Pro Wrestler Profile - Sika

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Leati Sika Anoa'i Amituana'i
Ring Names
  • Sika ( May 10, 1973 - Present)
  • The Samoan #2 ( June 15, 1974 - December 3, 1981)
  • Sika Anoa'i ( April 16, 1974 - February 17, 1979)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 319 lbs (145 kg)
Born April 5, 1945 (age 77)
Birth Place Leone, Tutuila, American Samoa
Billed From
  • The Isle of Samoa
Nicknames The Wild Samoan

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( May 10, 1973 - May 21, 1989)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 26, 1986 March 27, 1988
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 26, 1982 January 8, 1985
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA June 20, 1982 December 26, 1982
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 9, 1981 December 3, 1981
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 1, 1980 December 29, 1980
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA September 17, 1973 July 6, 1979
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE May 10, 1973 August 9, 1973
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 18, 1984 May 22, 1994
Heel May 10, 1973 April 17, 1984
Images
Aug 1986
Aug 1986
Jan 1980
Jan 1980
Finishers
  • Samoan Drop ( May 10, 1973 - May 21, 1989)
  • Stomach Vice ( May 10, 1973 - May 21, 1989)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song ''Danger in Samoa'' - with Afa - Team ( January 1, 1980 - January 18, 1985)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2007, Groups, as a member of Wild Samoans
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 3 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Afa)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (with Afa)

Continental Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (with Afa)

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA National Tag Team Championship (with Afa)

Gulf Coast Championship Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Championship (with Afa)

International Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 IWA Tag Team Championship (with Afa)

Mid-South Wrestling Association

  • 3 Mid-South Tag Team Championship (with Afa)

NWA: All-Star Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Canadian Tag Team Championship (Vancouver version) (with Afa)

NWA Detroit

  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Detroit version) (with Afa)

Southeastern Championship Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Southern Tag Team Championship (Southern Division) (with Afa)

Stampede Wrestling

  • 2 Stampede Wrestling International Tag Team Championship (with Afa)
Other Accomplishments
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2012 - with Afa)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Other honoree Winner (1997)
  • 93° in the PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Afa)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Wild Samoans - Afa ( May 10, 1973 - May 3, 1991)
  • The Wild Samoans - Afa, Samu ( March 14, 1983 - April 20, 1984)
Managers Lou Albano
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top