Jimmy Snuka - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Jimmy Snuka, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

James Reiher Snuka (born James Wiley Smith) was born in Suva, Fiji on May 18, 1943.

He died on January 15, 2017 at the age of 73.

Jimmy Snuka was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 1996 as an individual and in the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) in 2012 as part of the Modern Era wing.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name James Reiher Snuka (born James Wiley Smith)
  • Ring Names
    • Jimmy Snuka ( January 1, 1968 - January 15, 2017)
    • Lani Kealoha ( September 22, 1972 - December 14, 1972)
  • Born May 18, 1943
  • Died January 15, 2017 (aged 73)
  • Nationality Nationality: FijiFiji
  • Birth Place Suva, Fiji
  • Billed From
    • The Fiji Islands
  • Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
  • Weight
    • 235 lbs (107 kg)
  • Nicknames Superfly

Career History

  • Roles
    • Ambassador ( October 3, 2005 - September 1, 2015)
    • Wrestler ( January 1, 1968 - August 8, 2014)
  • Companies / Promotions
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE October 3, 2005 September 1, 2015
    Promotion INDY June 17, 1992 August 8, 2014
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA May 15, 1992 October 28, 1995
    Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW April 25, 1992 August 13, 1994
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF April 2, 1989 February 8, 1992
    Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 21, 1987 December 16, 1988
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA April 20, 1986 May 9, 1987
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW May 10, 1985 December 11, 1986
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF January 26, 1982 July 1, 1985
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA April 20, 1971 April 10, 1983
    Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW May 23, 1981 November 4, 1982
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA September 22, 1972 December 14, 1972
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face August 1, 1982 August 8, 2014
    Heel January 26, 1982 July 31, 1982
    Face September 22, 1972 January 25, 1982
  • Images
    Oct 2005
    Oct 2005
    Apr 1989
    Apr 1989
    Jan 1982
    Jan 1982

  • Finishers
    • Superfly Splash - Diving Splash ( September 22, 1972 - August 8, 2014)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "The Superfly Theme" by Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire - Single ( January 26, 1982 - September 1, 2015)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 1996, Individual
    • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) - Year 2012, Modern Era
  • Titles Won

    American Wrestling Association

    • 1 AWA Midwest Heavyweight Championship

    Eastern Championship Wrestling

    • 2 NWA ECW Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA ECW Television Championship

    All-Star Wrestling Alliance / American States Wrestling Alliance

    • 1 ASWA Heavyweight Championship

    Catch Wrestling Association

    • 1 CWA British Commonwealth Championship

    Continental Wrestling Association

    • 1 CWA International Tag Team Championship (with JT Southern)

    East Coast Pro Wrestling

    • 1 ECPW Heavyweight Championship

    Georgia Championship Wrestling

    • 1 NWA National Tag Team Championship (with Terry Gordy)

    International Wrestling Superstars

    • 1 IWS United States Championship

    Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

    • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Mid-Atlantic version)
    • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (1 with Paul Orndorff, 1 with Ray Stevens)

    National Championship Wrestling

    • 1 NCW Tag Team Championship (with Johnny Gunn)

    National Wrestling Federation

    • 1 NWF Heavyweight Championship

    National Wrestling League

    • 1 NWL Heavyweight Championship

    Northeast Wrestling

    • 1 NEW Heavyweight Championship

    NWA All-Star Wrestling

    • 1 NWA Canadian Tag Team Championship (Vancouver version) (with Don Leo Jonathan)

    NWA Big Time Wrestling

    • 1 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA Texas Tag Team Championship (with Gino Hernandez)

    NWA Tri-State

    • 1 Tri-State Heavyweight Championship

    NWA West Virginia / Ohio

    • 1 NWA West Virginia/Ohio Heavyweight Championship

    Pacific Northwest Wrestling

    • 6 NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Championship
    • 7 NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship (6 with Dutch Savage, 1 with Frankie Laine)

    Universal Superstars of America

    • 2 USA Heavyweight Championship

    USA Pro Wrestling

    • 1 USA Pro New York Heavyweight Championship

    World Wide Wrestling Alliance

    • 1 WWWA Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 WWWA Intercontinental Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • NEPW Hall of Fame induction (class of 2010)
    • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Team League Winner (1981 - with Bruiser Brody)
    • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League Technique Award Winner (1988 – with Tiger Mask II)
    • ECW Television Championship Tournament Winner (1993)
    • Cauliflower Alley Club's Other honoree Winner (1996)
    • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (1983)
    • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1980 - with Ray Stevens)
    • PWI Match of the Year (1982 - vs. Bob Backlund, cage match 28/06)
    • 29° in PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
    • WON Tag Team of the Year (1981 - with Terry Gordy)
    • WON Best Flying Wrestler (1981)
    • WON Best Wrestling Maneuver (1981, 1983 - Superfly Splash)

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
    • Hot Stuff International - Don Muraco, Eddie Gilbert, The Dark Patriot ( April 6, 1993 - May 15, 1993)
    • Jimmy Snuka and Tiger Mask - Mitsuharu Misawa ( September 15, 1988 - December 16, 1988)
    • Jimmy Snuka & Bruiser Brody - Bruiser Brody ( July 27, 1985 - April 21, 1988)
    • Jimmy Snuka & Bruiser Brody - Bruiser Brody ( October 2, 1981 - April 22, 1982)
    • Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens - Ray Stevens ( December 30, 1979 - May 7, 1981)
    • Jimmy Snuka & Dutch Savage - Dutch Savage ( August 24, 1973 - December 26, 1977)
    • Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha - Don Muraco ( September 23, 1972 - November 11, 1972)
  • Managers Buddy Rogers, Captain Lou Albano
  • Family
You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top