Pro Wrestler Profile - TAKA Michinoku

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Takao Yoshida (吉田 貴男)
Ring Names
  • TAKA Michinoku ( September 4, 1992 - Present)
  • Pepe Michinoku ( March 12, 2007 - December 16, 2007)
  • BLUE-K ( August 3, 2003 - September 30, 2005)
Height 5 ft 8 in (173 cm)
Weight
  • 187 lbs (85 kg)
Born October 26, 1973 (age 48)
Birth Place Morioka, Iwate, Japan
Billed From
  • Morioka, Iwate, Japan

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 4, 1992 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight January 4, 2007 Present
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH January 12, 2015 December 3, 2016
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW August 19, 2003 August 8, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 6, 1997 October 20, 2001
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW April 3, 1999 June 5, 1999
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel August 3, 1998 Present
Face July 6, 1997 August 2, 1998
Images
Aug 2003
Aug 2003
Jul 1997
Jul 1997
Finishers
  • Michinoku Driver II - Sitout Body Slam Piledriver ( June 1, 1993 - Present)
  • Michinoku Driver II-B - Sitout Reverse Body Slam Piledriver ( April 10, 2000 - Present)
  • Just Facelock - Seated Crossface ( May 29, 2002 - Present)
  • Just Facelock 2006 - Wrist Lock Rear Naked Choke ( January 6, 2006 - Present)
  • Michinoku Driver - Double Underhook Brainbuster ( September 4, 1992 - May 31, 1993)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Yamato Part 4 New Edit" by 六三四Musashi - Single ( January 1, 1999 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Ichiban" by Yonosuke Kitamura - with Suzuki-gun - Team ( May 3, 2011 - Present)
  • Theme Song “Over The Top” by Michinoku Pro - Single ( April 3, 1999 - June 5, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Dojo" by Jim Johnston - with Kai En Tai - Team ( July 6, 1997 - December 31, 1998)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Light Heavyweight Championship

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 2 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (1 with Dick Togo, 1 with Taichi)

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 All Asia Tag Team Championship (with Black Tiger VII)
  • 1 World Junior Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with El Desperado)

DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 KO-D Tag Team Championship (with Francesco Togo)

El Dorado Wrestling

  • 1 UWA World Trios Championship (with Antonio Honda & Francesco Togo)

Frontier Martial Arts Wrestling

  • 2 FMW Independent World Junior Heavyweight Championship

JUST TAP OUT Professional Wrestling

  • 1 King of JTO

Kaientai Dojo

  • 1 Chiba 6 Man Tag Team Championship (with Isami Kodaka & Kengo Mashimo)
  • 1 FMW/WEW Hardcore Tag Team Championship (with TOMO Michinoku)
  • 3 Independent World Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 Strongest-K Championship
  • 6 Strongest-K Tag Team Championship (2 with Handsome Joe, 1 with Kengo Mashimo, 2 with Kaji Tomato, 1 with Men's Teioh)
  • 1 UWA/UWF Intercontinental Tag Team Championship (with Ryota Chikuzen)
  • 2 UWA World Middleweight Championship

Michinoku Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship

World Entertainment Wrestling

  • 1 WEW Six Man Tag Team Championship (with Gosaku Goshogawara & Tetsuhiro Kuroda)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Light Heavyweight Championship Tournament Winner (1997)
  • K-DOJO Strongest-K Number #1 Contenders Tournament Winner (2004)
  • K-DOJO Strongest-K Tournament Winner (2007)
  • K-DOJO Strongest-K Next Challenger Tournament Winner (2009)
  • K-DOJO Tank Nagai Tag Team Tournament Winner (2017 - with MEN's Teioh)
  • K-DOJO Tag Team Match of the Year (2013 - with Kaji Tomato vs. Kazma Sakamoto & Kengo Mashimo on 11/10)
  • JTO Only Give Up Tournament Winner (2020)
  • UWA World Trios Championship Determination Tournament Winner (2008 - with Antonio Honda & Francesco Togo)
  • Tokyo Sports Technique Award (2005)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed Zack Sabre Jr.

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top