Pro Wrestler Profile - Lou Albano

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Louis Vincent Albano
Ring Names
  • Lou Albano ( October 14, 1959 - June 7, 1997)
  • Captain Lou Albano ( May 22, 1972 - October 29, 1986)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 350 lbs (159 kg)
Born July 29, 1933
Died October 14, 2009 (aged 76)
Birth Place Rome, Lazio, Kingdom of Italy
Billed From
  • Carmel, New York

Career History

Roles
  • Manager ( March 1, 1994 - March 1, 1995)
  • Manager ( January 1, 1971 - November 7, 1986)
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1953 - October 29, 1986)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 1, 1994 March 1, 1995
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 30, 1967 November 7, 1986
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA June 2, 1960 January 24, 1963
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face
Images
Jan 1971
Jan 1971
Jan 1953
Jan 1953
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Captain Lou's History Of Music", by Lou Albano & George Steele - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 1996, Individual
Titles Won

World Wide Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWWF United States Tag Team Championship - with Tony Altimore
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2009)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Other honoree Winner (1995)
  • PWI Manager of the Year (1974)
  • PWI Manager of the Year (1981)
  • PWI Manager of the Year (1986)
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (1994)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top