Pro Wrestler Profile - Buddy Rogers

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Herman Gustav Rohde Jr.
Ring Names
  • Buddy Rogers ( May 21, 1945 - September 17, 1983)
  • Herman Rohde ( July 28, 1942 - November 3, 1942)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg)
Born February 20, 1921
Died June 26, 1992 (aged 71)
Birth Place Camden, New Jersey
Billed From
  • Camden, New Jersey
Nicknames Nature Boy

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1979 - September 17, 1983)
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1939 - September 27, 1969)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE November 25, 1982 June 30, 1984
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 1, 1979 November 25, 1979
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 24, 1963 September 12, 1963
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA November 26, 1948 January 23, 1963
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
May 1960
May 1960
Finishers
  • Figure-four Grapevine
  • Neckbreaker
  • Piledriver

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 1994, Individual
Titles Won

World Wide Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWWF World Heavyweight Championship

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA World Heavyweight Championship

American Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 AWA World Heavyweight Championship (Chicago version)

American Wrestling Association (Ohio)

  • 3 AWA World Heavyweight Championship (Ohio version)

American Wrestling Association (New England)

  • 1 AWA Eastern States Heavyweight Championship

Capitol Wrestling Corporation

  • 2 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Northeast version) (1 with Johnny Valentine, 1 with Johnny Barend)

Midwest Wrestling Association

  • 4 MWA Ohio Tag Team Championship (3 with Great Scott, 1 with Juan Sebastian)

Montreal Athletic Commission

  • 3 World Heavyweight Championship (Montreal version)

NWA Chicago

  • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Chicago version)

NWA Mid-America

  • 1 NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Championship

NWA San Francisco

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (San Francisco version) (with Ronnie Etchison)

NWA Western States Sports

  • 1 NWA North American Heavyweight Championship (Amarillo version)

Southwest Sports Inc.

  • 7 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Texas Tag Team Championship (with Otto Kuss)

Other Titles

  • 3 Maryland Eastern Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 World Heavyweight Championship (Jack Pfeffer version)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Hall of Fame induction (class of 1994)
  • NWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2010)
  • St. Louis Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2008))
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2002 - Television Era)
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (1990)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top