Umaga

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Edward Smith Fatu
Ring Names
  • Umaga ( April 3, 2006 - June 8, 2009 )
  • Jamal ( August 12, 2004 - December 5, 2005 )
  • Ekmo Fatu ( September 24, 2003 - August 11, 2004 )
  • Jamal ( July 22, 2002 - June 1, 2003 )
  • Ekmo ( June 22, 2001 - July 21, 2002 )
  • O.G. Ekmo ( April 27, 2001 - June 16, 2001 )
  • Eddie Fatu ( May 1, 2000 - February 4, 2001 )
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 350 lbs (159 kg)
Born March 28, 1973
Died December 4, 2009 (aged 36)
Birth Place San Francisco, California
Billed From
  • The Isle of Samoa
Nicknames The Samoan Bulldozer

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1995 - December 4, 2009 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown June 23, 2008 June 8, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw April 3, 2006 June 22, 2008
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 22, 2003 December 5, 2005
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA September 24, 2003 August 11, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw July 22, 2002 June 1, 2003
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel July 22, 2002 December 4, 2009
Images
Apr 2006
Apr 2006
Jul 2002
Jul 2002
Finishers
  • Samoan Spike - High-speed Thumb Thrust to the throat ( April 3, 2006 - December 4, 2009 )
  • Samoan Splash - Diving Splash ( July 22, 2002 - December 4, 2009 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Tribal Trouble" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 23, 2008 - June 8, 2009 )
  • Theme Song "Virtual Voodoo" by Giles Perring, Simon Edwards & Phillip Harper - Single ( April 3, 2006 - June 22, 2008 )
  • Theme Song "3 Minute Warning" by 2 Skinnee J's - with Rosey - Team ( July 22, 2002 - June 1, 2003 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE Intercontinental Championship

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 AJPW Unified World Tag Team Championship (with Taiyō Kea)

Frontier Martial-Arts Wrestling

  • 1 FMW/WEW Hardcore Tag Team Championship (with Matty Samu)

Heartland Wrestling Association

  • 1 HWA Tag Team Championship (with Kimo)

Memphis Championship Wrestling

  • 3 MCW Southern Tag Team Championship (with Kimo)

Other Accomplishments
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Team League Winner (2004 - with Taiyō Kea)
  • AJPW January 2 Korakuen Hall Heavyweight Battle Royal Winner (2004)
  • 22° in the PWI 500 (2007)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Armando Estrada, Rico
Family
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top