Pro Wrestler Profile - Ludvig Borga

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Tony Christian Halme
Ring Names
  • Ludvig Borga ( July 6, 1993 - December 20, 1997)
  • Finland Thor ( September 23, 1994 - September 23, 1994)
  • Tony Halme ( October 25, 1990 - January 25, 1995)
  • The Viking ( October 11, 1990 - June 12, 1990)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 300 lbs (136 kg)
Born January 6, 1963
Died January 8, 2010 (aged 47)
Birth Place Helsinki, Finland
Billed From
  • Helsinki, Finland
Nicknames Hellraiser (from Helsinki); Terminator; (The) Viking

Career History

Roles
  • Politician ( March 1, 2003 - January 1, 2007)
  • Musician ( January 1, 1998 - December 31, 2002)
  • Boxer ( June 10, 1995 - November 29, 2002)
  • MMA Fighter ( October 23, 1994 - May 30, 1997)
  • Actor ( January 11, 1991 - November 19, 2003)
  • Wrestler ( October 11, 1990 - December 21, 1996)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY June 17, 1993 December 20, 1997
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 6, 1993 January 17, 1994
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 4, 1992 January 4, 1992
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight October 25, 1990 June 14, 1993
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel October 11, 1990 December 20, 1997
Images
Oct 1990
Oct 1990
Finishers
  • Backbreaker Rack ( October 11, 1990 - December 20, 1997)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Maamme" by Jim Johnston - Single ( July 6, 1993 - January 17, 1994)
  • Theme Song "Wigwam Wipeout" by Alien Sex Fiend - Single ( October 25, 1990 - June 14, 1993)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Scott Norton)

Catch Wrestling Association

  • 1 CWA World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • PWI
    Ranked #145 of the top 500 singles wrestlers in 1993

Relations

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top