Pro Wrestler Profile - Dick Togo

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Shigeki Sato (佐藤 茂樹)
Ring Names
  • Dick Togo ( March 2, 1996 - Present)
  • Francesco Togo ( July 19, 2009 - October 31, 2010)
  • Francis Togo ( October 13, 2008 - June 29, 2009)
  • Dick Sato ( March 9, 2008 - March 23, 2008)
  • Togo ( March 31, 2007 - December 7, 2007)
  • Prince Togo ( June 10, 2007 - August 5, 2007)
  • Francesco Togo ( September 10, 2005 - December 29, 2006)
  • SATO ( July 19, 1992 - March 1, 1996)
  • Sakigake Gantetsu ( June 5, 1991 - July 18, 1992)
Height 5 ft 7 in (170 cm)
Weight
  • 200 lbs (91 kg)
Born August 17, 1969 (age 52)
Birth Place Odate, Akita, Japan
Billed From
  • Odate City, Akita
Nicknames The Spoiler

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 3, 2016 - Present)
  • Producer ( July 12, 2020 - Present)
  • Coach ( May 29, 2015 - July 11, 2020)
  • Wrestler ( June 5, 1991 - September 9, 2012)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight July 12, 2020 Present
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH January 10, 2020 January 30, 2020
Promotion WRESTLE 1 August 11, 2016 March 21, 2019
Promotion BJW February 18, 2018 July 21, 2018
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight August 30, 2009 June 23, 2011
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH October 15, 2010 October 30, 2010
Promotion ZERO1 April 7, 2007 April 29, 2008
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight November 18, 2006 January 27, 2008
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW May 13, 2007 July 1, 2007
Promotion ZERO1 June 27, 2002 February 21, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 30, 1998 February 12, 1999
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW February 14, 1997 April 13, 1997
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel September 15, 1994 Present
Images
Jul 2016
Jul 2016
May 2007
May 2007
Sep 1994
Sep 1994
Jun 1991
Jun 1991
Finishers
  • Diving Senton ( July 3, 2016 - Present)
  • Cross Facelock ( July 3, 2016 - Present)
  • Diving Senton ( June 5, 1991 - September 9, 2012)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Shot'Em" by [Q]Brick - with Bullet Club - Team ( July 12, 2020 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Insane in the Brain" by Cypress Hill - Single ( July 3, 2016 - July 11, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Entre Dos Tierras" by Héroes del Silencio - Single ( November 18, 2006 - June 23, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Dojo" by Jim Johnston - with Kai En Tai - Team ( March 30, 1998 - February 12, 1992)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with TAKA Michinoku)

100% Lucha

  • 1 Campeonato de 100% Lucha

Dramatic Dream Team / DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 4 KO-D Openweight Championship
  • 3 KO-D Tag Team Championship (1 with Nobutaka Moribe, 1 with Antonio Honda, 1 with TAKA Michinoku)
  • 4 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship

El Dorado Wrestling

  • 1 UWA World Trios Championship (with Antonio Honda & PIZA Michinoku)

Guts World Pro Wrestling

  • 2 GWC 6-Man Tag Team Championship (1 with Ryan Upin & Yuki Sato, 1 wuth Masao Orihara & Ryan Upin)

Michinoku Pro Wrestling

  • 1 British Commonwealth Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Tohoku Tag Team Championship (with The Great Sasuke)
  • 1 UWA/UWF Intercontinental Tag Team Championship (with Gedo)

Osaka Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Osaka Pro Wrestling Championship

Pro Wrestling Zero1-Max

  • 1 AWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA International Lightweight Tag Team Championship (with Ikuto Hidaka)

Tokyo Gurentai

  • 2 Tokyo Intercontinental Tag Team Championship (1 with Shiryu, 1 with Mazada)

Universal Lucha Libre

  • 1 UWF Super Welterweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • MPW Michinoku Futaritabi Winner (1996 – with Men's Teioh)
  • MPW Futaritabi Tag Team League Winner (2003 – with Masao Orihara)
  • ZERO1 NWA International Lightweight Tag Team Titles Tournament Winner (2003 – with Ikuto Hidaka)
  • OPW 1st Year Anniversary Celebration Tag Tournament Winner (2000 – with Black Buffalo)
  • UWA World Trios Title Determination Tournament Winner (2008 - with Antonio Honda & PIZA Michinoku)
  • El Dorado Treasure Hunters Tag Team Tournament Winner (2006 – with Shuji Kondo)
  • Japan Indie Awards - Best Bout Award (2011 - vs. Kota Ibushi on 03/27)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed EVIL

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top