Pro Wrestler Profile - Iron Mike DiBiase

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Michael DiBiase
Ring Names
  • Mike DiBiase ( April 4, 1950 - July 2, 1969)
  • The Black Raider ( April 6, 1966 - June 26, 1966)
  • Miguel Lopez ( February 16, 1953 - November 7, 1960)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 230 lbs (104 kg)
Born December 24, 1923
Died July 2, 1969 (aged 45)
Birth Place Omaha, Nebraska
Billed From
  • Italy
Nicknames Iron

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( April 4, 1950 - July 2, 1969)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 4, 1950 July 2, 1969
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA September 7, 1967 March 22, 1969
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA June 25, 1963 August 20, 1963
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE April 17, 1958 May 30, 1958
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel April 4, 1950 July 2, 1969
Images
Apr 1950
Apr 1950
Finishers
  • Top Rope Knee Drop ( April 4, 1950 - July 2, 1969)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

American Wrestling Association

  • 3 AWA Midwest Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 AWA Midwest Tag Team Championship (1 with Bob Orton, 1 with The Avenger)

Central States Wrestling

  • 3 NWA Central States Heavyweight Championship

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Brass Knuckles Championship (Florida version)
  • 1 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Florida version)

Fred Kohler Enterprises

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Chicago Version) (with Danny Plechas)

NWA Rocky Mountain

  • 1 NWA Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA Rocky Mountain Tag Team Championship (with Freddie Blassie & Juan Garcia)

NWA Tri-State

  • 1 NWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship

Pacific Northwest Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Championship

Southwest Sports, Inc.

  • 1 NWA Brass Knuckles Championship (Texas version)
  • 2 NWA Texas Tag Team Championship (with Danny Plechas)

Western States Sports

  • 1 NWA International Tag Team Championship (Amarillo version) (with Danny Plechas)
  • 3 NWA North American Heavyweight Championship (Amarillo version)
  • 4 NWA North American Tag Team Championship (Amarillo version) (2 with Danny Plechas, 1 with Dr. X, 1 with Fritz Von Erich)
  • 1 NWA Southwest Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Amarillo version) (1 with Art Nelson, 3 with Danny Plechas)

Worldwide Wrestling Associates

  • 1 WWA Americas Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 WWA World Tag Team Championship (1 with Killer Karl Kox, 2 with Karl Gotch)
Other Accomplishments
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2006)
  • NWA World Tag Team Championship (Amarillo version) Tournament Winner (1957 - with Danny Plechas)
  • NWA World Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Tournament Winner (1957 - with Danny Plechas)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Karl Gotch & Mike DiBiase - Karl Gotch ( June 16, 1967 - August 23, 1967)
  • Cyclops & Mike DiBiase - Cyclops ( June 20, 1961 - September 20, 1961)
  • Danny Plechas & Mike DiBiase - Danny Plechas ( February 18, 1956 - February 19, 1959)
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top