Bruiser Brody

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Frank Donald Goodish
Ring Names
  • Bruiser Brody ( July 21, 1976 - July 15, 1988 )
  • Red River Jack ( January 23, 1987 - May 3, 1987 )
  • King Kong Brody ( July 29, 1978 - April 28, 1986 )
  • Frank Goodish ( April 29, 1974 - July 1, 1976 )
Height 6 ft 8 in (203 cm)
Weight
  • 300 lbs (136 kg)
Born June 18, 1946
Died July 17, 1988 (aged 42)
Birth Place Uniontown, Pennsylvania
Billed From
  • Santa Fe, New Mexico

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1973 - July 17, 1988 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Class Championship WrestlingWCCW February 9, 1977 May 8, 1988
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 5, 1987 April 22, 1988
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA April 29, 1974 July 23, 1987
Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA May 20, 1984 April 28, 1986
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW April 18, 1985 December 11, 1985
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW January 2, 1979 March 14, 1985
Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA November 25, 1978 April 12, 1981
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE July 21, 1976 February 5, 1977
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
Jul 1976
Jul 1976
Finishers
  • Jumping Knee Drop
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Immigrant Song", by Led Zeppelin - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019 , Legacy
Titles Won

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 3 NWA International Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PWF World Tag Team Championship (with Stan Hansen)

Central States Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Central States Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Central States Tag Team Championship (with Ernie Ladd)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship

National Wrestling Federation

  • 1 NWF International Championship

NWA Big Time Wrestling/World Class Wrestling Association

  • 4 NWA American Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 NWA American Tag Team Championship (with Kerry Von Erich)
  • 8 NWA Brass Knuckles Championship (Texas version)
  • 1 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 NWA Texas Tag Team Championship (1 with Mike York, 1 with Gino Hernandez, 1 with Kerry Von Erich)
  • 1 WCWA Television Championship

NWA Tri-State

  • 2 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Tri-State version) (with Stan Hansen)

Southwest Championship Wrestling

  • 1 SCW Southwest Brass Knuckles Championship
  • 1 SCW World Tag Team Championship (with Dick Slater)

Western States Sports

  • 1 NWA Western States Heavyweight Championship

World Championship Wrestling (Australia)

  • 1 World Brass Knuckles Championship

World Wrestling Association

  • 1 WWA World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2014)
  • St. Louis Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2007)
  • Southern Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2013)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League Winner (1981 - with Jimmy Snuka; 1983 - with Stan Hansen)
  • AJPW January 3 Korakuen Hall Heavyweight Battle Royal Winner (1979)
  • PWI Editor's Award (1988 - with Adrian Adonis)
  • Tokyo Sports Lifetime Achievement Award (1988)

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top