Sting

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Steve James Borden Sr.
Ring Names
  • Sting ( June 1, 1986 - Present )
  • Blade Runner Flash ( March 14, 1986 - June 14, 1986 )
  • Flash ( November 1, 1985 - January 21, 1986 )
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 250 lbs (113 kg)
Born March 20, 1959 (age 62)
Birth Place Omaha, Nebraska
Billed From
  • Venice Beach, California
Nicknames The Stinger; The Icon; The Franchise; The Vigilante; The Man They Call Sting

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( December 2, 2020 - Present )
  • Ambassador ( September 21, 2015 - May 12, 2020 )
  • General Manager ( October 20, 2011 - March 22, 2012 )
  • Wrestler ( November 1, 1985 - April 2, 2016 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite WrestlingAEW December 2, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE November 23, 2014 May 12, 2020
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA June 18, 2003 January 23, 2014
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW November 2, 1988 March 26, 2001
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA April 10, 1987 November 1, 1988
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 10, 2010 Present
Heel October 23, 2008 October 9, 2010
Face November 21, 1999 October 22, 2008
Heel September 12, 1999 November 20, 1999
Face May 31, 1987 September 11, 1999
Heel January 2, 1986 May 30, 1987
Face November 1, 1985 January 1, 1986
Images
Dec 2020
Dec 2020
Nov 2014
Nov 2014
Mar 2012
Mar 2012
Jul 2011
Jul 2011
Jan 2010
Jan 2010
Oct 2008
Oct 2008
Mar 1999
Mar 1999
Jun 1998
Jun 1998
Jan 1997
Jan 1997
Jul 1996
Jul 1996
May 1991
May 1991
Nov 1987
Nov 1987
Nov 1985
Nov 1985
Finishers
  • Scorpion Death Drop - Inverted DDT ( November 1, 1985 - April 2, 2016 )
  • Scorpion Deathlock - Sharpshooter ( November 1, 1985 - April 2, 2016 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Arrival" by Mikey Rukus - Single ( December 2, 2020 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Out from the Shadows" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 23, 2014 - April 3, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Slay Me" by Dale Oliver - Single ( April 13, 2006 - January 23, 2014 )
  • Theme Song "The Main Event Mafia" by Dale Oliver - with Main Event Mafia - Team ( June 13, 2013 - November 7, 2013 )
  • Theme Song "The Main Event Mafia" by Dale Oliver - with Main Event Mafia - Team ( October 23, 2008 - June 23, 2009 )
  • Theme Song "Seek & Destroy (Live at Woodstock 1999)" by Metallica - Single ( June 1, 1999 - March 26, 2001 )
  • Theme Song "Wolfpac Theme" by C-Murder & Jimmy Hart - with nWo Wolfpac - Team ( June 1, 1998 - October 25, 1998 )
  • Theme Song "Crow/Sting" by Jimmy Hart - Single ( June 1, 1996 - May 31, 1999 )
  • Theme Song "Man Called Sting" by Jimmy Hart - Single ( January 1, 1993 - May 31, 1996 )
  • Theme Song Turbo Charged/Rattlesnake Whip" - Single ( June 1, 1989 - December 31, 1992 )
  • Theme Song "Snake City Rock" - Single ( November 26, 1987 - May 31, 1989 )
  • Theme Song "Everybody Wants You" by Billy Squier - Single ( March 14, 1986 - December 14, 1987 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2016 , Individual
  • TNA Hall of Fame - Year 2012 , Individual
Titles Won

Jim Crockett Promotions / World Championship Wrestling

  • 6 WCW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WCW International World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WCW United States Championship
  • 3 WCW World Tag Team Championship (1 with Lex Luger, 1 with The Giant, 1 with Kevin Nash)
  • 1 NWA World Television Championship

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 4 TNA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 TNA World Tag Team Championship (with Kurt Angle)

Universal Wrestling Federation

  • 3 UWF World Tag Team Championship (2 with Eddie Gilbert, 1 with Rick Steiner)

World Wrestling All Stars

  • 1 WWA World Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • WCW Battlebowl Battle Royal Winner (1991)
  • WCW European Cup Winner (1994, 2000)
  • WCW Iron Man Tournament Winner (1989)
  • WCW Jim Crockett, Sr. Memorial Cup Winner (1988 - with Lex Luger)
  • WCW King of Cable Tournament Winner (1992)
  • WCW London Lethal Lottery Tag Team Tournament Winner (2000 – with Scott Steiner)
  • WCW United States Championship Tournamen Winner (1991, 1995)
  • WCW Triple Crown Champion
  • WWE Slammy Award - "This is Awesome" Moment of the Year (2014 - for debuting to help Team Cena defeat Team Authority at Survivor Series)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Surprise Return of the Year (2015)
  • TNA Inspirational Superstar of the Year (2007)
  • TNA Match of the Year (2007 - vs. Kurt Angle at Bound for Glory; 2009 - vs. AJ Styles at Bound for Glory)
  • PWI Wrestler of the Year (1990)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1991 - with Lex Luger vs. The Steiner Brothers, WCW SuperBrawl)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (1991, 1992, 1994, 1997)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (1988)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1990)
  • PWI Comeback of the Year (2006, 2011, 2014)
  • 1° in the PWI 500 (1992)
  • 15° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top