Pro Wrestler Profile - Samoa Joe

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Nuufolau Joel Seanoa
Ring Names
  • Samoa Joe ( September 13, 2000 - Present)
  • King Joe ( July 28, 2002 - August 31, 2003)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 282 lbs (128 kg)
Born March 17, 1979 (age 42)
Birth Place Orange County, California
Billed From
  • Huntington Beach, California ( May 20, 2015 - Present)
  • The Isle of Samoa ( September 13, 2000 - May 19, 2015)
Nicknames The (Samoan) Submission Specialist; The Destroyer; The Samoan Submission Machine

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 27, 2021 - Present)
  • Assistant GM ( June 15, 2021 - July 27, 2021)
  • Commentator ( April 27, 2020 - April 11, 2021)
  • Wrestler ( December 1, 1999 - April 26, 2020)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT June 15, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 22, 2019 April 15, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 17, 2018 April 21, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw January 30, 2017 April 16, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT May 20, 2015 January 29, 2017
Promotion Ring of HonorROH March 1, 2015 June 20, 2015
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA June 19, 2005 February 17, 2015
Promotion Ring of HonorROH October 5, 2002 March 4, 2008
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA February 3, 2006 July 5, 2007
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG November 15, 2003 December 16, 2005
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face December 23, 2019 Present
Heel November 4, 2015 December 22, 2019
Face May 20, 2015 November 3, 2015
Heel January 7, 2015 May 19, 2015
Face February 4, 2010 January 6, 2015
Heel June 21, 2009 February 3, 2010
Face June 19, 2005 June 20, 2009
Heel October 5, 2002 June 18, 2005
Images
Jun 2021
Jun 2021
Mar 2019
Mar 2019
May 2015
May 2015
Feb 2010
Feb 2010
Jan 2009
Jan 2009
Oct 2002
Oct 2002
Dec 1999
Dec 1999
Finishers
  • Muscle Buster ( October 5, 2002 - Present)
  • Coquina Clutch - Rear Naked Choke ( October 5, 2002 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Destroyer" by CFO$ - Single ( July 22, 2015 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Taking it Back" by CFO$ - Single ( May 20, 2015 - July 21, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Tap Out" by Adam Gubman - Single ( March 1, 2015 - June 20, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Nation of Violence" by Dale Oliver - Single ( March 15, 2009 - February 17, 2015)
  • Theme Song "The Main Event Mafia" by Dale Oliver - with Main Event Mafia - Team ( June 27, 2013 - November 7, 2013)
  • Theme Song "The Main Event Mafia" by Dale Oliver - with Main Event Mafia - Team ( June 21, 2009 - October 22, 2009)
  • Theme Song "On Fire" by Dale Oliver - Single ( March 11, 2007 - March 14, 2009)
  • Theme Song "Crush U Up" by Dale Oliver - Single ( June 19, 2005 - March 10, 2007)
  • Theme Song "The Champ Is Here" by Jadakiss - Single ( April 12, 2003 - December 26, 2004)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE United States Championship
  • 3 NXT Championship

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 1 TNA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 TNA X Division Championship
  • 1 TNA Television Championship
  • 2 TNA World Tag Team Championship (1 by himself, 1 with Magnus)

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Championship
  • 1 ROH Pure Championship

Ballpark Brawl

  • 1 Natural Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Tag Team Championship (with Magnus)

Pro Wrestling Zero-One

  • 1 NWA Intercontinental Tag Team Championship (with Keiji Sakoda)

Pure Wrestling Association

  • 1 PWA Pure Wrestling Championship

Twin Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 TWE Heavyweight Championship

Ultimate Pro Wrestling

  • 1 UPW Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 UPW No Holds Barred Championship

United Independent Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 UIWA Tag Team Championshi
Other Accomplishments
  • NXT Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic Winner (2015 - with Finn Bálor)
  • WWE Bumpy Award - WrestleMania Rain Delay MVPs (2021 - with Kayla Braxton, Kevin Patrick & Sarah Schreiber)
  • TNA King of the Mountain (2008)
  • TNA Super X Cup Winner (2005)
  • TNA Maximum Impact Tournament Winner (2011)
  • TNA Wild Card Tournament Winner (2011- with Magnus)
  • Mr. TNA (2006, 2007)
  • TNA X Division Star of the Year (2006)
  • TNA Feud of the Year (2006, 2007 - vs. Kurt Angle)
  • TNA Finisher of the Year (2007 - Muscle Buster)
  • EWF Xtreme 8 Tournament Winner (2006)
  • IWA-MS Revolution Stong Style Tournament Winner (2004)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2007 - vs. Kurt Angle)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (2006)
  • 4° in the PWI 500 (2006, 2008)
  • CBS Sports Smack Talker of the Year (2018)
  • SoCal Uncensored Rookie of the Year (2000)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Tazz

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top