The Fabulous Moolah

Profile Info

Gender Female
Real Name Mary Lillian Ellison
Ring Names
  • The Fabulous Moolah ( June 21, 1949 - November 2, 2007 )
  • Slave Girl Moolah ( June 2, 1953 - December 16, 1965 )
Height 5 ft 6 in (168 cm)
Weight
  • 138 lbs (63 kg)
Born July 22, 1923
Died November 2, 2007 (aged 84)
Birth Place Kershaw County, South Carolina
Billed From
  • Columbia, South Carolina

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( April 23, 1999 - November 2, 2007 )
  • Wrestler ( June 21, 1949 - September 3, 1988 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE July 20, 1963 November 2, 2007
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA January 20, 1950 July 13, 1984
Promotion Stampede WrestlingSTAMPEDE July 7, 1959 July 22, 1960
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face June 21, 1949 November 2, 2007
Images
May 1983
May 1983
Jun 1949
Jun 1949
Finishers
  • Schoolgirl ( June 21, 1949 - November 2, 2007 )
  • Small Package ( June 21, 1949 - November 2, 2007 )
  • Backbreaker ( June 21, 1949 - September 3, 1988 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Ooh Baby!" by Jim Johnston - with Mae Young - Team ( April 23, 1999 - November 2, 2007 )
  • Theme Song "The Moolah Baby" by Chris Pickett, Cadence Blaze & Douglas Jones - Single ( July 20, 1963 - September 3, 1988 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 1995 , Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 4 WWF Women's Championship

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 5 NWA World Women's Championship
  • 2 NWA Women's World Tag Team Championship (with Toni Rose)

Other titles

  • 1 JWPA Women's Championship
  • 1 USA Women's Wrestling Championship
  • Women's World Junior Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Record for WWF Women's Championship longest reign (3651 days)
  • NWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2012)
  • Stampede Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2012)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2003)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Ladies Wrestling Award Winner (1997)
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (1991)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Mae Young ( April 23, 1999 - November 2, 2007 )
  • Toni Rose ( December 30, 1968 - August 1, 1970 )
Managers Lou Albano

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top