Bruiser Brody - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Bruiser Brody, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Frank Donald Goodish was born in Uniontown, Pennsylvania on June 18, 1946.

He died on July 17, 1988 at the age of 42.

Bruiser Brody was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 2019 as part of the Legacy wing and in the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) in 2014 as part of the Television Era wing.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Frank Donald Goodish
  • Ring Names
    • Bruiser Brody ( July 21, 1976 - July 15, 1988)
    • Red River Jack ( January 23, 1987 - May 3, 1987)
    • King Kong Brody ( July 29, 1978 - April 28, 1986)
    • Frank Goodish ( January 1, 1973 - July 1, 1976)
  • Born June 18, 1946
  • Died July 17, 1988 (aged 42)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Uniontown, Pennsylvania
  • Billed From
    • Santa Fe, New Mexico
  • Height 6 ft 8 in (203 cm)
  • Weight
    • 300 lbs (136 kg)
  • Nicknames Choujyu (Super Beast)

Career History

  • Roles
    • Wrestler ( January 1, 1973 - July 17, 1988)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Class Championship WrestlingWCCW February 9, 1977 May 8, 1988
    Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 5, 1987 April 22, 1988
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA April 29, 1974 July 23, 1987
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA May 20, 1984 April 28, 1986
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW April 18, 1985 December 11, 1985
    Promotion Continental Wrestling AssociationCWA May 6, 1985 June 10, 1985
    Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW January 2, 1979 March 14, 1985
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA November 25, 1978 April 12, 1981
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWWF July 21, 1976 February 5, 1977
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Heel January 1, 1973 July 17, 1988
  • Images History
    Jan 1973
    Jan 1973

  • Finishers
    • King Kong Kneedrop - Jumping Knee Drop ( January 1, 1973 - July 17, 1988)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Immigrant Song" by Led Zeppelin - Single ( July 21, 1976 - July 17, 1988)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019, Legacy
    • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) - Year 2014, Television Era
  • All Japan Pro Wrestling

    • 3 NWA International Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 PWF World Tag Team Championship (with Stan Hansen)

    Central States Wrestling

    • 1 NWA Central States Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA Central States Tag Team Championship (with Ernie Ladd)

    Championship Wrestling from Florida

    • 1 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship

    National Wrestling Federation

    • 1 NWF International Championship

    NWA Big Time Wrestling/World Class Wrestling Association

    • 4 NWA American Heavyweight Championship
    • 3 NWA American Tag Team Championship (with Kerry Von Erich)
    • 8 NWA Brass Knuckles Championship (Texas version)
    • 1 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
    • 3 NWA Texas Tag Team Championship (1 with Mike York, 1 with Gino Hernandez, 1 with Kerry Von Erich)
    • 1 WCWA Television Championship

    NWA Tri-State

    • 2 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Tri-State version) (with Stan Hansen)

    Southwest Championship Wrestling

    • 1 SCW Southwest Brass Knuckles Championship
    • 1 SCW World Tag Team Championship (with Dick Slater)

    Western States Sports

    • 1 NWA Western States Heavyweight Championship

    World Championship Wrestling (Australia)

    • 1 World Brass Knuckles Championship

    World Wrestling Association

    • 1 WWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • St. Louis Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2007)
    • Southern Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2013)
    • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League Winner (1981 - with Jimmy Snuka; 1983 - with Stan Hansen)
    • AJPW January 3 Korakuen Hall Heavyweight Battle Royal Winner (1979)
    • AJPW Champion Carnival Fighting Spirit Award Winner (1981)
    • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determined League Exciting Award Winner (1982 – with Stan Hansen)
    • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame's Frank Gotch Award (2018)
    • Cauliflower Alley Club's Posthumous Award (2015)
    • Tokyo Sports Lifetime Achievement Award (1988)
    • PWI Editor's Award (1988 - with Adrian Adonis)
    • 14° in PWI 500 Years (2013)
    • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)
    • WON Best Brawler (1980–1984, 1987, 1988)

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
    • Jimmy Snuka & Bruiser Brody - Jimmy Snuka ( July 27, 1985 - April 21, 1988)
    • Kerry von Erich & Bruiser Brody - Kerry von Erich ( August 19, 1985 - May 5, 1986)
    • Stan Hansen & Bruiser Brody - Stan Hansen ( February 20, 1982 - December 12, 1984)
    • Kerry von Erich & Bruiser Brody - Kerry von Erich ( June 17, 1983 - September 12, 1983)
    • Jimmy Snuka & Bruiser Brody - Jimmy Snuka ( October 2, 1981 - April 22, 1982)
    • Kerry von Erich & Bruiser Brody - Kerry von Erich ( July 23, 1979 - March 8, 1981)
    • Stan Hansen & Frank Goodish - Stan Hansen ( March 31, 1975 - November 16, 1976)
  • Managers Gary HartGary Hart

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top