Pro Wrestler Profile - Big John Studd

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name John William Minton
Ring Names
  • Big John Studd ( May 3, 1977 - June 2, 1989)
  • John Studd ( March 31, 1978 - July 8, 1985)
  • Masked Superstar #2 ( February 4, 1980 - May 25, 1980)
  • Chuck O'Connor ( July 21, 1972 - January 5, 1980)
  • Captain USA ( August 12, 1977 - November 11, 1977)
  • Executioner #2 ( March 10, 1976 - April 25, 1977)
  • Mighty Minton ( June 1, 1972 - June 1, 1972)
Height 6 ft 10 in (208 cm)
Weight
  • 364 lbs (165 kg)
Born February 19, 1948
Died March 20, 1995 (aged 47)
Birth Place Butler, Pennsylvania
Billed From
  • Los Angeles, California
Nicknames Big

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 15, 1989 - June 2, 1989)
  • Wrestler ( June 1, 1972 - October 28, 1986)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE December 1, 1988 June 2, 1989
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 26, 1982 October 28, 1986
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW May 6, 1983 May 23, 1984
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 28, 1974 November 18, 1983
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA June 22, 1980 May 23, 1981
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 10, 1976 April 25, 1977
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA June 9, 1975 April 17, 1976
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 21, 1972 February 26, 1973
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face
Images
Jul 1972
Jul 1972
Finishers
  • Reverse Bearhug
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Studd Hustle" - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2004, Individual
Titles Won

World Wide Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWWF World Tag Team Championship - with Killer Kowalski

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Global Tag Team Championship - with Jimmy Garvin

European Wrestling Union

  • 1 EWU World Super Heavyweight Championship

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA National Tag Team Championship - with Super Destroyer

Maple Leaf Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship (Toronto version)

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 4 NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship - with Ric Flair (1), Ken Patera (1), Masked Superstar #1 (1), Roddy Piper (1)

NWA Big Time Wrestling

  • 1 NWA American Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Texas Tag Team Championship - with Bull Ramos

NWA Mid-Pacific Promotions

  • 1 NWA North American Heavyweight Championship (Hawaii version)
  • 1 NWA Hawaii Tag Team Championship - with Buddy Rose

NWA Southern Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Tennessee Southern Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Association

  • 1 WWA World Tag Team Championship - with Ox Baker
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Hall of Fame induction (class of 2004)
  • WWF Royal Rumble Winner (1989)
  • WCW Hall of Fame induction (class of 1995)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1976 - with Killer Kowalski)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top