Million Dollar Man Ted DiBiase

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Theodore Marvin DiBiase Sr.
Ring Names
  • Ted DiBiase ( July 22, 1974 - Present )
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 260 lbs (118 kg)
Born January 18, 1954 (age 67)
Birth Place Miami, Florida
Billed From
  • Omaha, Nebraska
Nicknames The Million Dollar Man; Trillionaire Ted

Career History

Roles
  • Ambassador ( June 29, 2009 - July 23, 2019 )
  • Producer ( February 2, 1998 - June 28, 2009 )
  • Manager ( January 22, 1994 - February 1, 1998 )
  • Commentator ( January 22, 1994 - January 25, 1997 )
  • Wrestler ( July 22, 1974 - November 15, 1993 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE October 1, 2004 July 23, 2019
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW August 26, 1996 December 31, 1998
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE May 15, 1987 May 26, 1996
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW September 3, 1993 November 15, 1993
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 19, 1982 July 30, 1987
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA July 22, 1974 December 29, 1985
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 28, 1980 May 2, 1980
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE August 18, 1978 December 17, 1979
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 4, 1978 April 7, 1978
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW August 14, 1976 September 9, 1976
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face August 4, 1997 February 1, 1998
Heel June 26, 1987 August 3, 1997
Face May 15, 1987 June 25, 1987
Heel October 27, 1982 May 14, 1987
Face January 1, 1980 October 26, 1982
Heel August 14, 1976 December 31, 1979
Images
Sep 1993
Sep 1993
May 1987
May 1987
Jan 1985
Jan 1985
Aug 1976
Aug 1976
Finishers
  • Million Dollar Dream - Cobra Clutch ( May 15, 1987 - November 15, 1993 )
  • Powerslam ( July 22, 1974 - May 14, 1987 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "It's All About the Money" by Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire - Single ( May 15, 1987 - Present )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2010 , Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWF World Heavyweight Championship (unofficial)
  • 1 WWF North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 WWF World Tag Team Championship (with Irwin R. Schyster)
  • 2 Million Dollar Championship
  • 1 WWE 24/7 Championship

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 AJPW Unified World Tag Team Championship (with Stan Hansen)
  • 1 NWA United National Championship
  • 2 PWF World Tag Team Championship (with Stan Hansen)

Central States Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Central States Heavyweight Championship

Dutch Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Dutch Heavyweight Championship

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 2 NWA National Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA National Tag Team Championship (1 with Stan Frazier, 1 with Steve Olsonoski)

NWA Tri-State / Mid-South Wrestling Association

  • 4 Mid-South North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 Mid-South Tag Team Championship (1 with Matt Borne, 1 with Jerry Stubbs, 1 with Hercules Hernandez, 1 with Steve Williams)
  • 1 NWA North American Heavyweight Championship (Tri-State version)
  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Tri-State version) (with Dick Murdoch)

NWA Western States Sports

  • 1 NWA Western States Tag Team Championship (with Tito Santana)

St. Louis Wrestling Club

  • 2 NWA Missouri Heavyweight Championship

Texas All-Star Wrestling

  • 1 TASW Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF King of the Ring Winner (1988)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Team League Winner (1985 - with Stan Hansen)
  • AJPW Champion Carnival Technique Award Winner (1980)
  • AJPW Champion Carnival Outstanding Performance Award Winner (1982)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2007)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2007)
  • 1987 WWF Slammy Award - Humanitarian of the Year
  • 1994 WWF Slammy Award - Best Manager
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1982)
  • 32° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • 20° in the PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Steve Williams)
  • 17° in the PWI 500 (1991)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jimmy Hart, Sherri Martel / Sensational Sherri, Virgil
Wrestlers managed Bam Bam Bigelow, Big Boss Man, Nikolai Volkoff, Stone Cold Steve Austin, Tatanka
Family

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top