Erick Rowan

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Joseph Charles Ruud
Ring Names
  • Erick Redbeard ( April 16, 2020 - Present )
  • Erick Rowan ( January 27, 2019 - April 15, 2020 )
  • Rowan ( October 10, 2017 - January 26, 2019 )
  • Erick Rowan ( April 14, 2011 - October 9, 2017 )
  • Thoruf Marius ( September 3, 2003 - April 13, 2011 )
Height 6 ft 8 in (203 cm)
Weight
  • 315 lbs (143 kg)
Born September 28, 1981 (age 39)
Birth Place Minneapolis, Minnesota
Billed From
  • Minneapolis, Minnesota
Nicknames The White Sheep; The New Face of Vengeance

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 3, 2003 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw October 14, 2019 April 15, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown July 19, 2016 October 13, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE July 8, 2013 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT December 12, 2012 July 17, 2013
Promotion Florida Championship WrestlingFCW April 14, 2011 July 19, 2012
Promotion INDY September 3, 2003 September 18, 2010
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH July 10, 2007 September 9, 2007
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel May 7, 2015 Present
Face November 17, 2014 May 6, 2015
Heel December 12, 2012 November 16, 2014
Images
Oct 2017
Oct 2017
Sep 2014
Sep 2014
Apr 2011
Apr 2011
Finishers
  • The Iron Claw - Iron Claw Slam ( January 27, 2019 - April 15, 2020 )
  • Spinning Powerslam ( November 21, 2017 - January 26, 2019 )
  • Double Crucifix Powerbomb - with Harper ( November 21, 2017 - August 21, 2018 )
  • Full Nelson Slam ( November 17, 2014 - November 20, 2017 )
  • Double Chokeslam - with Luke Harper ( July 19, 2015 - July 19, 2016 )
  • The Way - with Luke Harper ( December 12, 2012 - July 18, 2015 )
  • Backbreaker Rack ( September 3, 2003 - November 16, 2014 )
  • Waist-lift Sitout Side Slam ( September 3, 2003 - November 16, 2014 )
  • Running Splash ( July 8, 2013 - November 16, 2014 )
  • Greetings from the North - Chokeslam ( April 14, 2011 - July 19, 2012 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Wrath of Rowan" by Jim Johnston - Single ( September 10, 2019 - April 15, 2020 )
  • Theme Song "Sheepherder" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 29, 2019 - September 9, 2019 )
  • Theme Song "Brotherhood" by CFO$ - with Harper - Team ( November 21, 2017 - August 21, 2018 )
  • Theme Song "Sheepherder" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 23, 2014 - July 4, 2017 )
  • Theme Song "Live in Fear" by Mark Crozer - with The Wyatt Family - Team ( July 19, 2015 - July 19, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Live in Fear" by Mark Crozer - with The Wyatt Family - Team ( November 7, 2012 - September 29, 2014 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship (1 with Rowan, 1 with Daniel Bryan)
  • 1 NXT Tag Team Championship (with Luke Harper)

French Lakes Wrestling Association

  • 1 FLWA Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Slammy Award - Match of the Year (2014 - Team Cena vs. Team Authority, Traditional Elimination Match at Survivor Series)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top