Pro Wrestler Profile - Bob Orton

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Robert Keith Orton Jr.
Ring Names
  • Bob Orton ( March 12, 1982 - Present)
  • Billy Gaspar ( March 3, 1988 - October 2, 1988)
  • Bob Orton Jr. ( August 23, 1972 - October 5, 1996)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 242 lbs (110 kg)
Born November 10, 1950 (age 70)
Birth Place Kansas City, Kansas
Billed From
  • Kansas City, Kansas
Nicknames Cowboy, Ace

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1972 - Present)
  • Manager ( February 3, 2005 - February 13, 2006)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown February 3, 2005 February 13, 2006
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW March 30, 1989 May 7, 1989
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 25, 1988 March 13, 1989
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA December 28, 1987 February 21, 1988
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 27, 1984 November 1, 1987
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW October 8, 1982 November 1, 1984
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 1, 1972 May 29, 1984
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 12, 1982 February 21, 1983
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA January 6, 1978 December 2, 1978
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW April 10, 1975 May 9, 1975
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel March 12, 1982 February 13, 2006
Images
Mar 1984
Mar 1984
Jan 1978
Jan 1978
Finishers
  • Piledriver ( March 12, 1982 - Present)
  • Forearm Smash or Club with an arm cast ( March 12, 1982 - Present)
  • Superplex ( January 6, 1978 - Present)
  • Sleeper Hold ( January 6, 1978 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Ride Stallion Ride" by Billy Roues, Gary Solomon & Steven Roues - Single ( March 12, 1982 - November 1, 1987)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2005, Individual
Titles Won

American Wrestling Federation

  • 1 AWF Heavyweight Championship

Central States Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 CSWA Heavyweight Championship

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (1 with Bob Orton Sr., 1 with Bob Roop)

International Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ICW Southeastern Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 ICW Southeastern Tag Team Championship (1 with Bob Roop, 1 with Barry Orton)
  • 1 ICW Television Championship

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (with Don Kernodle)

Mid-South Sports/Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Georgia Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA Georgia Tag Team Championship (1 with Mr. Wrestling II, 1 with Dick Slater)
  • 1 NWA Mawith Tag Team Championship (with Dick Slater)

Mid-South Wrestling

  • 1 Mid-South Mississippi Heavyweight Championship

Midwest Powerhouse Wrestling

  • 1 MPW Heavyweight Championship

Powerhouse Championship Wrestling

  • 1 PCW Heavyweight Championship

Old School Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 OSWA Heavyweight Championship

Southeastern Championship Wrestling

  • 4 NWA Southeastern Tag Team Championship (1 with Bob Roop, 2 with Ron Garvin, 1 with Jerry Blackwell)

Universal Wrestling Federation

  • 1 UWF Intercontinental Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 UWF Southern States Championship

Other titles

  • 1 VWS Television Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • PWI Rookie of the Year (1973 - with Anthony Garcia)
  • 121° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Gaspar Brothers - Barry Gaspar ( May 20, 1988 - September 22, 1988)
  • Don Muraco ( May 12, 1986 - August 12, 1987)
  • Roddy Piper ( December 28, 1984 - March 6, 1986)
  • Dick Slater ( January 5, 1983 - February 19, 1984)
  • Bob Roop ( January 20, 1976 - August 4, 1979)
  • Blackjack Lanza ( April 7, 1978 - November 5, 1978)
  • Bob Orton Sr. ( March 30, 1976 - November 15, 1976)
  • Bob Orton Sr. ( September 28, 1972 - December 28, 1972)
Managers Jimmy Hart, Mr. Fuji
Family
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top