Pro Wrestler Profile - The Sheik

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Edward George Farhat
Ring Names
  • The Sheik ( September 8, 1954 - Present)
  • The Sheik of Araby ( January 1, 1949 - June 23, 1961)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 242 lbs (110 kg)
Born June 7, 1926
Died January 18, 2003 (aged 76)
Birth Place Lansing, Michigan
Billed From
  • The Syrian Desert
Nicknames The Original Sheik; The Arabian Madman

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1949 - December 31, 1998)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW December 2, 1977 December 13, 1981
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA October 29, 1951 October 31, 1981
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 12, 1965 June 28, 1969
Images
Oct 1951
Oct 1951

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2007, Individual
Titles Won

 

Other Accomplishments

 

Relations

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top