Pro Wrestler Profile - Yokozuna

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Rodney Agatupu Anoaʻi
Ring Names
  • Yokozuna ( October 12, 1992 - October 23, 2000)
  • Great Kokina ( February 22, 1988 - October 11, 1992)
  • Kokina Maximus ( August 26, 1989 - April 8, 1990)
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 589 lbs (267 kg)
Born October 2, 1966
Died October 23, 2000 (aged 34)
Birth Place San Francisco, California
Billed From
  • Land of the Rising Sun ( October 12, 1992 - October 23, 2000)
  • Polynesia ( February 22, 1988 - October 11, 1992)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1984 - October 23, 2000)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 1, 1992 November 17, 1996
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW June 26, 1988 September 23, 1992
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA August 26, 1989 April 8, 1990
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel August 18, 1996 October 23, 2000
Face March 1, 1996 August 18, 1996
Heel August 26, 1989 February 29, 1996
Images
Apr 1995
Apr 1995
Oct 1992
Oct 1992
Jan 1984
Jan 1984
Finishers
  • Banzai Drop - umping Seated Corner Senton ( October 12, 1992 - October 23, 2000)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Sumo" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 12, 1992 - November 17, 1996)
  • Theme Song "The Delivery" by Jerry Fielding - Single ( June 26, 1988 - September 23, 1992)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2012, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 2 WWF Championship
  • 2 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Owen Hart)

Universal Wrestling Association

  • 1 UWA World Trios Championship (with Fatu & Samoan Savage)

Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Royal Rumble Winner (1993)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (1993)
  • 15° in the PWI 500 (1993)
  • 145° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jim Cornette, Mr. Fuji
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top