Pro Wrestler Profile - Abdullah the Butcher

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Lawrence Robert Shreve
Ring Names
  • Abdullah the Butcher ( June 19, 1967 - October 9, 2010)
  • Zelis Amara ( September 23, 1965 - June 15, 1967)
  • Great Amara ( July 18, 1966 - April 24, 1967)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 360 lbs (163 kg)
Born January 11, 1941 (age 80)
Birth Place Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Billed From
  • The Sudan
Nicknames Madman from the Sudan

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 2, 1957 - October 9, 2010)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Dragon GateDRAGON GATE July 19, 2009 July 11, 2010
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 8, 2007 January 9, 2008
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW January 28, 2001 March 12, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC January 12, 1997 August 16, 1997
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 21, 1987 March 2, 1996
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 2, 1988 May 10, 1992
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC June 24, 1993 August 7, 1994
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 5, 1975 February 23, 1986
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW June 24, 1981 January 30, 1985
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA April 23, 1984 July 22, 1984
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW December 2, 1972 April 30, 1981
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE January 11, 1973 January 11, 1974
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE January 2, 1970 July 10, 1971
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
Sep 1967
Sep 1967
Finishers
  • Sudanese Meat Cleaver - Running Elbow Drop
  • Headbutt

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2011, Individual
Titles Won

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NWA International Tag Team Championship - with Ray Candy
  • 1 NWA United National Championship
  • 1 PWF United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PWF World Heavyweight Championship

Big Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 BJW Deathmatch Heavyweight Championship

Central States Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Central States Tag Team Championship - with Roger Kirby

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Georgia Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Georgia Television Championship

International Wrestling Association

  • 3 IWA International Heavyweight Championship

Lutte Internationale (Montreal)

  • 1 Canadian International Heavyweight Championship

Midwest Wrestling Federation

  • 2 MWWF Heavyweight Championship

NWA All-Star Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Canadian Tag Team Championship (Vancouver version) - with Dr. Jerry Graham (1), Armand Hussein (1)
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Vancouver version) - with Dr. Jerry Graham

NWA Detroit

  • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Detroit version)
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Detroit version) - with Killer Tim Brooks

NWA New Zealand

  • 1 NWA New Zealand British Commonwealth Championship

NWA Southwest

  • 1 NWA Texas Hardcore Championship

National Wrestling Federation

  • 2 NWF Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWF International Championship

Stampede Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship (Calgary version)
  • 6 Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship

Tokyo Pro Wrestling

  • 1 TPW Tag Team Championship - with Benkei

World Class Wrestling Association

  • 1 WCWA Brass Knuckles Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 2 WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWC Hardcore Championship
  • 2 WWC North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWC World Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Hall of Fame induction (class of 2011)
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)
  • AJPW Champion Carnival Winner (1976, 1979)
  • AJPW January 4th Korakuen Hall Heavyweight Battle Royal Winner (2008)
  • Tokyo Sports Grand Prix Best Bout Award (1979 - with Tiger Jeet Singh vs. Antonio Inoki & Giant Baba)
  • Tokyo Sports Grand Prix Popularity Prize Winner (1978, 1980)
  • 1° in the PWI Top Years 500 (2003)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top