Pro Wrestler Profile - Jimmy Snuka

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name James Reiher Snuka (born James Wiley Smith)
Ring Names
  • Jimmy Snuka ( January 1, 1968 - January 15, 2017)
  • Lani Kealoha ( September 22, 1972 - December 14, 1972)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg)
Born May 18, 1943
Died January 15, 2017 (aged 73)
Birth Place Suva, Fiji
Billed From
  • The Fiji Islands
Nicknames Superfly

Career History

Roles
  • Ambassador ( October 3, 2005 - September 1, 2015)
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1968 - August 8, 2014)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 3, 2005 September 1, 2015
Promotion INDY June 17, 1992 August 8, 2014
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA May 15, 1992 October 28, 1995
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW April 25, 1992 August 13, 1994
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 2, 1989 February 8, 1992
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 21, 1987 December 16, 1988
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA April 20, 1986 May 9, 1987
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW May 10, 1985 December 11, 1986
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 26, 1982 July 1, 1985
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 20, 1971 April 10, 1983
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW May 23, 1981 November 4, 1982
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA September 22, 1972 December 14, 1972
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face August 1, 1972 August 8, 2014
Heel January 26, 1982 July 31, 1982
Face September 22, 1972 January 25, 1982
Images
Apr 1989
Apr 1989
Jan 1982
Jan 1982
Finishers
  • Superfly Splash - Diving Splash ( September 22, 1972 - August 8, 2014)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The Superfly Theme" by Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire - Single ( January 26, 1982 - September 1, 2015)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 1996, Individual
Titles Won

American Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA Midwest Heavyweight Championship

Eastern Championship Wrestling

  • 2 NWA ECW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA ECW Television Championship

All-Star Wrestling Alliance / American States Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 ASWA Heavyweight Championship

Catch Wrestling Association

  • 1 CWA British Commonwealth Championship

Continental Wrestling Association

  • 1 CWA International Tag Team Championship (with JT Southern)

East Coast Pro Wrestling

  • 1 ECPW Heavyweight Championship

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA National Tag Team Championship (with Terry Gordy)

International Wrestling Superstars

  • 1 IWS United States Championship

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Mid-Atlantic version)
  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (1 with Paul Orndorff, 1 with Ray Stevens)

National Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NCW Tag Team Championship (with Johnny Gunn)

National Wrestling Federation

  • 1 NWF Heavyweight Championship

National Wrestling League

  • 1 NWL Heavyweight Championship

Northeast Wrestling

  • 1 NEW Heavyweight Championship

NWA All-Star Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Canadian Tag Team Championship (Vancouver version) (with Don Leo Jonathan)

NWA Big Time Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Texas Tag Team Championship (with Gino Hernandez)

NWA Tri-State

  • 1 Tri-State Heavyweight Championship

NWA West Virginia / Ohio

  • 1 NWA West Virginia/Ohio Heavyweight Championship

Pacific Northwest Wrestling

  • 6 NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Championship
  • 7 NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship (6 with Dutch Savage, 1 with Frankie Laine)

Universal Superstars of America

  • 2 USA Heavyweight Championship

USA Pro Wrestling

  • 1 USA Pro New York Heavyweight Championship

World Wide Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 WWWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWWA Intercontinental Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NEPW Hall of Fame induction (class of 2010)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2012)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Team League Winner (1981 - with Bruiser Brody)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League Technique Award Winner (1988 – with Tiger Mask II)
  • ECW Television Championship Tournament Winner (1993)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Other honoree Winner (1996)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (1983)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1980 - with Ray Stevens)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1982 - vs. Bob Backlund, cage match 28/06)
  • 29° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Hot Stuff International - Don Muraco, Eddie Gilbert, The Dark Patriot ( April 6, 1993 - May 15, 1993)
  • Bruiser Brody ( October 2, 1981 - April 21, 1988)
  • Ray Stevens ( December 30, 1979 - May 7, 1981)
  • Dutch Savage ( August 24, 1973 - December 26, 1977)
  • Don Muraco ( September 23, 1972 - November 11, 1972)
Managers Buddy Rogers
Family
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top