Pro Wrestler Profile - Blackjack Lanza

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name John Lanza
Ring Names
  • Blackjack Lanza ( August 11, 1967 - August 2, 1985)
  • Jack Lanza ( July 24, 1962 - July 28, 1967)
  • Joe Lanza ( October 9, 1961 - November 19, 1963)
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 245 lbs (111 kg)
Born October 14, 1935 (age 85)
Birth Place Albuquerque, New Mexico
Billed From
  • Eagle Pass, Texas
Nicknames Cowboy

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 9, 1961 - August 2, 1985)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA July 24, 1962 August 2, 1985
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA October 9, 1961 September 14, 1984
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 13, 1975 December 15, 1975
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 4, 1973 December 20, 1973
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
Jun 1973
Jun 1973
Finishers
  • Brainbuster
  • Clawhold
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "American Odyssey" - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2006, Groups, as a member of the Blackjacks
Titles Won

World Wide Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWWF World Tag Team Championship (with Blackjack Mulligan)

American Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA World Tag Team Championship (with Bobby Duncum)
  • 1 AWA British Empire Heavyweight Championship

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Georgia Television Championship

NWA Big Time Wrestling

  • 1 NWA American Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA American Tag Team Championship (with Blackjack Mulligan)
  • 3 NWA Brass Knuckles Championship (Texas version)

World Wrestling Association

  • 1 WWA World Tag Team Championship (with Blackjack Mulligan)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Hall of Fame induction (class of 2006 - with Blackjack Mulligan)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2016 - with Blackjack Mulligan)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top