Pro Wrestler Profile - Demolition Ax

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Bill Eadie
Ring Names
  • Demolition Ax ( September 27, 1991 - Present)
  • The Masked Superstar ( January 23, 1993 - November 25, 2012)
  • Axis The Demolisher ( July 5, 1991 - September 26, 1991)
  • Demolition Ax ( January 4, 1987 - July 4, 1991)
  • Masked Superstar ( November 14, 1986 - January 3, 1987)
  • Super Machine ( September 5, 1986 - March 6, 1987)
  • Masked Superstar ( September 21, 1985 - August 4, 1986)
  • Super Machine ( August 23, 1985 - September 20, 1985)
  • Masked Superstar ( November 9, 1981 - August 22, 1985)
  • Billy Crusher ( October 8, 1981 - November 8, 1981)
  • Masked Superstar ( September 27, 1976 - October 7, 1981)
  • The Superstar ( October 22, 1976 - April 13, 1985)
  • International Superstar ( April 28, 1980 - June 18, 1980)
  • Bolo Mongol ( February 1, 1973 - September 26, 1976)
  • The Medic ( December 15, 1972 - August 18, 1973)
  • Bill Eadie ( January 19, 1973 - January 31, 1973)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 291 lbs (132 kg) ( January 4, 1987 - Present)
  • 300 lbs (136 kg) ( September 27, 1976 - January 3, 1987)
Born December 27, 1947 (age 74)
Birth Place Brownsville, Pennsylvania
Billed From
  • Parts Unknown ( January 4, 1987 - Present)
  • Mongolia ( February 1, 1973 - September 26, 1976)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( December 15, 1972 - August 12, 2017)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY July 5, 1991 August 12, 2017
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight December 13, 1990 July 4, 1991
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 5, 1986 November 22, 1990
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 30, 1984 December 11, 1986
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA February 1, 1973 July 29, 1986
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA December 12, 1984 May 3, 1985
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 21, 1983 March 24, 1984
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight July 3, 1981 January 28, 1983
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight July 9, 1976 October 4, 1979
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight April 5, 1974 May 8, 1974
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face November 22, 1990 August 12, 2017
Heel April 16, 1990 November 21, 1990
Face November 25, 1988 April 15, 1990
Heel August 9, 1981 November 24, 1988
Face September 14, 1980 August 8, 1981
Heel October 20, 1974 September 13, 1980
Face February 1, 1972 October 19, 1974
Images
Apr 1989
Apr 1989
Jan 1987
Jan 1987
Aug 1986
Aug 1986
Dec 1972
Dec 1972
Finishers
  • Demolition Decapitation - with Smash - Backbreaker Hold + Diving Elbow Drop combination ( January 5, 1987 - March 18, 2017)
  • Cobra Clutch ( December 15, 1972 - August 12, 2017)
  • Swinging Neckbreaker ( December 15, 1972 - August 12, 2017)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Demolition" by Rick Derringer - with Smash - Single ( January 5, 1987 - March 18, 2017)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 3 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Smash)

American Wrestling Federation

  • 1 AWF Heavyweight Championship

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Florida version)

Eastern Sports Association

  • 1 IW North American Heavyweight Championship

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 4 NWA Georgia Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Georgia Tag Team Championship (with Austin Idol)
  • 3 NWA National Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA National Tag Team Championship (1 with King Kong Bundy, 1 with Super Destroyer)

Great Lakes Championship Wrestling

  • 1 GLCW Tag Team Championship (with Smash)

International Wrestling Association

  • 2 IWA World Tag Team Championship (with Geeto Mongol)

Keystone State Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 KSWA "Brawl Under the Bridge" Championship
  • 1 KSWA Tag Team Championship (with Smash)

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship (with Masked Superstar #2)
  • 1 NWA Television Championship
  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (with Paul Jones)

Midwest Championship Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 MCWA Midwest Heavyweight Championship

NWA Big Time Wrestling

  • 1 NWA American Heavyweight Championship

NWA Detroit

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Detroit version) (with Geeto Mongol)

NWA Mid-America

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-America version) (with Masked Superstar #2)

Southeastern Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Championship (Southern Division)
  • 1 NWA Southeastern Tag Team Championship (with Masked Superstar #2)

Ultimate Championship Wrestling

  • 1 UCW Heavyweight Championship

United States Wrestling League

  • 1 USWL Unified World Heavyweight Championship

United States Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 USXW Tag Team Championship (with Smash)

Universal Superstars of America

  • 1 USA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 USA Tag Team Championship (with Demolition Blast)
Other Accomplishments
  • East Tennessee Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 1999)
  • New England Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2020)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2014 - as The Masked Superstar)
  • 112° in PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club Tag Team Award (2015 - with Smash)
  • PWR Lifetime Achievement Award (2010 - with Smash)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Demolition - Demolition Smash ( April 1, 2007 - March 18, 2017)
  • Demolition 2000 - Demolition Krash ( June 23, 2000 - November 18, 2000)
  • Demolition 2000 - Demolition Blast ( November 20, 1992 - July 16, 1994)
  • Demolition - Crush / Brian Adams, Demolition Smash ( June 5, 1990 - May 27, 1991)
  • Demolition - Demolition Smash ( January 4, 1987 - November 22, 1990)
  • The Machines - André the Giant, Blackjack Mulligan ( August 13, 1986 - October 28, 1986)
  • Dick Murdoch & The Masked Superstar - Dick Murdoch ( January 24, 1986 - March 17, 1986)
  • King Kong Bundy & The Masked Superstar - King Kong Bundy ( April 22, 1984 - May 24, 1985)
  • The Masked Superstar & The Super Destroyer - Super Destroyer/Scott Irwin ( November 28, 1981 - May 20, 1983)
  • Paul Jones & The Masked Superstar - Paul Jones ( September 14, 1980 - June 21, 1981)
  • The Masked Superstars - Big John Studd ( February 4, 1980 - May 4, 1980)
  • Austin Idol & The Masked Superstar - Austin Idol ( November 1, 1979 - January 26, 1980)
  • The Heenan Family - Blackjack Lanza, Bobby Heenan, Professor Toru Tanaka, Killer Karl Kox ( January 1, 1979 - December 31, 1979)
  • The Mongols - Geeto Mongol ( February 1, 1973 - September 7, 1976)
  • The Para-Medics - ??? ( January 1, 1973 - August 18, 1973)
Managers Johnny Valiant, Mr. Fuji, The Grand Wizard

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top