Pro Wrestler Profile - The Grand Wizard

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Irwin Roth
Ring Names
  • The Grand Wizard ( January 1, 1971 - October 12, 1983)
  • Abdullah Farouk ( January 1, 1963 - December 8, 1974)
  • J. Wellington Radcliffe ( January 1, 1961 - December 31, 1962)
  • Mr. Clean ( January 1, 1961 - December 31, 1962)
Height 5 ft 7 in (170 cm)
Weight
  • 130 lbs (59 kg)
Born August 30, 1926
Died October 12, 1983 (aged 57)
Birth Place Canton, Ohio
Billed From
  • Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Nicknames The Weasel

Career History

Roles
  • Manager ( January 1, 1961 - October 12, 1983)
  • Part Time Wrestler ( August 31, 1968 - December 8, 1974)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 1, 1971 October 12, 1983
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel January 1, 1963 October 12, 1983
Images
Jan 1971
Jan 1971

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 1995, Individual
Titles Won

 

Other Accomplishments
  • Professional Wrestling Online Museum and Hall of Fame induction (class of 2000)
  • PWI Editors' Award (1983)
  • PWI Manager of the Year (1973, 1977)

Relations

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top