  • John "Bradshaw" Layfield ( March 28, 2004 - Present)
  • Bradshaw ( November 10, 1997 - March 21, 2004)
  • Blackjack Bradshaw ( February 17, 1997 - January 18, 1998)
  • Justin Bradshaw ( January 22, 1996 - December 5, 1997)
  • Johnny Hawk ( September 23, 1992 - March 22, 1996)
  • Texas Hawk ( September 30, 1994 - December 9, 1995)
  • Death Mask ( March 26, 1995 - June 4, 1995)
Height 6 ft 6 in (198 cm)
Weight
  • 290 lbs (132 kg)
Born November 29, 1966 (age 54)
Birth Place Sweetwater, Texas
Billed From
  • New York City ( March 28, 2004 - Present)
  • Sweetwater, Texas ( November 10, 1997 - March 21, 2004)
  • Roscoe, Texas ( January 22, 1996 - November 9, 1997)
Nicknames The Wrestling God

Career History

Roles
  • Ambassador ( September 1, 2017 - Present)
  • General Manager ( September 25, 2013 - July 31, 2014)
  • Commentator ( September 16, 2012 - August 31, 2017)
  • Wrestler ( December 17, 2007 - April 5, 2009)
  • Commentator ( June 16, 2006 - December 21, 2007)
  • Wrestler ( September 23, 1992 - May 23, 2006)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 1, 2017 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown July 19, 2016 August 31, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw September 16, 2012 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT September 25, 2013 July 31, 2014
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw December 22, 2007 April 5, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown June 19, 2003 December 21, 2007
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW March 12, 2003 June 18, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw March 25, 2002 March 11, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE December 19, 1995 March 22, 2002
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 15, 1997 December 5, 1997
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA September 17, 1994 May 5, 1995
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel March 18, 2004 July 31, 2014
Face August 16, 1999 March 11, 2004
Heel December 28, 1998 August 9, 1999
Face December 19, 1995 March 17, 2004
Images
Mar 2004
Mar 2004
Jun 2003
Jun 2003
Mar 2002
Mar 2002
Jan 2000
Jan 2000
Dec 1998
Dec 1998
Feb 1997
Feb 1997
Sep 1994
Sep 1994
Finishers
  • Clothesline From Hell - Running High-impact Lariat ( December 19, 1995 - April 5, 2009)
  • JBL Bomb / Texas Bomb - Release Powerbomb ( December 19, 1995 - April 5, 2009)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Longhorn" by Jim Johnston - Single ( March 18, 2004 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Protection" by Jim Johnston - with Faarooq - Team ( June 19, 2003 - March 17, 2004)
  • Theme Song "Acolytes" by Jim Johnston - with Faarooq - Team ( November 15, 1998 - March 25, 2002)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2020, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Championship
  • 1 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 WWE United States Championship
  • 1 WWF European Championship
  • 3 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Faarooq)
  • 18 WWE Hardcore Championship

Catch Wrestling Association

  • 1 CWA World Tag Team Championship (with Cannonball Grizzly)

Global Wrestling Federation

  • 2 GWF Tag Team Championship (1 with Bobby Duncum Jr., 1 with Black Bart)

Memphis Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Southern Tag Team Championship (with Faarooq)

NWA Texas

  • 1 NWA North American Heavyweight Championship

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 1 OVW Southern Tag Team Championship (with Ron Simmons)

United States Wrestling Federation

  • 1 USWF Tag Team Championship (with The Equalizer)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Race To The Rumble Tournament Winner (2009)
  • WWE Championship #1 Contender's Tournament Winner (2005)
  • WWE Grand Slam Champion
  • WWE Triple Crown Champion
  • WWE Kurt Angle Great American Award Winner (2004)
  • International Wrestling Institute and Museum's Lou Thesz Award (2012)
  • PWR Color Commentator of the Year (2006)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Favorite Web Show (2013 - "The JBL & Cole Show", with Michael Cole and Renee Young)
  • 5° in the PWI 500 (2005)
  • NCAA Division II All-American (1989)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Don Callis, Dutch Mantel / Zeb Colter, Jacqueline, Jillian Hall

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top